VDR

ENSG00000111424
Target class
Nuclear receptor
Chromosome
12
Approved drugs
7
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
18

Approved drugs
7
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
18

Chemical probe available
Yes

Target name
VDR
Gene name
Vitamin D receptor
Gene symbol
VDR
Protein name
Vitamin D3 receptor (VDR) (1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 receptor) (Nuclear receptor subfamily 1 group I member 1)

  • NR1I1
  • PPP1R163

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Protein phosphatase 1 regulatory subunits|Nuclear receptor subfamily 1 group I
Target class
Nuclear receptor
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
36
Protein localisation evidence grade
Supported
Highest tissue expression
32.05
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.658
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.837

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:7421

  • R-HSA-196791
  • R-HSA-383280
  • R-HSA-4090294

End position
47943048
Start position
47841537
Chromosome
12
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000111424
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
7421
UniProt ID
P11473

  • Nucleus . Cytoplasm . Note=Localizes mainly to the nucleus (PubMed:12145331, PubMed:28698609). Translocated into the nucleus via both ligand-dependent and ligand-independent pathways
  • ligand-independent nuclear translocation is mediated by IPO4 (PubMed:16207705). .
  • Cytosol
  • Nucleoplasm

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.837141
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.658115

Expression in transcripts per million

Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)
32.05
Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)
28.99
Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum
25.39
Colon - Transverse
22.85
Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
21.31

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)32.05
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)28.99
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum25.39
  • Colon - Transverse22.85
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts21.31
  • Pituitary19.14
  • Esophagus - Mucosa17.92
  • Vagina13.52
  • Lung12.37
  • Adrenal Gland11.75
  • Kidney - Cortex9.83
  • Minor Salivary Gland8.24
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes7.9
  • Whole Blood7.34
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue6.41
  • Artery - Aorta6.09
  • Cervix - Ectocervix5.6
  • Bladder4.38
  • Thyroid3.74
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous3.72
  • Spleen3.63
  • Artery - Tibial3.45
  • Kidney - Medulla3.31
  • Cervix - Endocervix3.18
  • Artery - Coronary3.12

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

  • regulation of transcription factor activity

    • cell-based: TOX21_VDR_BLA_Antagonist_ratio is an assay readout measuring reporter gene via receptor activity and designed using inducible reporter (beta lactamase induction) detected with GAL4 b-lactamase reporter gene. The signal is derived from the ratio of cleaved (ch2) to uncleaved (ch1) reporter gene reporter gene substrate used as the measure of target activity.
    • cell-based: ATG_VDR_TRANS, is one of 30 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the ATG_TRANS assay. It is designed to make measurements of mRNA induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and Capillary electrophoresis technology.
    • cell-based: ATG_VDRE_CIS, is one of 52 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the ATG_CIS assay. It is designed to make measurements of mRNA induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and Capillary electrophoresis technology.
    • cell-based: ATG_VDRE_CIS, is one of 52 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the ATG_CIS assay. It is designed to make measurements of mRNA induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and Capillary electrophoresis technology.
    • cell-based: TOX21_VDR_BLA_Agonist_ratio is an assay readout measuring reporter gene via receptor activity and designed using inducible reporter (beta lactamase induction) detected with GAL4 b-lactamase reporter gene. The signal is derived from the ratio of cleaved (ch2) to uncleaved (ch1) reporter gene substrate used as the measure of target activity.

    • HEK293T, cell line
    • HepG2, cell line
    Evidence source

Related records

Trials (2,078)

Drugs (19)