TYMS

ENSG00000176890
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
18
Approved drugs
7
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
11

Approved drugs
7
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
11

Chemical probe available
Yes

Target name
TYMS
Gene name
Thymidylate synthetase
Gene symbol
TYMS
Previous gene symbols
  • TS
Protein name
Thymidylate synthase (TS) (TSase) (EC 2.1.1.45)

  • Tsase
  • TMS
  • HsT422

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
51
Highest tissue expression
198.02
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.681
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.97

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:7298
Protein interaction confidence
0.838672
Protein interaction partners
131

  • R-HSA-499943
  • R-HSA-69205

End position
676613
Start position
657515
Chromosome
18
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000176890
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
7298
UniProt ID
P04818

  • Nucleus . Cytoplasm . Mitochondrion . Mitochondrion matrix . Mitochondrion inner membrane . Note=Localized to the nucleus during S and G2/M phases of the cell cycle. As a component of the de novo thymidylate synthesis complex, localizes specifically to replication forks during DNA synthesis (PubMed:22235121). .

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.969561
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.680887

Expression in transcripts per million

Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
198.02
Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
63.13
Testis
55.79
Esophagus - Mucosa
14.77
Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum
9.83

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes198.02
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts63.13
  • Testis55.79
  • Esophagus - Mucosa14.77
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum9.83
  • Spleen9.5
  • Colon - Transverse7.71
  • Vagina7
  • Cervix - Ectocervix6
  • Prostate5.62
  • Cervix - Endocervix5.31
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)5.24
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)5.24
  • Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)5.02
  • Bladder5.01
  • Artery - Aorta4.97
  • Thyroid4.97
  • Lung4.9
  • Kidney - Medulla4.28
  • Minor Salivary Gland4.18
  • Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)4.08
  • Fallopian Tube4.06
  • Artery - Coronary4.04
  • Brain - Hippocampus4.03
  • Ovary3.97

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (4,897)

Drugs (11)