INSR

ENSG00000171105
Target class
Kinase
Chromosome
19
Approved drugs
21
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
30

Approved drugs
21
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Definitive
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
30

Chemical probe available
Yes

Other names
  • CD220
Target name
INSR
Gene name
Insulin receptor
Gene symbol
INSR
Protein name
Insulin receptor (IR) (EC 2.7.10.1) (CD antigen CD220) [Cleaved into: Insulin receptor subunit alpha; Insulin receptor subunit beta]

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
CD molecules|Fibronectin type III domain containing|Insulin receptor family
Target class
Kinase
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
90.88
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.349
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.767

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:3643
Protein interaction confidence
0.862442
Protein interaction partners
77

  • R-HSA-6811558
  • R-HSA-74713
  • R-HSA-74749
  • R-HSA-74751
  • R-HSA-74752
  • R-HSA-77387

End position
7294414
Start position
7112255
Chromosome
19
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000171105
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
3643
UniProt ID
P06213

  • Cell membrane
  • Single-pass type I membrane protein . Late endosome . Lysosome . Note=Binding of insulin to INSR induces internalization and lysosomal degradation of the receptor, a means for down-regulating this signaling pathway after stimulation. In the presence of SORL1, internalized INSR molecules are redirected back to the cell surface, thereby preventing their lysosomal catabolism and strengthening insulin signal reception. .
  • Basal body
  • Centriolar satellite
  • Plasma membrane
  • Primary cilium transition zone
  • Vesicles

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.766611
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.349252

Expression in transcripts per million

Spleen
90.88
Ovary
80.21
Uterus
48.84
Fallopian Tube
43.69
Pancreas
43.11

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Spleen90.88
  • Ovary80.21
  • Uterus48.84
  • Fallopian Tube43.69
  • Pancreas43.11
  • Nerve - Tibial35
  • Artery - Aorta32.87
  • Cervix - Endocervix32.83
  • Cervix - Ectocervix31.16
  • Prostate30
  • Thyroid29.95
  • Pituitary29.47
  • Minor Salivary Gland29.44
  • Adrenal Gland28.04
  • Colon - Sigmoid27.94
  • Artery - Tibial27.26
  • Bladder26.09
  • Brain - Cerebellum24.51
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue24.14
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere23.96
  • Artery - Coronary23.63
  • Esophagus - Muscularis23.61
  • Liver22.97
  • Colon - Transverse22.17
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous21.89

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

  • cardiac hypertrophy

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation

    Studies

    • clinical

    Biological samples

    • CV
  • Hyperglycaemia

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation

    Studies

    • clinical

    Biological samples

    • metabolic/endocrine
  • hyperlipidaemia

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation

    Studies

    • clinical
  • neoplasm/ malignancy

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation

    Studies

    • clinical
  • anxiety

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation

    Studies

    • clinical

    Biological samples

    • CNS
  • Carcinogenicity

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation

    Studies

    • clinical

  • regulation of catalytic activity

    • biochemical: NVS_ENZ_hInsR, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_ENZ_hInsR assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme activity, a form of enzyme reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Fluorescence and electrophoretic mobility shift technology.
    • biochemical: NVS_ENZ_hInsR, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_ENZ_hInsR assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme activity, a form of enzyme reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Fluorescence and electrophoretic mobility shift technology.

    Biological samples

    • cell-free
    Evidence source

Related records

Trials (2,194)

Drugs (31)