WEE1
ENSG00000166483
Target class
Kinase
Chromosome
11
Approved drugs
0
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2
- Approved drugs
- 0
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 2
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Other names
- WEE1A
- Target name
- WEE1
- Gene name
- WEE1 G2 checkpoint kinase
- Gene symbol
- WEE1
- Protein name
- Wee1-like protein kinase (WEE1hu) (EC 2.7.10.2) (Wee1A kinase)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Target class
- Kinase
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 45
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Supported
- Highest tissue expression
- 53.99
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.465
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.776
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:7465
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.829564
- Protein interaction partners
- 39
- R-HSA-156711
- R-HSA-69202
- R-HSA-69273
- R-HSA-69478
- R-HSA-69656
- R-HSA-75035
- R-HSA-983231
- End position
- 9593457
- Start position
- 9573668
- Chromosome
- 11
- Strand
- Forward
- Nucleus .
- Nucleoli
Publication evidence
- PubMed 8348613
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.775685
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.464802
Expression in transcripts per million
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)
- 53.99
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)
- 37.18
- Uterus
- 36.06
- Fallopian Tube
- 29.21
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
- 28.52
Expression in transcripts per million
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)53.99
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)37.18
- Uterus36.06
- Fallopian Tube29.21
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes28.52
- Bladder26.33
- Testis25.06
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts24.7
- Artery - Aorta24.52
- Artery - Coronary21.41
- Colon - Sigmoid21.02
- Artery - Tibial20.88
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction18.65
- Esophagus - Mucosa18.6
- Esophagus - Muscularis17.99
- Breast - Mammary Tissue17.41
- Heart - Atrial Appendage17.2
- Minor Salivary Gland16.72
- Cervix - Ectocervix16.54
- Vagina15.48
- Thyroid15.03
- Ovary14.57
- Cervix - Endocervix13.86
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum13.49
- Colon - Transverse13.37
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0000086
- GO:0010972
- GO:0045740
- GO:2000134
- GO:0005634
- GO:0005654
- GO:0005730
- GO:0004713
- GO:0005515
Related records
Trials (74)
- A Dose Escalation Study of Adavosertib (MK-1775) in Combination With Either Gemcitabine, Cisplatin, or Carboplatin in Adults With Advanced Solid Tumors (MK-1775-001)
- A Dose Escalation Study of Adavosertib(MK1775) in Combination With 5-FU or 5-FU/CDDP in Patients With Advanced Solid Tumor (1775-005
- A Phase 0 Study of AZD1775 in Recurrent GBM Patients
- A Phase 1b Study of ZN-c3 in Chinese Subjects
- A Phase II, Study to Determine the Preliminary Efficacy of Novel Combinations of Treatment in Patients With Platinum Refractory Extensive-Stage Small-Cell Lung Cancer
- A Placebo Controlled Study Comparing AZD1775+ Docetaxel Versus Placebo+Docetaxel to Treat Lung Cancer
- A Study of Adavosertib (MK-1775) in Combination With Paclitaxel and Carboplatin Versus Paclitaxel and Carboplatin Alone for Participants With Platinum-Sensitive Ovarian Tumors With the P53 Gene Mutation (MK-1775-004)
- A Study of Adavosertib (MK-1775) in Combination With Topotecan/Cisplatin in Participants With Cervical Cancer (MK-1775-008)
- A Study of Adavosertib as Treatment for Uterine Serous Carcinoma
- A Study of Azenosertib (ZN-c3) and Niraparib in Subjects With Platinum-Resistant Ovarian Cancer
- A Study of Azenosertib (ZN-c3) in Combination With Gemcitabine in Subjects With Osteosarcoma
- A Study of Azenosertib (ZN-c3) in Participants With Solid Tumors
- A Study of Azenosertib (ZN-c3) in Patients With Ovarian Cancer
- A Study of Azenosertib (ZN-c3) in Subjects With Platinum-Resistant High-Grade Serous Ovarian, Fallopian Tube or Primary Peritoneal Cancer
- A Study of Azenosertib (ZN-c3) in Women With Recurrent or Persistent Uterine Serous Carcinoma
- A Study of Azenosertib (ZN-c3) Versus Investigator's Choice Chemotherapy in Subjects With Platinum-Resistant High-Grade Serous Ovarian, Primary Peritoneal, or Fallopian Tube Cancers Positive for Cyclin E1 Protein Expression
- A Study to Assess the Effects of Itraconazole, Rifampicin, and Omeprazole on Pharmacokinetics of Adavosertib
- A Study to Assess the Safety and Tolerability of Adavosertib for Patients With Advanced Solid Tumours
- Adavosertib and Gemcitabine in Advanced Pancreatic
- Adavosertib and Irinotecan Hydrochloride in Treating Younger Patients With Relapsed or Refractory Solid Tumors
Drugs (2)
- Adavosertib Serine/threonine-protein kinase WEE1 inhibitor
- Azenosertib Serine/threonine-protein kinase WEE1 inhibitor