PTGFR
ENSG00000122420
Target class
GPCR
Chromosome
1
Approved drugs
7
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
9
- Approved drugs
- 7
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 9
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Other names
- FP
- Target name
- PTGFR
- Gene name
- Prostaglandin F receptor
- Gene symbol
- PTGFR
- Protein name
- Prostaglandin F2-alpha receptor (PGF receptor) (PGF2-alpha receptor) (Prostanoid FP receptor)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Prostaglandin receptors
- Target class
- GPCR
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 33
- Highest tissue expression
- 45.51
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.683
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.91
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:5737
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.7387
- Protein interaction partners
- 10
- R-HSA-391908
- R-HSA-416476
- End position
- 78540701
- Start position
- 78303884
- Chromosome
- 1
- Strand
- Forward
- Cell membrane
- Multi-pass membrane protein.
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.910196
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.682515
Expression in transcripts per million
- Nerve - Tibial
- 45.51
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
- 32.45
- Uterus
- 18.15
- Adipose - Subcutaneous
- 16.61
- Bladder
- 13.48
Expression in transcripts per million
- Nerve - Tibial45.51
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts32.45
- Uterus18.15
- Adipose - Subcutaneous16.61
- Bladder13.48
- Fallopian Tube11.96
- Cervix - Ectocervix11.34
- Artery - Tibial10.54
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction9.86
- Breast - Mammary Tissue9.31
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)8.05
- Artery - Coronary7.23
- Vagina6.5
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)5.98
- Minor Salivary Gland5.91
- Ovary4.48
- Cervix - Endocervix3.64
- Adrenal Gland3.46
- Esophagus - Muscularis3.28
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)3.27
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum3.25
- Lung2.48
- Colon - Sigmoid2.47
- Prostate2.02
- Artery - Aorta1.99
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0007186
- GO:0007567
- GO:0008284
- GO:0071799
- GO:0005576
- GO:0005737
- GO:0005886
- GO:0004958
- GO:0005515
Related records
Trials (497)
- 0.005% Latanoprost Gel for Nonsegmental Vitiligo
- 1 Year Study Trav/Brinz QD Fixed Combination Versus COSOPT
- 24-hour Control of Intraocular Pressure (IOP) in Ocular Hypertension
- 24-hour Effect of Rocklatan Compared With Latanoprost in Open Angle Glaucoma and Ocular Hypertension Patients
- 24-hour Efficacy and Ocular Surface With Talfuprost and Triple Combined Therapy
- 24-hour Efficacy and Tolerability of the Tafluprost-timolol Fixed Association Without Preservatives in Glaucomatous or Ocular Hypertensive Patients Already Treated With Latanoprost Preserved With BAK. A Prospective, Open Study of 3 Months Duration.
- 24-Hour Intraocular Pressure (IOP) And Blood Pressure Control In Glaucoma And Ocular Hypertension Patients
- 24-hour Intraocular Pressure (IOP) Control With the Bimatoprost/Timolol Fixed Combination
- 24-Hour Intraocular Pressure (IOP) Control With Travoprost/Timolol Fixed Combination
- 24-Hour Intraocular Pressure Control With Bimatoprost/Timolol Versus Latanoprost as First Choice
- 24-hour Intraocular Pressure Control With Travoprost/Timolol Fixed Combination Versus Travoprost
- 24-hour IOP-lowering Effect of 0.01% Bimatoprost
- 24-hour Study of Dorzolamide/Timolol and Latanoprost/Timolol Fixed Combinations
- 24-hr IOP With Travoprost/Timolol Compared With Latanoprost/Timolol in XFG
- 28-Day Repeated Topical Study to Evaluate the Safety and Activity of 5 Escalating Dose Levels of SAR366234 and One Dose of Latanoprost in Patients With Open Angle Glaucoma or Ocular Hypertension
- 6-Week Proof-of-Concept Study of Travoprost/Brinzolamide Ophthalmic Suspension in Subjects With Open-Angle Glaucoma or Ocular Hypertension
- A 12 Week Comparison of DuoTrav and Xalacom in Open-Angle Glaucoma
- A 12-Month Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Once-Daily Instillation of Combination Glaucoma Therapy in Patients With Open-Angle Glaucoma or Ocular Hypertension
- A 12-week, Randomized, Double-masked, Parallel Group Comparison of Evening Dosing With Xalacom in Subjects With Glaucoma
- A 12-Week, Randomized, Double-Masked, Parallel Group Comparison Of Evening Dosing With Xalacom In Subjects With Glaucoma
Drugs (11)
- AL-12182 Prostanoid FP receptor agonist
- Bimatoprost Prostanoid FP receptor agonist
- Carboprost Prostanoid FP receptor agonist
- Carboprost tromethamine Prostanoid FP receptor agonist
- Dinoprost Prostanoid FP receptor agonist
- Dinoprost tromethamine Prostanoid FP receptor agonist
- Latanoprost Prostanoid FP receptor agonist
- Latanoprostene bunod Prostanoid FP receptor agonist
- Sepetaprost Prostanoid FP receptor agonist
- Tafluprost Prostanoid FP receptor agonist
- Travoprost Prostanoid FP receptor agonist