TUBA1C

ENSG00000167553
Target class
Structural protein
Chromosome
12
Approved drugs
19
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
83

Approved drugs
19
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
83

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
TUBA1C
Gene name
Tubulin alpha 1c
Gene symbol
TUBA1C
Previous gene symbols
  • TUBA6
Protein name
Tubulin alpha-1C chain (EC 3.6.5.-) (Alpha-tubulin 6) (Tubulin alpha-6 chain) [Cleaved into: Detyrosinated tubulin alpha-1C chain]

  • MGC14580
  • MGC10851
  • bcm948

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Tubulin alpha family
Target class
Structural protein
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Protein localisation evidence grade
Enhanced
Highest tissue expression
120.58
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.519
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.86

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:84790
Protein interaction confidence
0.850943
Protein interaction partners
35

  • R-HSA-1445148
  • R-HSA-190840
  • R-HSA-190861
  • R-HSA-2132295
  • R-HSA-2467813
  • R-HSA-2500257
  • R-HSA-3371497
  • R-HSA-380320
  • R-HSA-389957
  • R-HSA-389960
  • R-HSA-389977
  • R-HSA-437239
  • R-HSA-5610787
  • R-HSA-5620920
  • R-HSA-5620924
  • R-HSA-5626467
  • R-HSA-5663220
  • R-HSA-6807878
  • R-HSA-6811434
  • R-HSA-6811436
  • R-HSA-68877
  • R-HSA-8852276
  • R-HSA-8955332
  • R-HSA-9609690
  • R-HSA-9609736

And 6 more, listed on the interactive page.

End position
49274600
Start position
49188736
Chromosome
12
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000167553
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
84790
UniProt ID
Q9BQE3

  • Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton.
  • Microtubules
  • Primary cilium

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.860213
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.519455

Expression in transcripts per million

Esophagus - Mucosa
120.58
Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
96.52
Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
70.44
Vagina
46.58
Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)
42.14

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Esophagus - Mucosa120.58
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts96.52
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes70.44
  • Vagina46.58
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)42.14
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)39.47
  • Artery - Aorta35.89
  • Minor Salivary Gland32.76
  • Artery - Coronary31.85
  • Colon - Transverse24.71
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum23.43
  • Lung22.94
  • Artery - Tibial22.65
  • Bladder20.26
  • Stomach20.26
  • Kidney - Medulla19.98
  • Esophagus - Muscularis19.95
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)19.62
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous18.97
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction18.23
  • Uterus17.01
  • Thyroid16.87
  • Fallopian Tube16.53
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue15.31
  • Ovary14.17

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (9,112)

Drugs (88)