TXK
ENSG00000074966
Target class
Kinase
Chromosome
4
Approved drugs
2
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2
- Approved drugs
- 2
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 2
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- TXK
- Gene name
- TXK tyrosine kinase
- Gene symbol
- TXK
- Previous gene symbols
- PTK4
- Protein name
- Tyrosine-protein kinase TXK (EC 2.7.10.2) (Protein-tyrosine kinase 4) (Resting lymphocyte kinase)
- TKL
- PSCTK5
- BTKL
- RLK
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- SH2 domain containing|Tec family tyrosine kinases
- Target class
- Kinase
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 16
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Supported
- Highest tissue expression
- 12.11
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.612
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.927
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:7294
- Reactome pathways
- R-HSA-2871809
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.859824
- Protein interaction partners
- 17
- End position
- 48134250
- Start position
- 48063158
- Chromosome
- 4
- Strand
- Reverse
- Cytoplasm . Nucleus . Cell membrane
- Peripheral membrane protein . Note=Localizes in the vicinity of cell surface receptors in the plasma membrane after receptor stimulation. Translocates into the nucleus and enhances IFN-gamma gene transcription in T-cells.
- Cytosol
- Nucleoli
- Nucleoplasm
- Plasma membrane
Publication evidence
- PubMed 17177976
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.92685
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.611751
Expression in transcripts per million
- Spleen
- 12.11
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum
- 5.05
- Whole Blood
- 4.13
- Lung
- 3.78
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
- 2.5
Expression in transcripts per million
- Spleen12.11
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum5.05
- Whole Blood4.13
- Lung3.78
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes2.5
- Testis2.16
- Fallopian Tube1.78
- Esophagus - Mucosa1.72
- Thyroid1.58
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)1.53
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)1.51
- Vagina1.35
- Pituitary1.17
- Colon - Transverse1.12
- Minor Salivary Gland1.06
- Liver1.01
- Adrenal Gland0.98
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)0.96
- Cervix - Ectocervix0.93
- Adipose - Subcutaneous0.92
- Cervix - Endocervix0.86
- Artery - Aorta0.83
- Breast - Mammary Tissue0.79
- Kidney - Cortex0.77
- Artery - Coronary0.75
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0006468
- GO:0010468
- GO:0032729
- GO:0045944
- GO:0046777
- GO:0060335
- GO:0005634
- GO:0005654
- GO:0005730
- GO:0005737
- GO:0005829
- GO:0005886
- GO:0004713
- GO:0005515
Related records
Trials (56)
- A 104-Week Study of Ritlecitinib Oral Capsules in Adults With Nonsegmental Vitiligo (Active and Stable) Tranquillo 2
- A 16-Week Study to Learn About the Study Medicine Called Ritlecitinib in Adults With Long Lasting Painful Red Skin Lumps, Known by the Medical Term, Hidradenitis Suppurativa, or HS.
- A 52-Week Study of Ritlecitinib Oral Capsules in Adults and Adolescents With Nonsegmental Vitiligo (Active and Stable) Tranquillo
- A 52-Week Study to Learn About the Safety and Effects of Ritlecitinib in Participants With Nonsegmental Vitiligo
- A DRUG-DRUG INTERACTION STUDY BETWEEN PF-06650833 AND PF-06651600 FOLLOWING MULTIPLE DOSES IN HEALTHY PARTICIPANTS
- A Long-Term Study to Learn About The Study Medicine Called Ritlecitinib in Children With Severe Alopecia Areata.
- A Phase 2b Study To Evaluate The Efficacy And Safety Profile Of PF-06651600 And PF-06700841 In Active Non-segmental Vitiligo Subjects
- A Renal Impairment Study for PF-06651600
- A Single Dose Study To Test Two Pediatric Forms Of Ritlecitinib Compared With Adult Ritlecitinib In Healthy Adults
- A Study in Young People and Adults to Learn About the Medicine Ritlecitinib for Treatment of Patchy Hair Loss, Known by the Medical Term as Moderate Alopecia Areata
- A Study of 2 Doses of Ritlecitinib in People 12 Years of Age and Older With Alopecia Areata
- A Study of PF-06651600 Effect on Rosuvastatin Pharmacokinetics in Healthy Participants
- A Study to Assess Two Forms of The Study Medicine (Ritlecitinib) in Healthy Adult Participants
- A STUDY TO ESTIMATE THE EFFECT OF PF-06651600 ON THE PHARMACOKINETICS (PK) OF ORAL CONTRACEPTIVE (OC)
- A STUDY TO EVALUATE THE EFFECT OF PF-06651600 ON PHARMACOKINETICS OF SINGLE DOSE SUMATRIPTAN IN HEALTHY PARTICIPANTS.
- A Study to Evaluate the Pharmacokinetics, Safety and Tolerability of PF-06651600 in Subjects With Hepatic Impairment and Healthy Volunteers
- A Study to Learn About How Different Forms of the Study Medicine Called Ritlecitinib Pass the Intestines of Healthy Male Adults When Taken With or Without Food
- A Study to Learn About Litfulo Capsule in People With Severe Alopecia Areata in Routine Clinical Practice.
- A Study to Learn About Medicine Called Ritlecitinib in Children Aged Between 6 to 12 Years With Severe Alopecia Areata
- A Study to Learn About Ritlecitinib for the Potential Treatment of Chronic Spontaneous Urticaria in Adults.
Drugs (2)
- Ritlecitinib TEC family kinase inhibitor
- Ritlecitinib tosylate TEC family kinase inhibitor