SLC5A2
ENSG00000140675
Target class
Transporter
Chromosome
16
Approved drugs
10
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
16
- Approved drugs
- 10
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 16
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Target name
- SLC5A2
- Gene name
- Solute carrier family 5 member 2
- Gene symbol
- SLC5A2
- Previous gene symbols
- SGLT2
- Protein name
- Sodium/glucose cotransporter 2 (Na(+)/glucose cotransporter 2) (Low affinity sodium-glucose cotransporter) (Solute carrier family 5 member 2)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Solute carrier family 5
- Target class
- Transporter
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 4
- Highest tissue expression
- 36.01
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.863
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.971
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:6524
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.826125
- Protein interaction partners
- 16
- R-HSA-189200
- R-HSA-5658208
- End position
- 31490860
- Start position
- 31483002
- Chromosome
- 16
- Strand
- Forward
- Apical cell membrane
- Multi-pass membrane protein .
- PubMed 34880493
- PubMed 37217492
- PubMed 38057552
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.970847
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.863084
Expression in transcripts per million
- Kidney - Cortex
- 36.01
- Kidney - Medulla
- 25.33
- Testis
- 16.03
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
- 1.07
- Brain - Cerebellum
- 0.98
Expression in transcripts per million
- Kidney - Cortex36.01
- Kidney - Medulla25.33
- Testis16.03
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere1.07
- Brain - Cerebellum0.98
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum0.74
- Cervix - Endocervix0.69
- Lung0.67
- Fallopian Tube0.62
- Colon - Sigmoid0.57
- Pituitary0.54
- Cervix - Ectocervix0.52
- Uterus0.52
- Artery - Tibial0.4
- Colon - Transverse0.4
- Thyroid0.4
- Artery - Aorta0.32
- Ovary0.32
- Prostate0.32
- Artery - Coronary0.3
- Stomach0.3
- Vagina0.29
- Bladder0.29
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction0.28
- Pancreas0.28
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0000017
- GO:0005975
- GO:0008645
- GO:0098708
- GO:0098719
- GO:0005886
- GO:0016020
- GO:0070062
- GO:0005362
- GO:0005412
- GO:0005515
- GO:0015151
- GO:0055056
Related records
Trials (1,518)
- " Evaluation of Safety and Efficacy of Empagliflozin and Sacubitril/Valsartan for CHF With Reduced Ejection Fraction in ACHD "
- "Dapagliflozin vs Dapagliflozin-Finerenone for Albuminuria in CKD With Type 2 Diabetes"
- "Exploring the Potential Benefits of Using Dapagliflozin in Cirrhotic Chronic Liver Disease Patients- A Randomized Controlled Trial"
- "The Effect of The Combination Therapy of Statin and SGLT2i in The Treatment of Ischemic Heart Disease"
- 12 Week Efficacy and Safety Study of Empagliflozin (BI 10773) in Hypertensive Patients With Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
- 12 Weeks Treatment With 3 Different Doses of BI 10773 in Type 2 Diabetic Patients
- 24 Week Efficacy and Safety Study of Empagliflozin (BI 10773) in Hypertensive Black/African American Patients With Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus and Hypertension
- 4 Week Treatment With Three Oral Doses of BI 10773 in Patients With Type 2 Diabetes
- 4 Weeks Treatment With Empagliflozin (BI 10773) in Japanese Type 2 Diabetic Patients (T2DM)
- A 16 Weeks Study on Efficacy and Safety of Two Doses of Empagliflozin (BI 10773) (Once Daily Versus Twice Daily) in Patients With Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus and Preexisting Metformin Therapy
- A 24-week Open-Label, Phase 3b Trial With a 28-week Extension to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Saxagliptin Co-administered With Dapagliflozin Compared to Insulin Glargine in Subjects withType 2 Diabetes Who Have Glycemic Control on Metformin
- A 52-week International, Multicenter Trial With a Long -Term Extension to Evaluate Saxagliptin With Dapagliflozin in Combination With Metformin Compared to Glimepiride in Combination With Metformin in Type 2 Diabetes Who Have Inadequate Glycemic Control on Metformin Alone
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components in Healthy Fed Participants
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components in Healthy Fed Participants
- A Bioequivalence Study of Two Formulations of 10-mg Empagliflozin Tablets in Healthy Thai Volunteers Under Fasting Conditions
- A Bioequivalence Study Testing Two Formulations of Sotagliflozin in Healthy Male and Female Subjects Under Fasted Conditions
- A Biomarker-targeted Clinical Trial to Optimize Treatment for Patients With Chronic Kidney Disease
- A Clinical Study in Healthy Adults to See How the Body Processes and How Safe a Tablet That Combines Gemigliptin, Dapagliflozin, and Metformin is, Compared With Taking Zemiglo and Xigduo XR Together While Fasting.
Drugs (19)
- Bexagliflozin Sodium/glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitor
- Canagliflozin Sodium/glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitor
- Canagliflozin anhydrous Sodium/glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitor
- Dapagliflozin Sodium/glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitor
- Dapagliflozin propanediol Sodium/glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitor
- Empagliflozin Sodium/glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitor
- Ertugliflozin Sodium/glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitor
- Ertugliflozin pidolate Sodium/glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitor
- Henagliflozin Sodium/glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitor
- Ipragliflozin Sodium/glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitor
- Ipragliflozin L-proline Sodium/glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitor
- Licogliflozin Sodium/glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitor
- Remogliflozin etabonate Sodium/glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitor
- Sergliflozin etabonate Sodium/glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitor
- Sotagliflozin Sodium/glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitor
- Tofogliflozin Sodium/glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitor
- Tofogliflozin anhydrous Sodium/glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitor
- YM-543 Sodium/glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitor
- YM-543 FREE ACID Sodium/glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitor