PSMD6

ENSG00000163636
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
3
Approved drugs
3
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
5

Approved drugs
3
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
5

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
PSMD6
Gene name
Proteasome 26S subunit, non-ATPase 6
Gene symbol
PSMD6
Protein name
26S proteasome non-ATPase regulatory subunit 6 (26S proteasome regulatory subunit RPN7) (26S proteasome regulatory subunit S10) (Breast cancer-associated protein SGA-113M) (Phosphonoformate immuno-associated protein 4) (Proteasome regulatory particle subunit p44S10) (p42A)

  • S10
  • p44S10
  • KIAA0107
  • Rpn7

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Proteasome
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Highest tissue expression
206.42
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.22
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.712

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:9861
Protein interaction confidence
0.921605
Protein interaction partners
76

  • R-HSA-1169091
  • R-HSA-1234176
  • R-HSA-1236974
  • R-HSA-1236978
  • R-HSA-174084
  • R-HSA-174113
  • R-HSA-174154
  • R-HSA-174178
  • R-HSA-174184
  • R-HSA-180534
  • R-HSA-180585
  • R-HSA-187577
  • R-HSA-195253
  • R-HSA-202424
  • R-HSA-211733
  • R-HSA-2467813
  • R-HSA-2871837
  • R-HSA-349425
  • R-HSA-350562
  • R-HSA-382556
  • R-HSA-450408
  • R-HSA-4608870
  • R-HSA-4641257
  • R-HSA-4641258
  • R-HSA-5358346

And 43 more, listed on the interactive page.

End position
64024010
Start position
64010549
Chromosome
3
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000163636
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
9861
UniProt ID
Q15008

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.711727
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.219893

Expression in transcripts per million

Testis
206.42
Pancreas
126.36
Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
112.93
Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
95.9
Muscle - Skeletal
89.67

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Testis206.42
  • Pancreas126.36
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes112.93
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts95.9
  • Muscle - Skeletal89.67
  • Adrenal Gland81.19
  • Artery - Tibial79.86
  • Uterus79.67
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)77.75
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)76.24
  • Esophagus - Mucosa74.84
  • Esophagus - Muscularis73.73
  • Nerve - Tibial73.01
  • Fallopian Tube71.18
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous70.41
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction70.13
  • Colon - Sigmoid70.07
  • Artery - Coronary69.82
  • Vagina68.99
  • Lung68.75
  • Artery - Aorta68.41
  • Cervix - Ectocervix67.5
  • Cervix - Endocervix66.41
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue64.49
  • Thyroid63.9

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Molecular functions

Related records

Trials (789)

Drugs (5)