XDH
ENSG00000158125
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
2
Approved drugs
4
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6
- Approved drugs
- 4
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 6
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Target name
- XDH
- Gene name
- Xanthine dehydrogenase
- Gene symbol
- XDH
- Protein name
- Xanthine dehydrogenase/oxidase [Includes: Xanthine dehydrogenase (XD) (EC 1.17.1.4); Xanthine oxidase (XO) (EC 1.17.3.2) (Xanthine oxidoreductase) (XOR)]
- XOR
- XO
- XDH/XO
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Flavoproteins|Xanthine dehydrogenase/aldehyde oxidase family
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 10
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Uncertain
- Highest tissue expression
- 26.05
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.884
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.971
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:7498
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.865721
- Protein interaction partners
- 43
- R-HSA-74259
- R-HSA-8851680
- R-HSA-9748787
- End position
- 31414747
- Start position
- 31334320
- Chromosome
- 2
- Strand
- Reverse
- Cytoplasm . Peroxisome . Secreted.
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.970659
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.884499
Expression in transcripts per million
- Liver
- 26.05
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum
- 12.45
- Esophagus - Mucosa
- 7.62
- Colon - Transverse
- 4.73
- Minor Salivary Gland
- 3.63
Expression in transcripts per million
- Liver26.05
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum12.45
- Esophagus - Mucosa7.62
- Colon - Transverse4.73
- Minor Salivary Gland3.63
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)1.87
- Pituitary1.86
- Prostate1.75
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)1.43
- Vagina1.29
- Breast - Mammary Tissue0.71
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts0.6
- Thyroid0.36
- Pancreas0.23
- Testis0.22
- Kidney - Medulla0.2
- Bladder0.19
- Lung0.16
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)0.15
- Stomach0.14
- Kidney - Cortex0.14
- Brain - Cerebellum0.11
- Cervix - Endocervix0.09
- Cervix - Ectocervix0.08
- Muscle - Skeletal0.08
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0000255
- GO:0006148
- GO:0006149
- GO:0006196
- GO:0006204
- GO:0009114
- GO:0009115
- GO:0005576
- GO:0005829
- GO:0004854
- GO:0004855
- GO:0005515
- GO:0042803
- GO:0043546
- GO:0050660
- GO:0051537
- GO:0070674
Related records
Trials (263)
- A Controlled Study of Uric Acid on the Progression of IgA Nephropathy
- A Dose Finding Study to Assess Efficacy and Safety of IBI128 in Chinese Gout Subjects
- A Drug-drug Interaction Study to Evaluate the Effect of Rifampicin and Febuxostat on the Pharmacokinetics of Methotrexate in Healthy Subjects
- A Multicenter Clinical Trial of Allopurinol to Prevent Kidney Function Loss in Type 1 Diabetes
- A Multicentre, Randomized, Double-blind, Allopurinol Controlled Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of SHR4640 in Subjects With Gout
- A PD/Safety Study of RDEA3170 in Combination With Febuxostat for Treating Gout or Asymptomatic Hyperuricemia Patients
- A Phase Ib Trial of Combined Febuxostat and Inosine Therapy in Patients With Parkinson's Disease
- A Phase III Randomized Trial of Low-Dose Versus Standard-Dose mBACOD Chemotherapy With rGM-CSF for Treatment of AIDS-Associated Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma
- A Pilot Study of Allopurinol As A Modifier of 6-MP Metabolism in Pediatric ALL
- A Proof-of-Concept Study of AC-201 to Prevent Gout Flares
- A Randomized Clinical Trail of The Effect of Postoperative Uric Acid Control on Stone Recurrence and Renal Function in Patients With Hyperuricemia of Urolithiasis.
- A Safety and Efficacy Study of SHR4640 and Febuxostat in Subjects With Hyperuricemia
- A Study in Healthy Subjects to Assess Drug Availability of 4 Different Formulations of Verinurad and Allopurinol
- A Study of AC-201 Controlled-Release Tablet (CR Tablet) in Patients With Gout
- A Study of Dotinurad Versus Allopurinol in Participants With Gout
- A Study of Dotinurad Versus Allopurinol in Tophaceous Gout
- A Study of Evaluating the Efficacy and Safety of SHR4640 in Subjects With Gout
- A Study of the Efficacy of Canakinumab in Prevention of Acute Flares in Chronic Gout Patients Initiating Allopurinol Therapy (Core Study) and a Long-term Study of the Efficacy and Safety of Canakinumab in Patients With Gout (Extension Study)
- A Study of Verinurad and Allopurinol in Patients With Chronic Kidney Disease and Hyperuricaemia
- A Study to Assess the Effect of Intensive Uric Acid (UA) Lowering Therapy With RDEA3170, Febuxostat, Dapagliflozin on Urinary Excretion of UA
Drugs (6)
- Allopurinol Xanthine dehydrogenase inhibitor
- Allopurinol sodium Xanthine dehydrogenase inhibitor
- Bendazac Xanthine dehydrogenase inhibitor
- Febuxostat Xanthine dehydrogenase inhibitor
- Oxypurinol Xanthine dehydrogenase inhibitor
- Topiroxostat Xanthine dehydrogenase inhibitor