SLC22A12
ENSG00000197891
Target class
Transporter
Chromosome
11
Approved drugs
3
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
8
- Approved drugs
- 3
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 8
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- SLC22A12
- Gene name
- Solute carrier family 22 member 12
- Gene symbol
- SLC22A12
- Protein name
- Solute carrier family 22 member 12 (Organic anion transporter 4-like protein) (Renal-specific transporter) (RST) (Urate anion exchanger 1) (URAT1) (Urate:anion antiporter SLC22A12)
- OAT4L
- RST
- URAT1
- hURAT1
- UAT
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Solute carrier family 22
- Target class
- Transporter
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 2
- Highest tissue expression
- 53.35
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.969
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.995
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:116085
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.85125
- Protein interaction partners
- 12
- R-HSA-561048
- R-HSA-5619071
- End position
- 64602353
- Start position
- 64590641
- Chromosome
- 11
- Strand
- Forward
- Apical cell membrane
- Multi-pass membrane protein .
- PubMed 12024214
- PubMed 22194875
- PubMed 35144162
- PubMed 35462902
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.995247
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.9686
Expression in transcripts per million
- Kidney - Cortex
- 53.35
- Kidney - Medulla
- 12.43
- Testis
- 0.13
- Brain - Cerebellum
- 0.12
- Adipose - Subcutaneous
- 0.11
Expression in transcripts per million
- Kidney - Cortex53.35
- Kidney - Medulla12.43
- Testis0.13
- Brain - Cerebellum0.12
- Adipose - Subcutaneous0.11
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)0.11
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere0.09
- Breast - Mammary Tissue0.06
- Liver0.03
- Ovary0.02
- Minor Salivary Gland0.02
- Fallopian Tube0.02
- Artery - Coronary0.02
- Artery - Aorta0.02
- Cervix - Endocervix0.01
- Cervix - Ectocervix0.01
- Thyroid0.01
- Vagina0.01
- Uterus0.01
- Nerve - Tibial0.01
- Artery - Tibial0.01
- Lung0.01
- Pituitary0.01
- Colon - Sigmoid0.01
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)0.01
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0009410
- GO:0015747
- GO:0046415
- GO:0005886
- GO:0016020
- GO:0016324
- GO:0070062
- GO:0005515
- GO:0015143
- GO:0030165
Related records
Trials (82)
- A Multicentre, Randomized, Double-blind, Allopurinol Controlled Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of SHR4640 in Subjects With Gout
- A PD/Safety Study of RDEA3170 in Combination With Febuxostat for Treating Gout or Asymptomatic Hyperuricemia Patients
- A Phase 2 Trial of Dotinurad in Xanthine Oxidase Inhibitor (XOI) Intolerant/Uricase Failure Gout Participants
- A Safety and Efficacy Study of SHR4640 and Febuxostat in Subjects With Hyperuricemia
- A Single and Multiple Dose Study of Dotinurad in Chinese Healthy Participants
- A Single Dose Study of SHR4640 in Healthy Male Volunteers
- A Study in Healthy Subjects to Assess Drug Availability of 4 Different Formulations of Verinurad and Allopurinol
- A Study of Dotinurad Versus Allopurinol in Participants With Gout
- A Study of Dotinurad Versus Allopurinol in Tophaceous Gout
- A Study of Evaluating the Efficacy and Safety of SHR4640 in Subjects With Gout
- A Study of Verinurad and Allopurinol in Patients With Chronic Kidney Disease and Hyperuricaemia
- A Study to Assess the Effect of Intensive Uric Acid (UA) Lowering Therapy With RDEA3170, Febuxostat, Dapagliflozin on Urinary Excretion of UA
- A Study to Assess the Effect of Verinurad on the Electric Activity of the Heart
- A Study to Assess the Safety and Pharmacokinetics of Verinurad and Allopurinol in Asian and Chinese Subjects
- A Study to Evaluate Efficacy of Dotinurad and Febuxostat for the Treatment of Participants With Gout
- Acute Effects of Benzbromaron on the Pulmonary Circulation
- Benzbromarone-Controlled, Double-Blind, Comparative Study of FYU-981 in Hyperuricemia With or Without Gout
- Bioavailability of Lesinurad and Intravenous [14C]Lesinurad
- Bioequivalence Study of 2 Sizes of SHR4640 Tablets Orally in Healthy Subjects
- Clinical Pharmacology of FYU-981 (Effect on QT/QTc Interval)
Drugs (8)
- Arhalofenate Solute carrier family 22 member 12 inhibitor
- Benzbromarone Solute carrier family 22 member 12 inhibitor
- Dotinurad Solute carrier family 22 member 12 inhibitor
- Lesinurad Solute carrier family 22 member 12 inhibitor
- Pratosartan Solute carrier family 22 member 12 inhibitor
- SHR-4640 Solute carrier family 22 member 12 inhibitor
- Sulfinpyrazone Solute carrier family 22 member 12 inhibitor
- Verinurad Solute carrier family 22 member 12 inhibitor