INSR
ENSG00000171105
Target class
Kinase
Chromosome
19
Approved drugs
21
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
30
- Approved drugs
- 21
- ClinGen gene-disease validity
- Definitive
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 30
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Other names
- CD220
- Target name
- INSR
- Gene name
- Insulin receptor
- Gene symbol
- INSR
- Protein name
- Insulin receptor (IR) (EC 2.7.10.1) (CD antigen CD220) [Cleaved into: Insulin receptor subunit alpha; Insulin receptor subunit beta]
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- CD molecules|Fibronectin type III domain containing|Insulin receptor family
- Target class
- Kinase
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 54
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Approved
- Highest tissue expression
- 90.88
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.349
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.767
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:3643
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.862442
- Protein interaction partners
- 77
- R-HSA-6811558
- R-HSA-74713
- R-HSA-74749
- R-HSA-74751
- R-HSA-74752
- R-HSA-77387
- End position
- 7294414
- Start position
- 7112255
- Chromosome
- 19
- Strand
- Reverse
- Cell membrane
- Single-pass type I membrane protein . Late endosome . Lysosome . Note=Binding of insulin to INSR induces internalization and lysosomal degradation of the receptor, a means for down-regulating this signaling pathway after stimulation. In the presence of SORL1, internalized INSR molecules are redirected back to the cell surface, thereby preventing their lysosomal catabolism and strengthening insulin signal reception. .
- Basal body
- Centriolar satellite
- Plasma membrane
- Primary cilium transition zone
- Vesicles
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.766611
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.349252
Expression in transcripts per million
- Spleen
- 90.88
- Ovary
- 80.21
- Uterus
- 48.84
- Fallopian Tube
- 43.69
- Pancreas
- 43.11
Expression in transcripts per million
- Spleen90.88
- Ovary80.21
- Uterus48.84
- Fallopian Tube43.69
- Pancreas43.11
- Nerve - Tibial35
- Artery - Aorta32.87
- Cervix - Endocervix32.83
- Cervix - Ectocervix31.16
- Prostate30
- Thyroid29.95
- Pituitary29.47
- Minor Salivary Gland29.44
- Adrenal Gland28.04
- Colon - Sigmoid27.94
- Artery - Tibial27.26
- Bladder26.09
- Brain - Cerebellum24.51
- Breast - Mammary Tissue24.14
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere23.96
- Artery - Coronary23.63
- Esophagus - Muscularis23.61
- Liver22.97
- Colon - Transverse22.17
- Adipose - Subcutaneous21.89
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0002092
- GO:0003007
- GO:0006355
- GO:0007186
- GO:0007612
- GO:0007613
- GO:0008284
- GO:0008286
- GO:0030335
- GO:0032869
- GO:0042593
- GO:0043123
- GO:0043410
- GO:0045429
- GO:0045725
- GO:0045821
- GO:0045840
- GO:0045995
- GO:0046326
- GO:0046718
- GO:0046777
- GO:0048639
- GO:0051897
- GO:0060267
- GO:0005635
- GO:0005886
- GO:0005899
- GO:0005901
- GO:0010008
- GO:0016020
- GO:0031981
- GO:0043235
- GO:0070062
- GO:0001540
- GO:0004713
- GO:0005009
- GO:0005159
- GO:0005515
- GO:0005524
- GO:0005525
- GO:0019904
- GO:0030295
- GO:0031994
- GO:0031995
- GO:0043548
- GO:0043559
- GO:0043560
- GO:0044877
- GO:0051425
cardiac hypertrophy
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation
Studies
- clinical
Biological samples
- CV
PubMed 38773351Hyperglycaemia
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation
Studies
- clinical
Biological samples
- metabolic/endocrine
PubMed 38773351hyperlipidaemia
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation
Studies
- clinical
PubMed 38773351neoplasm/ malignancy
Effects
- Activation/Increase/Upregulation
Studies
- clinical
PubMed 38773351anxiety
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation
Studies
- clinical
Biological samples
- CNS
PubMed 38773351Carcinogenicity
Effects
- Activation/Increase/Upregulation
Studies
- clinical
PubMed 38773351
regulation of catalytic activity
- biochemical: NVS_ENZ_hInsR, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_ENZ_hInsR assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme activity, a form of enzyme reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Fluorescence and electrophoretic mobility shift technology.
- biochemical: NVS_ENZ_hInsR, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_ENZ_hInsR assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme activity, a form of enzyme reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Fluorescence and electrophoretic mobility shift technology.
Biological samples
- cell-free
Evidence source
Related records
Trials (2,194)
- 12 Week,Comparing Safety of HMR1964 & Insulin Aspart Used in Continuous Subcutaneous Infusion in Type 1 Diabetes.
- 18-Week, Randomized, Double-blind, Placebo Controlled, Forced Titration Study of Patients With Type 2 Diabetes
- 20 Week Bridging Study in Type II DM
- 21 Day Comparison of Continuous Insulin Infusion Using HDV Insulin to Standard Insulin in Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus
- 24 Hour Plasma Glucose Profiles Comparing Lispro Mix 75/25 vs. Glargine
- 24-week Treatment With Lixisenatide in Type 2 Diabetes Insufficiently Controlled With Metformin and Insulin Glargine
- 32 Week, Open, Randomized, 2 Way Cross Over Multicentre Trial to Compare Safety & Efficacy of Combination of HOE901 Insulin Analogue Once Daily at Bedtime + Lispro Insulin Before Meals vs NPH Insulin (Twice a Day) + Regular in Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus
- 5 Versus 10 Units of Insulin in Hyperkalemia Management
- 5FU and Octreotide Long-acting Release (LAR) for Neuroendocrine Tumors
- 6-month Comparison of Morning Lantus Versus Neutral Protamine Hagedorn Insulin in Young Children With Type 1 Diabetes
- A "Real World" Trial to Determine Efficacy and Health Outcomes of Toujeo (ACHIEVE CONTROL REAL LIFE STUDY PROGRAM)
- A "Real World" Trial to Determine Efficacy and Health Outcomes of Toujeo Compared to "Standard of Care" Basal Insulin in Patients Already Using Basal Insulin
- A "Real World" Trial to Determine Efficacy and Health Outcomes of Toujeo Compared to "Standard of Care" Basal Insulins in Insulin Naïve Patients Initiating Insulin
- A 104 Week Clinical Trial Comparing Long Term Glycaemic Control of Insulin Degludec/Liraglutide (IDegLira) Versus Insulin Glargine Therapy in Subjects With Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
- A 2-Month Safety Follow-Up Trial
- A 24-week Open-Label, Phase 3b Trial With a 28-week Extension to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Saxagliptin Co-administered With Dapagliflozin Compared to Insulin Glargine in Subjects withType 2 Diabetes Who Have Glycemic Control on Metformin
- A 26-week Trial Comparing Efficacy and Safety of Insulin Degludec/Insulin Aspart BID and Insulin Degludec OD Plus Insulin Aspart in Subjects With Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus Treated With Basal Insulin in Need of Treatment Intensification With Mealtime Insulin
- A 3 Month, Randomized, Open Label, Multi-center Study of Technosphere/Insulin Compared to Insulin Aspart in Subjects With Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus Receiving Insulin Glargine
- A 38 Week Trial Comparing Effect and Safety of Insulin Degludec/Insulin Aspart vs. Insulin Glargine Plus Insulin Aspart in Subjects With Type 2 Diabetes Treated With Basal Insulin With or Without Oral Antidiabetic Treatment in Need of Treatment Intensification
- A Bioequivalence Study Comparing Two Different Strengths Formulations of Insulin Lispro in Patients With Type 1 Diabetes
Drugs (31)
- BMS-754807 Insulin receptor inhibitor
- Insulin [INJECTION], biphasic Insulin receptor agonist
- Insulin aspart Insulin receptor agonist
- Insulin aspart protamine recombinant Insulin receptor agonist
- Insulin degludec Insulin receptor agonist
- Insulin detemir Insulin receptor agonist
- Insulin glargine Insulin receptor agonist
- Insulin glulisine Insulin receptor agonist
- Insulin human Insulin receptor agonist
- Insulin human zinc Insulin receptor agonist
- Insulin human, isophane Insulin receptor agonist
- Insulin icodec Insulin receptor agonist
- Insulin lispro Insulin receptor agonist
- Insulin lispro protamine recombinant Insulin receptor agonist
- Insulin peglispro Insulin receptor agonist
- Insulin pork Insulin receptor agonist
- Insulin purified beef Insulin receptor agonist
- Insulin purified pork Insulin receptor agonist
- Insulin susp isophane beef Insulin receptor agonist
- Insulin susp isophane recombinant human Insulin receptor agonist