SCN4A
ENSG00000007314
Target class
Ion channel
Chromosome
17
Approved drugs
55
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
61
- Approved drugs
- 55
- ClinGen gene-disease validity
- Definitive
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 61
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- SCN4A
- Gene name
- Sodium voltage-gated channel alpha subunit 4
- Gene symbol
- SCN4A
- Previous gene symbols
- HYKPP
- Protein name
- Sodium channel protein type 4 subunit alpha (SkM1) (Sodium channel protein skeletal muscle subunit alpha) (Sodium channel protein type IV subunit alpha) (Voltage-gated sodium channel subunit alpha Nav1.4)
- Nav1.4
- HYPP
- SkM1
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Sodium voltage-gated channel alpha subunits
- Target class
- Ion channel
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 12
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Uncertain
- Highest tissue expression
- 80.71
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.862
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.975
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:6329
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.843516
- Protein interaction partners
- 31
- R-HSA-445095
- R-HSA-5576892
- End position
- 63972918
- Start position
- 63938554
- Chromosome
- 17
- Strand
- Reverse
- Cell membrane
- Multi-pass membrane protein .
- PubMed 12766226
- PubMed 15318338
- PubMed 16890191
- PubMed 17898326
- PubMed 18690054
- PubMed 19347921
- PubMed 25707578
- PubMed 26659129
- PubMed 26700687
- PubMed 29992740
- PubMed 30190309
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.974598
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.861708
Expression in transcripts per million
- Muscle - Skeletal
- 80.71
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)
- 29.95
- Breast - Mammary Tissue
- 20.96
- Adipose - Subcutaneous
- 18.13
- Thyroid
- 10.4
Expression in transcripts per million
- Muscle - Skeletal80.71
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)29.95
- Breast - Mammary Tissue20.96
- Adipose - Subcutaneous18.13
- Thyroid10.4
- Testis4.54
- Pituitary3.33
- Colon - Sigmoid1.63
- Spleen1.58
- Kidney - Medulla1.43
- Artery - Coronary1.42
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)1
- Nerve - Tibial0.99
- Minor Salivary Gland0.83
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)0.73
- Adrenal Gland0.72
- Heart - Atrial Appendage0.71
- Ovary0.68
- Stomach0.63
- Artery - Tibial0.61
- Colon - Transverse0.59
- Bladder0.59
- Artery - Aorta0.56
- Prostate0.52
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum0.5
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0006814
- GO:0006936
- GO:0035725
- GO:0100001
- GO:0001518
- GO:0005886
- GO:0005248
- GO:0005515
Related records
Trials (5,816)
- : Pulpal Blood Flow With the Use of Intra-nasal Anesthetic
- "Analgesic Efficacy of Combined Transversus Abdominis Plane Block and Posterior Rectus Sheath Block in Patients Undergoing Laparoscopic Appendectomy"
- "Comparison of Intra-articular of 0.2% Ropivacaine vs. 0.75% Ropivacaine in Postoperative of Knee Arthroscopy"
- "Dexa vs Dexmedetomidine With Bupivacaine in TAP Block for Laparotomy Analgesia
- "Efficacy of Botulinum Toxin Injection in Reducing Limb Pain in Patients With Complex Regional Pain Syndrome"
- "Efficacy of Local Anesthetic for Postoperative Pain in Gynecologic Laparoscopy"
- "Lidocaine 4% Cream (LMX4) vs Placebo for Pain Due to Lumbar Puncture in Infants 0-60 Days of Age."
- "Lignocaine vs GTN Ointment for Postoperative Pain After Hemorrhoidectomy")
- "The Efficacy of Exparel Versus a Multidrug Cocktail in Soft Tissue Tumors"
- (SGB) in Men Treated for Prostate Cancer Improve Hot Flashes
- [64Cu]FBP8 PET for Early Detection of Intracardiac Thrombus in Amyloid Cardiomyopathy
- ยง Procaine Periarticular Injections for Pain Reduction in Elderly With Osteoarthritis
- 0.25% Bupivacaine Versus a Mixture of 0.25% Bupivacaine and 1.3 % Liposomal Bupivacaine in Patients Undergoing Tka
- 0.5% Bupivacaine Lower Cervical Intramuscular Injection vs IV Medications for Headache Treatment
- 1% Chloroprocaine(PF) vs. Bupivacaine Spinals
- 1% Lidocaine Paracervical Block for Endometrial Biopsy
- 1% vs. 2 % Lignocaine for Endobronchial Ultrasound Guided Transbronchial Needle Aspiration
- 1% vs. 2 % Lignocaine for Flexible Bronchoscopy
- 10% Lidocaine Spray for Intrauterine Device Insertion
- 16-week Comparative Effectiveness Trial of Lamotrigine vs. Fluoxetine for Bipolar Depression
Drugs (87)
- Articaine Sodium channel alpha subunit blocker
- Articaine hydrochloride Sodium channel alpha subunit blocker
- Benoxinate Sodium channel alpha subunit blocker
- Benoxinate hydrochloride Sodium channel alpha subunit blocker
- Bupivacaine Sodium channel protein type IV alpha subunit blocker
- Bupivacaine hydrochloride Sodium channel protein type IV alpha subunit blocker
- Carbamazepine Sodium channel alpha subunit blocker
- Cenobamate Sodium channel alpha subunit inhibitor
- Chloroprocaine Sodium channel alpha subunit blocker
- Chloroprocaine hydrochloride Sodium channel alpha subunit blocker
- Cocaine Sodium channel alpha subunit blocker
- Cocaine hydrochloride Sodium channel alpha subunit blocker
- Disopyramide Sodium channel alpha subunit blocker
- Disopyramide phosphate Sodium channel alpha subunit blocker
- Dronedarone Sodium channel alpha subunit blocker
- Dronedarone hydrochloride Sodium channel alpha subunit blocker
- Dyclonine Sodium channel alpha subunit blocker
- Dyclonine hydrochloride Sodium channel alpha subunit blocker
- Encainide Sodium channel alpha subunit blocker
- Encainide hydrochloride Sodium channel alpha subunit blocker