VEGFA
ENSG00000112715
Target class
Secreted protein
Chromosome
6
Approved drugs
7
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
12
- Approved drugs
- 7
- ClinGen gene-disease validity
- Limited
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 12
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- VEGFA
- Gene name
- Vascular endothelial growth factor A
- Gene symbol
- VEGFA
- Previous gene symbols
- VEGF
- Protein name
- Vascular endothelial growth factor A, long form (L-VEGF) (Vascular permeability factor) (VPF) [Cleaved into: N-VEGF; VEGFA]
- VEGF-A
- VPF
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- VEGF family
- Target class
- Secreted protein
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 54
- Highest tissue expression
- 615.37
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.457
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.883
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:7422
- R-HSA-114608
- R-HSA-1234158
- R-HSA-194138
- R-HSA-194313
- R-HSA-195399
- R-HSA-6785807
- R-HSA-8866910
- End position
- 43786487
- Start position
- 43770184
- Chromosome
- 6
- Strand
- Forward
- [N-VEGF]: Cytoplasm . Nucleus . Note=Cytoplasmic in normoxic conditions and localizes to the nucleus under hypoxic conditions. .
- SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [VEGFA]: Secreted .
- SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform L-VEGF189]: Endoplasmic reticulum . Golgi apparatus . Secreted, extracellular space, extracellular matrix .
- SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform VEGF121]: Secreted .
- SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform VEGF165]: Secreted .
- SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform VEGF189]: Secreted. Note=Cell-associated after secretion and is bound avidly by heparin and the extracellular matrix, although it may be released as a soluble form by heparin, heparinase or plasmin.
- PubMed 15896327
- PubMed 35455969
- PubMed 11563986
- PubMed 11731620
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.882866
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.457177
Expression in transcripts per million
- Thyroid
- 615.37
- Uterus
- 258.8
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)
- 200.88
- Prostate
- 182.11
- Lung
- 158.59
Expression in transcripts per million
- Thyroid615.37
- Uterus258.8
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)200.88
- Prostate182.11
- Lung158.59
- Liver143.58
- Spleen139.72
- Muscle - Skeletal128.95
- Heart - Atrial Appendage127.23
- Breast - Mammary Tissue119.8
- Kidney - Cortex118.08
- Vagina115.05
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts111.26
- Kidney - Medulla110.4
- Adipose - Subcutaneous108.66
- Fallopian Tube103.28
- Bladder96.02
- Cervix - Endocervix94.15
- Cervix - Ectocervix90.29
- Esophagus - Mucosa85.27
- Nerve - Tibial78.22
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes74.45
- Stomach70.72
- Heart - Left Ventricle66.89
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum64.23
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0000122
- GO:0001525
- GO:0001569
- GO:0001570
- GO:0001666
- GO:0001934
- GO:0001938
- GO:0002042
- GO:0002092
- GO:0002687
- GO:0007200
- GO:0007399
- GO:0008284
- GO:0008360
- GO:0010595
- GO:0010629
- GO:0030224
- GO:0030225
- GO:0030335
- GO:0031334
- GO:0035148
- GO:0035767
- GO:0035924
- GO:0036324
- GO:0038033
And 28 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0005576
- GO:0005634
- GO:0005737
- GO:0005783
- GO:0005794
- GO:0005912
- GO:0009986
- GO:0030141
- GO:0031093
- GO:0001968
- GO:0005125
- GO:0005161
- GO:0005172
- GO:0005515
- GO:0008083
- GO:0008201
- GO:0030297
- GO:0042056
- GO:0042802
- GO:0043183
- GO:0043184
- GO:0048018
- GO:0050840
Increase, Early Life Stage Mortality
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation
Studies
- cell-based
Evidence source
Related records
Trials (3,851)
- - IKF/AIO-QUINTIS - Evaluating Fruquintinib in Combination With Tislelizumab in Microsatellite Stable / Proficient Mismatch Repair (MSS/pMMR) Metastatic Colorectal Cancer Without Active Liver Metastases
- "Phase II Study of PET Guided Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy (NAC) and Oncotype Guided Hormonal Therapy of Breast Cancer"
- "Stop Early Age-related Macular Degeneration (AMD) From Vision Loss Eternally" Study
- (PGA) for Platinum-resistant/Refractory, Paclitaxel-Pretreated Recurrent Ovarian and Peritoneal Carcinoma
- 131I-Omburtamab, in Recurrent Medulloblastoma and Ependymoma
- 1st Line Chemotherapy Alone or With Bevacizumab in Treating Older Patients With Metastatic Colorectal Cancer
- 1st Line Treatment of Bevacizumab-Taxane vs Bevacizumab-Exemestane in Metastatic Breast Cancer
- 1stline Study Capecitabine Administered on Continuous Way Plus Oxaliplatin&Bevacizumab Every 2weeks in Metastatic CCR.
- 2-arm Trial of Paclitaxel Plus Bevacizumab vs. Capecitabine Plus Bevacizumab
- 20089 TA+Lucentis Combo Intravitreal Injections for Treatment of Neovascular Age-related Macular Degeneration (AMD)
- 24 Week Study to Compare Systemic VEGF-levels of Ranibizumab and Aflibercept in DME.
- 25-G Vitrectomy With Ranibizumab or Triamcinolone Acetonide on PDR in China-Randomized Clinical Trial
- 25-Gauge Vitrectomy With Ranibizumab or Triamcinolone Acetonide on Proliferative Diabetic Retinopathy in China
- 2nd-line Treatment of Metastatic Colorectal Cancer
- 3 Month Outcome of Ziv-aflibercept for DME
- 4D-150 in Patients With Diabetic Macular Edema
- 4D-150 in Patients With Macular Neovascularization Secondary to Age-Related Macular Degeneration
- 4D-150 in Patients With Neovascular (Wet) Age-Related Macular Degeneration
- 5-Fluorouracil, Bevacizumab, and Radiation Followed by Modified FOLFOX6 and Bevacizumab in Stage II/III Rectal Cancer
- 5-Fluorouracil/Leucovorin (5FU/LV) in Combination With Regorafenib in Patients With Metastatic Colorectal Cancer
Drugs (13)
- Abicipar pegol Vascular endothelial growth factor A inhibitor
- Aflibercept Vascular endothelial growth factor A inhibitor
- Bevacizumab Vascular endothelial growth factor A inhibitor
- Bevacizumab gamma Vascular endothelial growth factor A binding agent
- Bevasiranib VEGF-A mRNA RNAi inhibitor
- Brolucizumab Vascular endothelial growth factor A inhibitor
- Conbercept Vascular endothelial growth factor A inhibitor
- Faricimab Vascular endothelial growth factor A inhibitor
- Muparfostat Vascular endothelial growth factor A inhibitor
- Pegaptanib octasodium Vascular endothelial growth factor A inhibitor
- Pegaptanib sodium Vascular endothelial growth factor A antagonist
- Ranibizumab Vascular endothelial growth factor A inhibitor
- Vanucizumab Vascular endothelial growth factor A inhibitor