VEGFA

ENSG00000112715
Target class
Secreted protein
Chromosome
6
Approved drugs
7
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
12

Approved drugs
7
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Limited
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
12

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
VEGFA
Gene name
Vascular endothelial growth factor A
Gene symbol
VEGFA
Previous gene symbols
  • VEGF
Protein name
Vascular endothelial growth factor A, long form (L-VEGF) (Vascular permeability factor) (VPF) [Cleaved into: N-VEGF; VEGFA]

  • VEGF-A
  • VPF

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
VEGF family
Target class
Secreted protein
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Highest tissue expression
615.37
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.457
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.883

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:7422

  • R-HSA-114608
  • R-HSA-1234158
  • R-HSA-194138
  • R-HSA-194313
  • R-HSA-195399
  • R-HSA-6785807
  • R-HSA-8866910

End position
43786487
Start position
43770184
Chromosome
6
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000112715
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
7422
UniProt ID
P15692

  • [N-VEGF]: Cytoplasm . Nucleus . Note=Cytoplasmic in normoxic conditions and localizes to the nucleus under hypoxic conditions. .
  • SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [VEGFA]: Secreted .
  • SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform L-VEGF189]: Endoplasmic reticulum . Golgi apparatus . Secreted, extracellular space, extracellular matrix .
  • SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform VEGF121]: Secreted .
  • SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform VEGF165]: Secreted .
  • SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform VEGF189]: Secreted. Note=Cell-associated after secretion and is bound avidly by heparin and the extracellular matrix, although it may be released as a soluble form by heparin, heparinase or plasmin.

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.882866
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.457177

Expression in transcripts per million

Thyroid
615.37
Uterus
258.8
Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)
200.88
Prostate
182.11
Lung
158.59

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Thyroid615.37
  • Uterus258.8
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)200.88
  • Prostate182.11
  • Lung158.59
  • Liver143.58
  • Spleen139.72
  • Muscle - Skeletal128.95
  • Heart - Atrial Appendage127.23
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue119.8
  • Kidney - Cortex118.08
  • Vagina115.05
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts111.26
  • Kidney - Medulla110.4
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous108.66
  • Fallopian Tube103.28
  • Bladder96.02
  • Cervix - Endocervix94.15
  • Cervix - Ectocervix90.29
  • Esophagus - Mucosa85.27
  • Nerve - Tibial78.22
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes74.45
  • Stomach70.72
  • Heart - Left Ventricle66.89
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum64.23

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

And 28 more, listed on the interactive page.

  • Increase, Early Life Stage Mortality

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation

    Studies

    • cell-based
    Evidence source

Related records

Trials (3,851)

Drugs (13)