SLC22A8
ENSG00000149452
Target class
Transporter
Chromosome
11
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2
- Approved drugs
- 1
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 2
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Other names
- OAT3
- Target name
- SLC22A8
- Gene name
- Solute carrier family 22 member 8
- Gene symbol
- SLC22A8
- Protein name
- Organic anion transporter 3 (hOAT3) (Organic anion/dicarboxylate exchanger) (Solute carrier family 22 member 8)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Solute carrier family 22
- Target class
- Transporter
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 2
- Highest tissue expression
- 96.68
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.97
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.994
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:9376
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.818333
- Protein interaction partners
- 15
- R-HSA-561048
- R-HSA-9793528
- End position
- 63017561
- Start position
- 62989154
- Chromosome
- 11
- Strand
- Reverse
- Basolateral cell membrane
- Multi-pass membrane protein . Note=Localizes on the brush border membrane of the choroid epithelial cells (By similarity). Localizes to the basolateral membrane of the proximal tubular cells (PubMed:11306713). Localizes on the abluminal and possibly, luminal membrane of the brain capillary endothelial cells (BCEC) (By similarity). .
Publication evidence
- PubMed 11306713
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.993913
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.970484
Expression in transcripts per million
- Kidney - Cortex
- 96.68
- Kidney - Medulla
- 30.34
- Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)
- 0.11
- Brain - Cortex
- 0.08
- Brain - Hippocampus
- 0.06
Expression in transcripts per million
- Kidney - Cortex96.68
- Kidney - Medulla30.34
- Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)0.11
- Brain - Cortex0.08
- Brain - Hippocampus0.06
- Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)0.06
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)0.05
- Brain - Cerebellum0.05
- Testis0.05
- Stomach0.05
- Brain - Hypothalamus0.04
- Pituitary0.04
- Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)0.03
- Brain - Substantia nigra0.03
- Brain - Amygdala0.03
- Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)0.03
- Fallopian Tube0.02
- Cervix - Endocervix0.02
- Nerve - Tibial0.02
- Lung0.02
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere0.02
- Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)0.02
- Ovary0.01
- Adipose - Subcutaneous0.01
- Artery - Coronary0
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
Biological processes
- GO:0015732
- GO:0005886
- GO:0016323
- GO:0016324
- GO:0070062
- GO:0005452
- GO:0015132
- GO:0022857
- GO:0042910
Related records
Trials (61)
- 10-Propargyl-10-Deazaaminopterin Plus Probenecid in Treating Patients With Advanced Solid Tumors
- A Clinical Study of MK-8527 in Healthy Participants (MK-8527-021)
- A Drug Interaction Study of VI-0521 With Metformin, Sitagliptan and Probenecid in Healthy Subjects.
- A Phase 1 Study to Evaluate the Effect of the Organic Anion Transporter Inhibitor Probenecid on the Pharmacokinetics of JNJ-64041575 in Healthy Adults
- A Relative Bioavailability Study With a Novel PanCytoVirâ„¢ Oral Suspension (100 mg/ml)
- A Study in Healthy People to Test How 2 Different Formulations of BI 690517 Are Taken up in the Body and How Probenecid Influences the Amount of BI 690517 in the Blood
- A Study of Baricitinib and Probenecid in Healthy Participants
- A Study of Cidofovir in HIV-Infected Children With Cytomegalovirus (CMV) Disease
- A Study to Assess Pharmacokinetics of PF-04965842 and Its Metabolites and Effect of Probenecid in Healthy Participants
- A Study to Assess the Effect of Povorcitinib on Digoxin, Rosuvastatin, and Metformin Pharmacokinetics and the Effect of Probenecid on Povorcitinib Pharmacokinetics When Administered Orally to Healthy Adult Participants
- A Study to Assess the Effects of Multiple-Dose Probenecid on the Multiple-Dose Pharmacokinetics of Canagliflozin in Healthy Volunteers
- A Study to Evaluate the Drug-drug Interactions (DDIs) of DBPR108 With Warfarin Sodium, Digoxin, Probenecid in Healthy Subjects
- A Study to Evaluate the Efficacy of PanCytoVirâ„¢ for the Treatment of Non-Hospitalized Patients With COVID-19 Infection
- A Study to Evaluate the Use of Cidofovir (an Experimental Drug) for the Treatment of Progressive Multifocal Leukoencephalopathy (PML) in AIDS Patients
- A Study to Learn About How the Study Medicines Called Itraconazole and Probenecid Change How the Body Processes PF-07220060
- A Trial Investigating the Effect of Probenecid and Ciclosporin on the Concentrations of SNAC in Healthy Subjects
- Addition of Probenecid to Penicillin-V Therapy
- An Open-Label Study of the Safety and Efficacy of Cidofovir for the Treatment of Relapsing Cytomegalovirus Retinitis in Patients With AIDS
- Assessment of a New "Boosting" Strategy for HIV Pre-exposure Prophylaxis in Healthy Volunteers
- AV-101 Alone and in Combination With Probenecid in Healthy Subjects
Drugs (2)
- Pratosartan Solute carrier family 22 member 8 inhibitor
- Probenecid Solute carrier family 22 member 8 inhibitor