RARA

ENSG00000131759
Target class
Nuclear receptor
Chromosome
17
Approved drugs
8
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
11

Approved drugs
8
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
11

Chemical probe available
Yes

Target name
RARA
Gene name
Retinoic acid receptor alpha
Gene symbol
RARA
Protein name
Retinoic acid receptor alpha (RAR-alpha) (Nuclear receptor subfamily 1 group B member 1)

  • RAR
  • NR1B1
  • RARalpha
  • RAR-alpha

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Retinoic acid receptors
Target class
Nuclear receptor
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Protein localisation evidence grade
Supported
Highest tissue expression
83.8
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.377
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.691

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:5914
Protein interaction confidence
0.846162
Protein interaction partners
68

  • R-HSA-383280
  • R-HSA-4090294
  • R-HSA-5362517
  • R-HSA-5617472
  • R-HSA-9616222
  • R-HSA-9839394

End position
40357643
Start position
40309180
Chromosome
17
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000131759
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
5914
UniProt ID
P10276

  • Nucleus . Cytoplasm . Note=Nuclear localization depends on ligand binding, phosphorylation and sumoylation (PubMed:19850744). Translocation to the nucleus in the absence of ligand is dependent on activation of PKC and the downstream MAPK phosphorylation (By similarity). Increased nuclear localization upon pulsatile shear stress (PubMed:28167758). .
  • Actin filaments
  • Cytosol
  • Nucleoli
  • Nucleoplasm

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.691176
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.377279

Expression in transcripts per million

Whole Blood
83.8
Lung
63
Cervix - Endocervix
58.23
Fallopian Tube
57.19
Cervix - Ectocervix
53.94

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Whole Blood83.8
  • Lung63
  • Cervix - Endocervix58.23
  • Fallopian Tube57.19
  • Cervix - Ectocervix53.94
  • Artery - Tibial51.25
  • Artery - Aorta48.11
  • Spleen46.3
  • Ovary45.47
  • Uterus44.35
  • Nerve - Tibial43.51
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)42.58
  • Artery - Coronary40.18
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue38.42
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous37.57
  • Testis37.52
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes36.27
  • Thyroid33.83
  • Pituitary33.19
  • Prostate32.35
  • Bladder31.86
  • Vagina30.45
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum29.79
  • Esophagus - Muscularis29.24
  • Colon - Sigmoid28.95

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

  • Negative effects on testicular histology and spermatogenesis

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation

    Studies

    • preclinical

    Biological samples

    • reproductive

  • regulation of transcription factor activity

    • cell-based: ATG_RARa_TRANS, is one of 30 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the ATG_TRANS assay. It is designed to make measurements of mRNA induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and Capillary electrophoresis technology.
    • cell-based: ATG_DR5_RAR_CIS, is one of 52 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the ATG_CIS assay. It is designed to make measurements of mRNA induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and Capillary electrophoresis technology.
    • cell-based: ATG_RARa_TRANS, is one of 30 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the ATG_TRANS assay. It is designed to make measurements of mRNA induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and Capillary electrophoresis technology.
    • cell-based: ATG_DR5_RAR_CIS, is one of 52 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the ATG_CIS assay. It is designed to make measurements of mRNA induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and Capillary electrophoresis technology.

    Biological samples

    • HepG2, cell line
    Evidence source
  • receptor binding

    • biochemical: NVS_NR_hRAR_Antagonist, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_NR_hRAR_Antagonist assay. It is designed to make measurements of fluorescent resonance energy transfer, a form of binding reporter, as detected with fluorescent resonance energy transfer signals by Time-Resolved Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer (TR-FRET) technology.
    • biochemical: NVS_NR_hRARa_Agonist, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_NR_hRARa_Agonist assay. It is designed to make measurements of fluorescent resonance energy transfer, a form of binding reporter, as detected with fluorescent resonance energy transfer signals by Time-Resolved Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer (TR-FRET) technology.

    Biological samples

    • cell-free
    Evidence source

Related records

Trials (567)

Drugs (11)