SLC22A12

ENSG00000197891
Target class
Transporter
Chromosome
11
Approved drugs
3
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
8

Approved drugs
3
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
8

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
SLC22A12
Gene name
Solute carrier family 22 member 12
Gene symbol
SLC22A12
Protein name
Solute carrier family 22 member 12 (Organic anion transporter 4-like protein) (Renal-specific transporter) (RST) (Urate anion exchanger 1) (URAT1) (Urate:anion antiporter SLC22A12)

  • OAT4L
  • RST
  • URAT1
  • hURAT1
  • UAT

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Solute carrier family 22
Target class
Transporter
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
2
Highest tissue expression
53.35
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.969
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.995

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:116085
Protein interaction confidence
0.85125
Protein interaction partners
12

  • R-HSA-561048
  • R-HSA-5619071

End position
64602353
Start position
64590641
Chromosome
11
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000197891
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
116085
UniProt ID
Q96S37

  • Apical cell membrane
  • Multi-pass membrane protein .

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.995247
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.9686

Expression in transcripts per million

Kidney - Cortex
53.35
Kidney - Medulla
12.43
Testis
0.13
Brain - Cerebellum
0.12
Adipose - Subcutaneous
0.11

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Kidney - Cortex53.35
  • Kidney - Medulla12.43
  • Testis0.13
  • Brain - Cerebellum0.12
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous0.11
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)0.11
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere0.09
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue0.06
  • Liver0.03
  • Ovary0.02
  • Minor Salivary Gland0.02
  • Fallopian Tube0.02
  • Artery - Coronary0.02
  • Artery - Aorta0.02
  • Cervix - Endocervix0.01
  • Cervix - Ectocervix0.01
  • Thyroid0.01
  • Vagina0.01
  • Uterus0.01
  • Nerve - Tibial0.01
  • Artery - Tibial0.01
  • Lung0.01
  • Pituitary0.01
  • Colon - Sigmoid0.01
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)0.01

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (82)

Drugs (8)