SLC5A2

ENSG00000140675
Target class
Transporter
Chromosome
16
Approved drugs
10
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
16

Approved drugs
10
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
16

Chemical probe available
Yes

Target name
SLC5A2
Gene name
Solute carrier family 5 member 2
Gene symbol
SLC5A2
Previous gene symbols
  • SGLT2
Protein name
Sodium/glucose cotransporter 2 (Na(+)/glucose cotransporter 2) (Low affinity sodium-glucose cotransporter) (Solute carrier family 5 member 2)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Solute carrier family 5
Target class
Transporter
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
4
Highest tissue expression
36.01
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.863
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.971

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:6524
Protein interaction confidence
0.826125
Protein interaction partners
16

  • R-HSA-189200
  • R-HSA-5658208

End position
31490860
Start position
31483002
Chromosome
16
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000140675
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
6524
UniProt ID
P31639

  • Apical cell membrane
  • Multi-pass membrane protein .

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.970847
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.863084

Expression in transcripts per million

Kidney - Cortex
36.01
Kidney - Medulla
25.33
Testis
16.03
Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
1.07
Brain - Cerebellum
0.98

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Kidney - Cortex36.01
  • Kidney - Medulla25.33
  • Testis16.03
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere1.07
  • Brain - Cerebellum0.98
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum0.74
  • Cervix - Endocervix0.69
  • Lung0.67
  • Fallopian Tube0.62
  • Colon - Sigmoid0.57
  • Pituitary0.54
  • Cervix - Ectocervix0.52
  • Uterus0.52
  • Artery - Tibial0.4
  • Colon - Transverse0.4
  • Thyroid0.4
  • Artery - Aorta0.32
  • Ovary0.32
  • Prostate0.32
  • Artery - Coronary0.3
  • Stomach0.3
  • Vagina0.29
  • Bladder0.29
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction0.28
  • Pancreas0.28

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (1,518)

Drugs (19)