TRPV1
ENSG00000196689
Target class
Ion channel
Chromosome
17
Approved drugs
2
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
18
- Approved drugs
- 2
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 18
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Target name
- TRPV1
- Gene name
- Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1
- Gene symbol
- TRPV1
- Previous gene symbols
- VR1
- Protein name
- Transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily V member 1 (TrpV1) (Capsaicin receptor) (Osm-9-like TRP channel 1) (OTRPC1) (Vanilloid receptor 1)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Transient receptor potential cation channels|Ankyrin repeat domain containing
- Target class
- Ion channel
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 53
- Highest tissue expression
- 29.62
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.299
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.703
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:7442
- Reactome pathways
- R-HSA-3295583
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.8426
- Protein interaction partners
- 50
- End position
- 3609411
- Start position
- 3565444
- Chromosome
- 17
- Strand
- Reverse
- Postsynaptic cell membrane
- Multi-pass membrane protein . Cell projection, dendritic spine membrane
- Multi-pass membrane protein . Cell membrane
- Multi-pass membrane protein . Note=Mostly, but not exclusively expressed in postsynaptic dendritic spines. .
- PubMed 37117175
- PubMed 11050376
- PubMed 11243859
- PubMed 12077606
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.702712
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.299013
Expression in transcripts per million
- Nerve - Tibial
- 29.62
- Brain - Cerebellum
- 23.6
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
- 22.9
- Cervix - Endocervix
- 21.16
- Ovary
- 20.81
Expression in transcripts per million
- Nerve - Tibial29.62
- Brain - Cerebellum23.6
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere22.9
- Cervix - Endocervix21.16
- Ovary20.81
- Cervix - Ectocervix14.5
- Fallopian Tube14.19
- Liver14.02
- Vagina13.21
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum12.91
- Artery - Tibial11.37
- Testis11.25
- Uterus11.06
- Prostate10.93
- Pituitary10.86
- Breast - Mammary Tissue10.71
- Adipose - Subcutaneous10.45
- Thyroid10.2
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)9.22
- Bladder8.99
- Kidney - Medulla8.6
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)8.44
- Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)8.25
- Colon - Transverse8.16
- Kidney - Cortex8.12
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0007166
- GO:0007635
- GO:0034605
- GO:0050955
- GO:0070588
- GO:0071468
- GO:0098703
- GO:1901594
- GO:0005886
- GO:0016020
- GO:0005230
- GO:0005245
- GO:0005262
- GO:0005515
- GO:0051219
Related records
Trials (2,173)
- "A Prospective Study of the Efficacy of Intracameral Dexamethasone (Dexycu™) Compared to Standard of Care Treatment for Post-Cataract Surgical Pain and Anterior Chamber Inflammation"
- "Postoperative Pain Following Laser-Assisted Root Canal Treatment: A Randomized Clinical Trial"
- 0.075% Capsaicin Lotion for the Treatment of Painful Diabetic Neuropathy
- 4-methylpyrazole and Acetaminophen Metabolism
- 5 mg Glipizide/500 mg Metformin Hydrochloride Tablets, Fasting
- 5 mg Glipizide/500 mg Metformin Hydrochloride Tablets, Non-Fasting
- A 12-Week Efficacy Study of Paracetamol 1000mg Sustained-release Tablets in Patients With Osteoarthritis
- A 3-Month Clinical Trial to Assess the Safety and Efficacy of the OZURDEX® Intraocular Implant in Patients With Diabetes Mellitus
- A 5-treatment, Study in Healthy Volunteers to Assess The Safety, Tolerability, and Pharmacokinetics of Four Controlled Release (CR) Pregabalin Tablet Formulations and the Immediate Release (IR) Formulation Administered Fasted
- A Bioequivalence (BE) Study Comparing The Commericializable And Clinical Formulations Of PF-00299804
- A Bioequivalence Study Between Two Brands of Medications to Treat Cough & Cold Symptoms
- A Bioequivalence Study of a New Paracetamol Oral Suspension 24mg/ml Compared to the Marketed Paracetamol Oral Suspension (Panadol Baby and Infant 24mg/ml) in Healthy Adult Subjects
- A Bioequivalence Study of CT-L01 Compared to Co-administration (ALO 12.5 mg and MET XR 500 mg) in Healthy Volunteers
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components in Healthy Fed Participants
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components in Healthy Fed Participants
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combinations of Saxagliptin/Metformin XR Relative to Co-Administration
- A Clinical Pharmacology Trial of Brexpiprazole Once-weekly (QW) Formulation Administered as Single and Multiple Oral Doses
- A Clinical Study Intended To Compare Treatment With Voriconazole To Treatment With Amphotericin Followed By Fluconazole In Patients With Candidemia, A Serious Fungus Infection Of The Blood.
Drugs (19)
- ABT-102 Vanilloid receptor antagonist
- Acetaminophen Vanilloid receptor opener
- AMG-517 Vanilloid receptor antagonist
- AZD1386 Vanilloid receptor antagonist
- Capsaicin Vanilloid receptor opener
- DWP05195 Vanilloid receptor antagonist
- GRC-6211 Vanilloid receptor antagonist
- JTS-653 Vanilloid receptor antagonist
- Mavatrep Vanilloid receptor antagonist
- MR-1817 Vanilloid receptor antagonist
- NGD-8243 Vanilloid receptor antagonist
- PAC-14028 Vanilloid receptor antagonist
- PHE377 Vanilloid receptor antagonist
- Resiniferatoxin Vanilloid receptor agonist
- SAF312 Vanilloid receptor inhibitor
- SB-705498 Vanilloid receptor antagonist
- Tivanisiran Vanilloid receptor mRNA antisense inhibitor
- XEN-D0501 Vanilloid receptor antagonist
- Zucapsaicin Vanilloid receptor agonist