TNFRSF17
ENSG00000048462
Target class
Membrane receptor
Chromosome
16
Approved drugs
5
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
5
- Approved drugs
- 5
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 5
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- TNFRSF17
- Gene name
- TNF receptor superfamily member 17
- Gene symbol
- TNFRSF17
- Previous gene symbols
- BCMA
- Protein name
- Tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily member 17 (B-cell maturation protein) (CD antigen CD269)
- BCM
- CD269
- TNFRSF13A
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- CD molecules|Tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily
- Target class
- Membrane receptor
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 7
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Approved
- Highest tissue expression
- 123.36
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.928
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.992
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:608
- Reactome pathways
- R-HSA-5669034
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.857133
- Protein interaction partners
- 15
- End position
- 11968068
- Start position
- 11965210
- Chromosome
- 16
- Strand
- Forward
- Cell membrane
- Single-pass type III membrane protein. Endomembrane system
- Single-pass type III membrane protein. Note=Perinuclear Golgi-like structures.
- Golgi apparatus
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.992236
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.928093
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
- 123.36
- Spleen
- 17.37
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum
- 7.39
- Minor Salivary Gland
- 6.78
- Colon - Transverse
- 5.99
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes123.36
- Spleen17.37
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum7.39
- Minor Salivary Gland6.78
- Colon - Transverse5.99
- Testis4.08
- Stomach1.03
- Whole Blood0.72
- Lung0.69
- Fallopian Tube0.67
- Cervix - Endocervix0.55
- Cervix - Ectocervix0.51
- Esophagus - Mucosa0.29
- Uterus0.26
- Vagina0.26
- Ovary0.25
- Thyroid0.25
- Breast - Mammary Tissue0.24
- Nerve - Tibial0.22
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere0.21
- Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)0.21
- Pituitary0.2
- Prostate0.19
- Kidney - Medulla0.19
- Brain - Cerebellum0.18
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
Biological processes
- GO:0007165
- GO:0005886
- GO:0016020
- GO:0005515
- GO:0038023
Related records
Trials (230)
- A Clinical Trial of Four Medicines (Elranatamab Plus Carfilzomib and Dexamethasone or Maplirpacept) in People With Relapsed Refractory Multiple Myeloma
- A Collaborative Community Effort Using Belantamab Mafodotin in Relapsed/Refractory Myeloma
- A Phase 1 Study of Vaccination With Dendritic Cell (DC)/Multiple Myeloma (MM) Fusions in Combination With Elranatamab in Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma
- A Phase 1 With Extension Cohort, Single Arm, Single Center, Open Label Trial of Belantamab Mafodotin for the Treatment of High-Risk Smoldering Multiple Myeloma
- A Phase 2 Study of Radiotherapy-induced Immune Priming to Enhance Elranatamab (Elra) in Relapsed Refractory Multiple Myeloma (RRMM) With Extramedullary Disease (EMD) and Paramedullary Disease (PMD) "PRIME-EMD-PMD"
- A Phase II Randomized Therapeutic Optimization Trial for Subjects With Refractory Metastatic Colorectal Cancer Using ctDNA: Rapid 1 Trial
- A Phase II Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Teclistamab in Combination With Daratumumab (Tec-Dara) in Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma With Concurrent Light Chain Amyloidosis (MM+AL).
- A PHASE II TRIAL AIMING TO INVESTIGATE THE SAFETY AND CLINICAL ACTIVITY OF BELANTAMAB MAFODOTIN IN ADULT PATIENTS WITH PRIMARY IMMUNE THROMBOCYTOPENIA PREVIOUSLY TREATED WITH A THROMBOPOIETIN RECEPTOR AGONIST AND/OR RITUXIMAB AFTER CORTICOSTEROID FIRST-LINE THERAPY
- A Phase II Trial of Teclistamab in Participants With Previously Treated Immunoglobulin Light-chain (AL) Amyloidosis
- A Study Comparing JNJ-79635322 and an Anti-B-cell Maturation Antigen (BCMA)xCD3 Bispecific Antibody in Participants With Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma
- A Study Comparing JNJ-79635322 and Teclistamab in Participants With Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma
- A Study Comparing Pre- and Post-Change Teclistamab in Participants With Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma
- A Study Comparing Talquetamab Plus Pomalidomide, Talquetamab Plus Teclistamab, and Elotuzumab, Pomalidomide, and Dexamethasone or Pomalidomide, Bortezomib, and Dexamethasone in Participants With Relapsed or Refractory Myeloma Who Have Received an Anti-CD38 Antibody and Lenalidomide
- A Study Comparing Teclistamab Monotherapy Versus Pomalidomide, Bortezomib, Dexamethasone (PVd) or Carfilzomib, Dexamethasone (Kd) in Participants With Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma
- A Study Comparing Treatment With Teclistamab and Talquetamab Versus Daratumumab and Lenalidomide in Patients With Multiple Myeloma After Stem Cell Transplant Who Still Have Detectable Disease
- A Study Evaluating the Safety, Pharmacokinetics, and Activity of the Combination of Cevostamab and Elranatamab in Participants With Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma (R/R MM)
- A Study of Belantamab Mafodotin Administered in Combination With Lenalidomide and Dexamethasone (BRd) Versus Daratumumab, Lenalidomide, and Dexamethasone (DRd) in Participants With Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma (NDMM) Who Are Ineligible for Autologous Stem Cell Transplantation (TI-NDMM)
- A Study of Belantamab Mafodotin in Combination With Nirogacestat and Pomalidomide in People With Multiple Myeloma That Has Not Responded to Treatment or Has Come Back After Treatment
- A Study of Belantamab Mafodotin in Multiple Myeloma Participants With Normal and Impaired Hepatic Function
- A Study of Belantamab Mafodotin in Patients With Relapsed or Refractory AL Amyloidosis
Drugs (5)
- Belantamab mafodotin Tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily member 17 binding agent
- Ciltacabtagene autoleucel Tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily member 17 binding agent
- Elranatamab Tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily member 17 binding agent
- Idecabtagene vicleucel Tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily member 17 binding agent
- Teclistamab Tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily member 17 binding agent