WEE1

ENSG00000166483
Target class
Kinase
Chromosome
11
Approved drugs
0
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2

Approved drugs
0
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2

Chemical probe available
Yes

Other names
  • WEE1A
Target name
WEE1
Gene name
WEE1 G2 checkpoint kinase
Gene symbol
WEE1
Protein name
Wee1-like protein kinase (WEE1hu) (EC 2.7.10.2) (Wee1A kinase)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Target class
Kinase
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
45
Protein localisation evidence grade
Supported
Highest tissue expression
53.99
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.465
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.776

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:7465
Protein interaction confidence
0.829564
Protein interaction partners
39

  • R-HSA-156711
  • R-HSA-69202
  • R-HSA-69273
  • R-HSA-69478
  • R-HSA-69656
  • R-HSA-75035
  • R-HSA-983231

End position
9593457
Start position
9573668
Chromosome
11
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000166483
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
7465
UniProt ID
P30291

  • Nucleus .
  • Nucleoli

Publication evidence

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.775685
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.464802

Expression in transcripts per million

Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)
53.99
Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)
37.18
Uterus
36.06
Fallopian Tube
29.21
Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
28.52

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)53.99
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)37.18
  • Uterus36.06
  • Fallopian Tube29.21
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes28.52
  • Bladder26.33
  • Testis25.06
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts24.7
  • Artery - Aorta24.52
  • Artery - Coronary21.41
  • Colon - Sigmoid21.02
  • Artery - Tibial20.88
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction18.65
  • Esophagus - Mucosa18.6
  • Esophagus - Muscularis17.99
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue17.41
  • Heart - Atrial Appendage17.2
  • Minor Salivary Gland16.72
  • Cervix - Ectocervix16.54
  • Vagina15.48
  • Thyroid15.03
  • Ovary14.57
  • Cervix - Endocervix13.86
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum13.49
  • Colon - Transverse13.37

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (74)

Drugs (2)