PSMD7

ENSG00000103035
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
16
Approved drugs
3
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
5

Approved drugs
3
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
5

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
PSMD7
Gene name
Proteasome 26S subunit, non-ATPase 7
Gene symbol
PSMD7
Protein name
26S proteasome non-ATPase regulatory subunit 7 (26S proteasome regulatory subunit RPN8) (26S proteasome regulatory subunit S12) (Mov34 protein homolog) (Proteasome subunit p40)

  • S12
  • P40
  • MOV34
  • Rpn8

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Proteasome|JAMM/MPN+ metallopeptidase family
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
116.04
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.227
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.545

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:5713
Protein interaction confidence
0.91276
Protein interaction partners
75

  • R-HSA-1169091
  • R-HSA-1234176
  • R-HSA-1236974
  • R-HSA-1236978
  • R-HSA-174084
  • R-HSA-174113
  • R-HSA-174154
  • R-HSA-174178
  • R-HSA-174184
  • R-HSA-180534
  • R-HSA-180585
  • R-HSA-187577
  • R-HSA-195253
  • R-HSA-202424
  • R-HSA-211733
  • R-HSA-2467813
  • R-HSA-2871837
  • R-HSA-349425
  • R-HSA-350562
  • R-HSA-382556
  • R-HSA-450408
  • R-HSA-4608870
  • R-HSA-4641257
  • R-HSA-4641258
  • R-HSA-5358346

And 43 more, listed on the interactive page.

End position
74306288
Start position
74296809
Chromosome
16
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000103035
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
5713
UniProt ID
P51665

  • Acrosome
  • Equatorial segment
  • Mid piece
  • Nucleoplasm
  • Principal piece

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.545492
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.227001

Expression in transcripts per million

Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
116.04
Muscle - Skeletal
113.88
Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
105.3
Artery - Tibial
90.12
Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)
81.08

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts116.04
  • Muscle - Skeletal113.88
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes105.3
  • Artery - Tibial90.12
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)81.08
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)75.77
  • Bladder74.68
  • Esophagus - Mucosa73.79
  • Colon - Sigmoid73.79
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous72.86
  • Esophagus - Muscularis71.04
  • Nerve - Tibial70.12
  • Artery - Aorta69.73
  • Artery - Coronary66.68
  • Vagina65.52
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction64.77
  • Uterus64.75
  • Lung63.68
  • Adrenal Gland62.29
  • Testis62.21
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue58.74
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)55.48
  • Fallopian Tube55.35
  • Prostate55.03
  • Cervix - Ectocervix54.63

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (789)

Drugs (5)