SCN4A

ENSG00000007314
Target class
Ion channel
Chromosome
17
Approved drugs
55
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
61

Approved drugs
55
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Definitive
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
61

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
SCN4A
Gene name
Sodium voltage-gated channel alpha subunit 4
Gene symbol
SCN4A
Previous gene symbols
  • HYKPP
Protein name
Sodium channel protein type 4 subunit alpha (SkM1) (Sodium channel protein skeletal muscle subunit alpha) (Sodium channel protein type IV subunit alpha) (Voltage-gated sodium channel subunit alpha Nav1.4)

  • Nav1.4
  • HYPP
  • SkM1

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Sodium voltage-gated channel alpha subunits
Target class
Ion channel
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
12
Protein localisation evidence grade
Uncertain
Highest tissue expression
80.71
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.862
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.975

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:6329
Protein interaction confidence
0.843516
Protein interaction partners
31

  • R-HSA-445095
  • R-HSA-5576892

End position
63972918
Start position
63938554
Chromosome
17
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000007314
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
6329
UniProt ID
P35499

  • Cell membrane
  • Multi-pass membrane protein .

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.974598
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.861708

Expression in transcripts per million

Muscle - Skeletal
80.71
Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)
29.95
Breast - Mammary Tissue
20.96
Adipose - Subcutaneous
18.13
Thyroid
10.4

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Muscle - Skeletal80.71
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)29.95
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue20.96
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous18.13
  • Thyroid10.4
  • Testis4.54
  • Pituitary3.33
  • Colon - Sigmoid1.63
  • Spleen1.58
  • Kidney - Medulla1.43
  • Artery - Coronary1.42
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)1
  • Nerve - Tibial0.99
  • Minor Salivary Gland0.83
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)0.73
  • Adrenal Gland0.72
  • Heart - Atrial Appendage0.71
  • Ovary0.68
  • Stomach0.63
  • Artery - Tibial0.61
  • Colon - Transverse0.59
  • Bladder0.59
  • Artery - Aorta0.56
  • Prostate0.52
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum0.5

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (5,816)

Drugs (87)