PTGFR

ENSG00000122420
Target class
GPCR
Chromosome
1
Approved drugs
7
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
9

Approved drugs
7
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
9

Chemical probe available
Yes

Other names
  • FP
Target name
PTGFR
Gene name
Prostaglandin F receptor
Gene symbol
PTGFR
Protein name
Prostaglandin F2-alpha receptor (PGF receptor) (PGF2-alpha receptor) (Prostanoid FP receptor)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Prostaglandin receptors
Target class
GPCR
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
33
Highest tissue expression
45.51
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.683
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.91

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:5737
Protein interaction confidence
0.7387
Protein interaction partners
10

  • R-HSA-391908
  • R-HSA-416476

End position
78540701
Start position
78303884
Chromosome
1
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000122420
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
5737
UniProt ID
P43088

  • Cell membrane
  • Multi-pass membrane protein.

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.910196
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.682515

Expression in transcripts per million

Nerve - Tibial
45.51
Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
32.45
Uterus
18.15
Adipose - Subcutaneous
16.61
Bladder
13.48

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Nerve - Tibial45.51
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts32.45
  • Uterus18.15
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous16.61
  • Bladder13.48
  • Fallopian Tube11.96
  • Cervix - Ectocervix11.34
  • Artery - Tibial10.54
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction9.86
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue9.31
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)8.05
  • Artery - Coronary7.23
  • Vagina6.5
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)5.98
  • Minor Salivary Gland5.91
  • Ovary4.48
  • Cervix - Endocervix3.64
  • Adrenal Gland3.46
  • Esophagus - Muscularis3.28
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)3.27
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum3.25
  • Lung2.48
  • Colon - Sigmoid2.47
  • Prostate2.02
  • Artery - Aorta1.99

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (497)

Drugs (11)