TYMS
ENSG00000176890
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
18
Approved drugs
7
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
11
- Approved drugs
- 7
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 11
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Target name
- TYMS
- Gene name
- Thymidylate synthetase
- Gene symbol
- TYMS
- Previous gene symbols
- TS
- Protein name
- Thymidylate synthase (TS) (TSase) (EC 2.1.1.45)
- Tsase
- TMS
- HsT422
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 51
- Highest tissue expression
- 198.02
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.681
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.97
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:7298
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.838672
- Protein interaction partners
- 131
- R-HSA-499943
- R-HSA-69205
- End position
- 676613
- Start position
- 657515
- Chromosome
- 18
- Strand
- Forward
- Nucleus . Cytoplasm . Mitochondrion . Mitochondrion matrix . Mitochondrion inner membrane . Note=Localized to the nucleus during S and G2/M phases of the cell cycle. As a component of the de novo thymidylate synthesis complex, localizes specifically to replication forks during DNA synthesis (PubMed:22235121). .
- PubMed 21876188
- PubMed 22235121
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.969561
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.680887
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
- 198.02
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
- 63.13
- Testis
- 55.79
- Esophagus - Mucosa
- 14.77
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum
- 9.83
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes198.02
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts63.13
- Testis55.79
- Esophagus - Mucosa14.77
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum9.83
- Spleen9.5
- Colon - Transverse7.71
- Vagina7
- Cervix - Ectocervix6
- Prostate5.62
- Cervix - Endocervix5.31
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)5.24
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)5.24
- Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)5.02
- Bladder5.01
- Artery - Aorta4.97
- Thyroid4.97
- Lung4.9
- Kidney - Medulla4.28
- Minor Salivary Gland4.18
- Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)4.08
- Fallopian Tube4.06
- Artery - Coronary4.04
- Brain - Hippocampus4.03
- Ovary3.97
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0006207
- GO:0006231
- GO:0006260
- GO:0017148
- GO:0035999
- GO:0071897
- GO:0005634
- GO:0005657
- GO:0005737
- GO:0005739
- GO:0005743
- GO:0005759
- GO:0005829
- GO:0000900
- GO:0004799
- GO:0005515
- GO:0005542
- GO:1990825
Related records
Trials (4,897)
- "Phase II Study of PET Guided Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy (NAC) and Oncotype Guided Hormonal Therapy of Breast Cancer"
- (Concerto) Study of BLU-451 in Advanced Cancers With EGFR Exon 20 Insertion Mutations
- (HARMONY) Study of BLU-701 in EGFR-mutant NSCLC
- (TAP) Block vs. Systemic Lidocaine: Effects on Recovery
- [18F]FPIA PET/CT Imaging in Patients With Solid Tumours
- [F-18]Fluoro-DOPA PET Imaging of Brain Tumors in Children
- 11C-acetate/18Fluorodeoxyglucose-FDG PET/CT and Cardiac MRI in Pulmonary Hypertension
- 177Lutethium - Peptide Receptor Radionuclide Therapy (Lu-PRRT) Plus Capecitabine Versus Lu-PRRT in FDG Positive, Gastro-entero-pancreatic Neuroendocrine Tumors
- 18F-2-fluoro-2-deoxy-D-glucose in Positron Emission Tomography Computed Tomography
- 18FluoroLDOPA PET Imaging for the Detection and Localization of Focal Congenital Hyperinsulinism
- 1st or 2nd Line MBC (Metastatic Breast Cancer) With Previous Avastin (Bevacizumab) Therapy
- 1stline Study Capecitabine Administered on Continuous Way Plus Oxaliplatin&Bevacizumab Every 2weeks in Metastatic CCR.
- 2 Versus 6 Hour Oxaliplatin Infusions in Patients With Gastrointestinal Cancers
- 2-arm Trial of Paclitaxel Plus Bevacizumab vs. Capecitabine Plus Bevacizumab
- 2nd-line Treatment of Metastatic Colorectal Cancer
- 4 x Epirubicin, Cyclophosphamide, Followed by 4 x Docetaxel Versus 6 x CMF / 6 x CEF
- 5-Fluoro-2'-Deoxcyctidine and Tetrahydrouridine to Treat Patients With Advanced Cancer
- 5-Fluoro-2'-Deoxycytidine and Tetrahydrouridine in Treating Patients With Acute Myeloid Leukemia or Myelodysplastic Syndromes
- 5-Fluorouracil and Calcipotriene for Treatment of Low Grade Skin Cancer
- 5-Fluorouracil Followed by Interferon-alfa-2b in Previously-treated Metastatic Gastrointestinal, Kidney, or Lung Cancer
Drugs (11)
- Capecitabine Thymidylate synthase inhibitor
- Doxifluridine Thymidylate synthase inhibitor
- Floxuridine Thymidylate synthase inhibitor
- Fluorouracil Thymidylate synthase inhibitor
- Nolatrexed Thymidylate synthase antagonist
- OSI-7904 Thymidylate synthase inhibitor
- Pemetrexed Thymidylate synthase inhibitor
- Pemetrexed disodium Thymidylate synthase inhibitor
- Pemetrexed monohydrate Thymidylate synthase inhibitor
- Raltitrexed Thymidylate synthase inhibitor
- Tegafur Thymidylate synthase inhibitor