TXK

ENSG00000074966
Target class
Kinase
Chromosome
4
Approved drugs
2
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2

Approved drugs
2
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
TXK
Gene name
TXK tyrosine kinase
Gene symbol
TXK
Previous gene symbols
  • PTK4
Protein name
Tyrosine-protein kinase TXK (EC 2.7.10.2) (Protein-tyrosine kinase 4) (Resting lymphocyte kinase)

  • TKL
  • PSCTK5
  • BTKL
  • RLK

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
SH2 domain containing|Tec family tyrosine kinases
Target class
Kinase
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
16
Protein localisation evidence grade
Supported
Highest tissue expression
12.11
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.612
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.927

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:7294
Reactome pathways
  • R-HSA-2871809
Protein interaction confidence
0.859824
Protein interaction partners
17

End position
48134250
Start position
48063158
Chromosome
4
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000074966
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
7294
UniProt ID
P42681

  • Cytoplasm . Nucleus . Cell membrane
  • Peripheral membrane protein . Note=Localizes in the vicinity of cell surface receptors in the plasma membrane after receptor stimulation. Translocates into the nucleus and enhances IFN-gamma gene transcription in T-cells.
  • Cytosol
  • Nucleoli
  • Nucleoplasm
  • Plasma membrane

Publication evidence

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.92685
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.611751

Expression in transcripts per million

Spleen
12.11
Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum
5.05
Whole Blood
4.13
Lung
3.78
Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
2.5

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Spleen12.11
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum5.05
  • Whole Blood4.13
  • Lung3.78
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes2.5
  • Testis2.16
  • Fallopian Tube1.78
  • Esophagus - Mucosa1.72
  • Thyroid1.58
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)1.53
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)1.51
  • Vagina1.35
  • Pituitary1.17
  • Colon - Transverse1.12
  • Minor Salivary Gland1.06
  • Liver1.01
  • Adrenal Gland0.98
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)0.96
  • Cervix - Ectocervix0.93
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous0.92
  • Cervix - Endocervix0.86
  • Artery - Aorta0.83
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue0.79
  • Kidney - Cortex0.77
  • Artery - Coronary0.75

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (56)

Drugs (2)