ACVR2B
ENSG00000114739
Target class
Kinase
Chromosome
3
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2
- Approved drugs
- 1
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 2
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Other names
- ActR-IIB
- Target name
- ACVR2B
- Gene name
- Activin A receptor type 2B
- Gene symbol
- ACVR2B
- Protein name
- Activin receptor type-2B (EC 2.7.11.30) (Activin receptor type IIB) (ACTR-IIB)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Type 2 receptor serine/threonine kinases
- Target class
- Kinase
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 52
- Highest tissue expression
- 10.52
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.318
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.74
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:93
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.93244
- Protein interaction partners
- 50
- R-HSA-1181150
- R-HSA-1433617
- R-HSA-1502540
- R-HSA-201451
- End position
- 38493142
- Start position
- 38453890
- Chromosome
- 3
- Strand
- Forward
- Cell membrane
- Single-pass type I membrane protein .
Publication evidence
- PubMed 31665064
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.739723
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.318106
Expression in transcripts per million
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
- 10.52
- Brain - Cerebellum
- 10.05
- Ovary
- 6.5
- Testis
- 5.95
- Uterus
- 5.21
Expression in transcripts per million
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere10.52
- Brain - Cerebellum10.05
- Ovary6.5
- Testis5.95
- Uterus5.21
- Nerve - Tibial5.12
- Cervix - Endocervix4.96
- Adrenal Gland4.8
- Pituitary4.55
- Cervix - Ectocervix4.14
- Fallopian Tube4.05
- Thyroid3.53
- Bladder3.23
- Vagina3.11
- Colon - Sigmoid3.04
- Kidney - Medulla3.04
- Prostate2.88
- Lung2.82
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction2.66
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)2.65
- Esophagus - Muscularis2.63
- Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)2.63
- Brain - Hypothalamus2.56
- Breast - Mammary Tissue2.48
- Brain - Cortex2.46
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0000122
- GO:0006355
- GO:0006879
- GO:0007165
- GO:0007178
- GO:0009952
- GO:0030501
- GO:0030509
- GO:0032924
- GO:0032927
- GO:0045669
- GO:0061450
- GO:0005737
- GO:0005886
- GO:0032991
- GO:0043235
- GO:0004674
- GO:0005515
- GO:0016362
- GO:0019838
Related records
Trials (33)
- A 24-week Off-drug Extension Study in Sarcopenic Elderly Who Completed Treatment in the 6-month Core Study
- A Multi-center Study to Assess the Effects of BYM338 on Skeletal Muscle in Sarcopenic Adults
- A Phase 2/3 Multicenter, Controlled Trial Of rhBMP-2/CPM In Tibial Fractures
- A Study of Bimagrumab (LY3985863) and Tirzepatide (LY3298176), Alone or in Combination, in Participants With Obesity or Overweight With Type 2 Diabetes
- A Study of Bimagrumab Alone (LY3985863) and Bimagrumab With Tirzepatide (LY900042) in Healthy Participants
- A Study of rhBMP-2/CPM in Closed Fractures of the Humerus
- A Study to Investigate Weight Management With Bimagrumab (LY3985863) and Tirzepatide (LY3298176), Alone or in Combination, in Adults With Obesity or Overweight
- An Extension Study of the Efficacy, Safety and Tolerability of BYM338 (Bimagrumab) in Patients With Sporadic Inclusion Body Myositis Who Previously Participated in the Core Study CBYM338B2203
- BMP Effect on Implant Stability and Marginal Bone Level After Immediate Placement
- Bone Morphogenetic Protein-2 In Grade II Furcation Defects.
- BYM338 in Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Patients With Cachexia
- Clinical Study of BYM338 for the Treatment of Unintentional Weight Loss in Patients With Cancer of the Lung or the Pancreas
- Dose Range Finding Study of Bimagrumab in Sarcopenia
- Effect of Recombinant Human Bone Morphogenetic Protein-2 With an Absorbable Collagen Sponge on Stability of Dental Implant: (Split Mouth Randomized Clinical Trial Study.
- Effect of Tirzepatide and Bimagrumab on Body Composition, Insulin Sensitivity, and Bone in Adults With Obesity
- Efficacy and Safety of Bimagrumab/BYM338 at 52 Weeks on Physical Function, Muscle Strength, Mobility in sIBM Patients
- Efficacy, Safety and Tolerability of BYM338 in Patients With Sporadic Inclusion Body Myositis
- Feasibility And Safety Study Of rhBMP-2/CPM For Hip Fractures
- Lateral Ridge Augmentation Using Autogenous Bone Blocks or Xenogenic Bone Block Grafts Loaded With Recombinant Human Bone Morphogenic Protein 2
- Periodontally Accelerated Osteogenic Orthodontics With BMP2
Drugs (2)
- Bimagrumab Activin receptor type-2B antagonist
- Dibotermin alfa Activin receptor type-2B agonist