ACVR2B

ENSG00000114739
Target class
Kinase
Chromosome
3
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2

Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2

Chemical probe available
No

Other names
  • ActR-IIB
Target name
ACVR2B
Gene name
Activin A receptor type 2B
Gene symbol
ACVR2B
Protein name
Activin receptor type-2B (EC 2.7.11.30) (Activin receptor type IIB) (ACTR-IIB)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Type 2 receptor serine/threonine kinases
Target class
Kinase
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
52
Highest tissue expression
10.52
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.318
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.74

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:93
Protein interaction confidence
0.93244
Protein interaction partners
50

  • R-HSA-1181150
  • R-HSA-1433617
  • R-HSA-1502540
  • R-HSA-201451

End position
38493142
Start position
38453890
Chromosome
3
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000114739
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
93
UniProt ID
Q13705

  • Cell membrane
  • Single-pass type I membrane protein .

Publication evidence

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.739723
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.318106

Expression in transcripts per million

Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
10.52
Brain - Cerebellum
10.05
Ovary
6.5
Testis
5.95
Uterus
5.21

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere10.52
  • Brain - Cerebellum10.05
  • Ovary6.5
  • Testis5.95
  • Uterus5.21
  • Nerve - Tibial5.12
  • Cervix - Endocervix4.96
  • Adrenal Gland4.8
  • Pituitary4.55
  • Cervix - Ectocervix4.14
  • Fallopian Tube4.05
  • Thyroid3.53
  • Bladder3.23
  • Vagina3.11
  • Colon - Sigmoid3.04
  • Kidney - Medulla3.04
  • Prostate2.88
  • Lung2.82
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction2.66
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)2.65
  • Esophagus - Muscularis2.63
  • Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)2.63
  • Brain - Hypothalamus2.56
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue2.48
  • Brain - Cortex2.46

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (33)

Drugs (2)