TRPV1

ENSG00000196689
Target class
Ion channel
Chromosome
17
Approved drugs
2
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
18

Approved drugs
2
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
18

Chemical probe available
Yes

Target name
TRPV1
Gene name
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1
Gene symbol
TRPV1
Previous gene symbols
  • VR1
Protein name
Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1 (TrpV1) (Capsaicin receptor) (Osm-9-like TRP channel 1) (OTRPC1) (Vanilloid receptor 1)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Transient receptor potential cation channels|Ankyrin repeat domain containing
Target class
Ion channel
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
53
Highest tissue expression
29.62
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.299
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.703

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:7442
Reactome pathways
  • R-HSA-3295583
Protein interaction confidence
0.8426
Protein interaction partners
50

End position
3609411
Start position
3565444
Chromosome
17
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000196689
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
7442
UniProt ID
Q8NER1

  • Postsynaptic cell membrane
  • Multi-pass membrane protein . Cell projection, dendritic spine membrane
  • Multi-pass membrane protein . Cell membrane
  • Multi-pass membrane protein . Note=Mostly, but not exclusively expressed in postsynaptic dendritic spines. .

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.702712
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.299013

Expression in transcripts per million

Nerve - Tibial
29.62
Brain - Cerebellum
23.6
Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
22.9
Cervix - Endocervix
21.16
Ovary
20.81

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Nerve - Tibial29.62
  • Brain - Cerebellum23.6
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere22.9
  • Cervix - Endocervix21.16
  • Ovary20.81
  • Cervix - Ectocervix14.5
  • Fallopian Tube14.19
  • Liver14.02
  • Vagina13.21
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum12.91
  • Artery - Tibial11.37
  • Testis11.25
  • Uterus11.06
  • Prostate10.93
  • Pituitary10.86
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue10.71
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous10.45
  • Thyroid10.2
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)9.22
  • Bladder8.99
  • Kidney - Medulla8.6
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)8.44
  • Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)8.25
  • Colon - Transverse8.16
  • Kidney - Cortex8.12

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (2,173)

Drugs (19)