TUBB6

ENSG00000176014
Target class
Structural protein
Chromosome
18
Approved drugs
19
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
84

Approved drugs
19
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
84

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
TUBB6
Gene name
Tubulin beta 6 class V
Gene symbol
TUBB6
Protein name
Tubulin beta-6 chain (Tubulin beta class V)

  • MGC4083
  • HsT1601

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Tubulin beta family
Target class
Structural protein
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
314.44
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.547
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.809

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:84617
Protein interaction confidence
0.830846
Protein interaction partners
26

  • R-HSA-1445148
  • R-HSA-190840
  • R-HSA-190861
  • R-HSA-2132295
  • R-HSA-2467813
  • R-HSA-2500257
  • R-HSA-3371497
  • R-HSA-380320
  • R-HSA-389957
  • R-HSA-389960
  • R-HSA-389977
  • R-HSA-437239
  • R-HSA-5610787
  • R-HSA-5620920
  • R-HSA-5620924
  • R-HSA-5626467
  • R-HSA-5663220
  • R-HSA-6807878
  • R-HSA-6811434
  • R-HSA-6811436
  • R-HSA-68877
  • R-HSA-8852276
  • R-HSA-8955332
  • R-HSA-9609690
  • R-HSA-9609736

And 6 more, listed on the interactive page.

End position
12344320
Start position
12307287
Chromosome
18
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000176014
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
84617
UniProt ID
Q9BUF5

  • Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton .
  • Basal body
  • Cytokinetic bridge
  • End piece
  • Flagellar centriole
  • Microtubules
  • Mitotic spindle
  • Primary cilium
  • Primary cilium tip
  • Principal piece

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.808673
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.547267

Expression in transcripts per million

Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
314.44
Esophagus - Muscularis
234.45
Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction
186.94
Colon - Sigmoid
169.55
Esophagus - Mucosa
169.44

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts314.44
  • Esophagus - Muscularis234.45
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction186.94
  • Colon - Sigmoid169.55
  • Esophagus - Mucosa169.44
  • Artery - Coronary148.71
  • Artery - Aorta143.82
  • Uterus141.61
  • Fallopian Tube141.21
  • Artery - Tibial136.24
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)134.48
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous124.13
  • Vagina110.28
  • Bladder110.05
  • Cervix - Ectocervix107.97
  • Nerve - Tibial90.05
  • Lung86.9
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue83.56
  • Cervix - Endocervix75.58
  • Ovary67.76
  • Colon - Transverse67.73
  • Heart - Atrial Appendage64.06
  • Prostate59.48
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)49.73
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)45.65

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Molecular functions

Related records

Trials (9,123)

Drugs (89)