TUBA1C
ENSG00000167553
Target class
Structural protein
Chromosome
12
Approved drugs
19
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
83
- Approved drugs
- 19
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 83
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- TUBA1C
- Gene name
- Tubulin alpha 1c
- Gene symbol
- TUBA1C
- Previous gene symbols
- TUBA6
- Protein name
- Tubulin alpha-1C chain (EC 3.6.5.-) (Alpha-tubulin 6) (Tubulin alpha-6 chain) [Cleaved into: Detyrosinated tubulin alpha-1C chain]
- MGC14580
- MGC10851
- bcm948
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Tubulin alpha family
- Target class
- Structural protein
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 54
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Enhanced
- Highest tissue expression
- 120.58
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.519
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.86
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:84790
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.850943
- Protein interaction partners
- 35
- R-HSA-1445148
- R-HSA-190840
- R-HSA-190861
- R-HSA-2132295
- R-HSA-2467813
- R-HSA-2500257
- R-HSA-3371497
- R-HSA-380320
- R-HSA-389957
- R-HSA-389960
- R-HSA-389977
- R-HSA-437239
- R-HSA-5610787
- R-HSA-5620920
- R-HSA-5620924
- R-HSA-5626467
- R-HSA-5663220
- R-HSA-6807878
- R-HSA-6811434
- R-HSA-6811436
- R-HSA-68877
- R-HSA-8852276
- R-HSA-8955332
- R-HSA-9609690
- R-HSA-9609736
And 6 more, listed on the interactive page.
- End position
- 49274600
- Start position
- 49188736
- Chromosome
- 12
- Strand
- Forward
- Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton.
- Microtubules
- Primary cilium
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.860213
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.519455
Expression in transcripts per million
- Esophagus - Mucosa
- 120.58
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
- 96.52
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
- 70.44
- Vagina
- 46.58
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)
- 42.14
Expression in transcripts per million
- Esophagus - Mucosa120.58
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts96.52
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes70.44
- Vagina46.58
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)42.14
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)39.47
- Artery - Aorta35.89
- Minor Salivary Gland32.76
- Artery - Coronary31.85
- Colon - Transverse24.71
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum23.43
- Lung22.94
- Artery - Tibial22.65
- Bladder20.26
- Stomach20.26
- Kidney - Medulla19.98
- Esophagus - Muscularis19.95
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)19.62
- Adipose - Subcutaneous18.97
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction18.23
- Uterus17.01
- Thyroid16.87
- Fallopian Tube16.53
- Breast - Mammary Tissue15.31
- Ovary14.17
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0007017
- GO:0030705
- GO:0051301
- GO:0005634
- GO:0005874
- GO:0005929
- GO:0015630
- GO:0031982
- GO:0005198
- GO:0005515
Related records
Trials (9,112)
- 'ADVANCE' (A Pilot Trial)
- "Curcumin" in Combination With Chemotherapy in Advanced Breast Cancer
- "Phase II Study of PET Guided Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy (NAC) and Oncotype Guided Hormonal Therapy of Breast Cancer"
- "Prevention of Paclitaxel-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy in Breast Cancer Patients"
- [18F]FLT PET/CT in Rb+ Metastatic Breast Cancer
- [18F]Fluciclatide-PET, Pazopanib and Paclitaxel in Ovarian Cancer
- 05-001: Treatment of Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia in Children
- 0822GCC: Phase 2 Study of Efficacy and Safety of Apricoxib/Placebo With Docetaxel or Pemetrexed in Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
- 1 or 6 Months of Dual Antiplatelet Therapy After Drug-coated Balloon Angioplasty for De-novo Small Coronary Artery Disease
- 1-Methyl-D-Tryptophan and Docetaxel in Treating Patients With Metastatic Solid Tumors
- 12 weekS Adjuvant dOcetaxel Plus trastuzumaB in Patients With Small, Node-negative, HER2-positive Breast cancER (SOBER)
- 1303GCC: Trastuzmab & Pertuzumab With Hormonal Therapy or Chemotherapy in Women Aged 60 and Over.
- 131I-MIBG Alone VS. 131I-MIBG With Vincristine and Irinotecan VS131I-MIBG With Vorinostat
- 17-N-Allylamino-17-Demethoxygeldanamycin and Paclitaxel in Treating Patients With Metastatic or Unresectable Solid Tumor
- 177 LuPSMA-617 vs Docetaxel in Metastatic Castration Resistant and PSMA-Positive Prostate Cancer
- 1st Line Treatment of Bevacizumab-Taxane vs Bevacizumab-Exemestane in Metastatic Breast Cancer
- 2-arm Trial of Paclitaxel Plus Bevacizumab vs. Capecitabine Plus Bevacizumab
- 24BRO681 : Alternating Gnp and mFOLFIRINOX for BR-PDAC
- 2nd Line Erlotinib Treatment With (Out) Chemotherapy of Advanced Non Small Cell Lung Cancer (NSCLC)
- 3-AP Plus Cisplatin and Paclitaxel in Treating Patients With Advanced or Metastatic Cancer
Drugs (88)
- AGS-16C3F Tubulin disrupting agent
- Anetumab ravtansine Tubulin inhibitor
- ANG1005 Tubulin inhibitor
- Anvatabart opadotin Tubulin inhibitor
- Aprutumab ixadotin Tubulin inhibitor
- ASG-5ME Tubulin inhibitor
- AVE-9633 Tubulin inhibitor
- Azintuxizumab vedotin Tubulin inhibitor
- Belantamab mafodotin Tubulin inhibitor
- BIIB-015 Tubulin inhibitor
- Bivatuzumab mertansine Tubulin inhibitor
- BMS-275183 Tubulin stabiliser
- Brentuximab vedotin Tubulin inhibitor
- Cabazitaxel Tubulin inhibitor
- Cantuzumab mertansine Tubulin inhibitor
- Cantuzumab ravtansine Tubulin inhibitor
- Colchicine Tubulin inhibitor
- Coltuximab ravtansine Tubulin inhibitor
- Crolibulin Tubulin inhibitor
- Davunetide Tubulin stabiliser