TNFRSF17

ENSG00000048462
Target class
Membrane receptor
Chromosome
16
Approved drugs
5
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
5

Approved drugs
5
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
5

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
TNFRSF17
Gene name
TNF receptor superfamily member 17
Gene symbol
TNFRSF17
Previous gene symbols
  • BCMA
Protein name
Tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily member 17 (B-cell maturation protein) (CD antigen CD269)

  • BCM
  • CD269
  • TNFRSF13A

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
CD molecules|Tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily
Target class
Membrane receptor
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
7
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
123.36
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.928
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.992

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:608
Reactome pathways
  • R-HSA-5669034
Protein interaction confidence
0.857133
Protein interaction partners
15

End position
11968068
Start position
11965210
Chromosome
16
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000048462
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
608
UniProt ID
Q02223

  • Cell membrane
  • Single-pass type III membrane protein. Endomembrane system
  • Single-pass type III membrane protein. Note=Perinuclear Golgi-like structures.
  • Golgi apparatus

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.992236
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.928093

Expression in transcripts per million

Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
123.36
Spleen
17.37
Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum
7.39
Minor Salivary Gland
6.78
Colon - Transverse
5.99

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes123.36
  • Spleen17.37
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum7.39
  • Minor Salivary Gland6.78
  • Colon - Transverse5.99
  • Testis4.08
  • Stomach1.03
  • Whole Blood0.72
  • Lung0.69
  • Fallopian Tube0.67
  • Cervix - Endocervix0.55
  • Cervix - Ectocervix0.51
  • Esophagus - Mucosa0.29
  • Uterus0.26
  • Vagina0.26
  • Ovary0.25
  • Thyroid0.25
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue0.24
  • Nerve - Tibial0.22
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere0.21
  • Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)0.21
  • Pituitary0.2
  • Prostate0.19
  • Kidney - Medulla0.19
  • Brain - Cerebellum0.18

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Biological processes

Related records

Trials (230)

Drugs (5)