SLC22A8

ENSG00000149452
Target class
Transporter
Chromosome
11
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2

Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2

Chemical probe available
No

Other names
  • OAT3
Target name
SLC22A8
Gene name
Solute carrier family 22 member 8
Gene symbol
SLC22A8
Protein name
Organic anion transporter 3 (hOAT3) (Organic anion/dicarboxylate exchanger) (Solute carrier family 22 member 8)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Solute carrier family 22
Target class
Transporter
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
2
Highest tissue expression
96.68
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.97
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.994

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:9376
Protein interaction confidence
0.818333
Protein interaction partners
15

  • R-HSA-561048
  • R-HSA-9793528

End position
63017561
Start position
62989154
Chromosome
11
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000149452
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
9376
UniProt ID
Q8TCC7

  • Basolateral cell membrane
  • Multi-pass membrane protein . Note=Localizes on the brush border membrane of the choroid epithelial cells (By similarity). Localizes to the basolateral membrane of the proximal tubular cells (PubMed:11306713). Localizes on the abluminal and possibly, luminal membrane of the brain capillary endothelial cells (BCEC) (By similarity). .

Publication evidence

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.993913
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.970484

Expression in transcripts per million

Kidney - Cortex
96.68
Kidney - Medulla
30.34
Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)
0.11
Brain - Cortex
0.08
Brain - Hippocampus
0.06

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Kidney - Cortex96.68
  • Kidney - Medulla30.34
  • Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)0.11
  • Brain - Cortex0.08
  • Brain - Hippocampus0.06
  • Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)0.06
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)0.05
  • Brain - Cerebellum0.05
  • Testis0.05
  • Stomach0.05
  • Brain - Hypothalamus0.04
  • Pituitary0.04
  • Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)0.03
  • Brain - Substantia nigra0.03
  • Brain - Amygdala0.03
  • Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)0.03
  • Fallopian Tube0.02
  • Cervix - Endocervix0.02
  • Nerve - Tibial0.02
  • Lung0.02
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere0.02
  • Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)0.02
  • Ovary0.01
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous0.01
  • Artery - Coronary0

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Biological processes

Related records

Trials (61)

Drugs (2)