XDH

ENSG00000158125
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
2
Approved drugs
4
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6

Approved drugs
4
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6

Chemical probe available
Yes

Target name
XDH
Gene name
Xanthine dehydrogenase
Gene symbol
XDH
Protein name
Xanthine dehydrogenase/oxidase [Includes: Xanthine dehydrogenase (XD) (EC 1.17.1.4); Xanthine oxidase (XO) (EC 1.17.3.2) (Xanthine oxidoreductase) (XOR)]

  • XOR
  • XO
  • XDH/XO

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Flavoproteins|Xanthine dehydrogenase/aldehyde oxidase family
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
10
Protein localisation evidence grade
Uncertain
Highest tissue expression
26.05
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.884
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.971

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:7498
Protein interaction confidence
0.865721
Protein interaction partners
43

  • R-HSA-74259
  • R-HSA-8851680
  • R-HSA-9748787

End position
31414747
Start position
31334320
Chromosome
2
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000158125
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
7498
UniProt ID
P47989

  • Cytoplasm . Peroxisome . Secreted.

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.970659
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.884499

Expression in transcripts per million

Liver
26.05
Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum
12.45
Esophagus - Mucosa
7.62
Colon - Transverse
4.73
Minor Salivary Gland
3.63

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Liver26.05
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum12.45
  • Esophagus - Mucosa7.62
  • Colon - Transverse4.73
  • Minor Salivary Gland3.63
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)1.87
  • Pituitary1.86
  • Prostate1.75
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)1.43
  • Vagina1.29
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue0.71
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts0.6
  • Thyroid0.36
  • Pancreas0.23
  • Testis0.22
  • Kidney - Medulla0.2
  • Bladder0.19
  • Lung0.16
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)0.15
  • Stomach0.14
  • Kidney - Cortex0.14
  • Brain - Cerebellum0.11
  • Cervix - Endocervix0.09
  • Cervix - Ectocervix0.08
  • Muscle - Skeletal0.08

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (263)

Drugs (6)