PSMD4

ENSG00000159352
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
1
Approved drugs
3
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
5

Approved drugs
3
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
5

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
PSMD4
Gene name
Proteasome 26S subunit ubiquitin receptor, non-ATPase 4
Gene symbol
PSMD4
Protein name
26S proteasome non-ATPase regulatory subunit 4 (26S proteasome regulatory subunit RPN10) (26S proteasome regulatory subunit S5A) (Antisecretory factor 1) (AF) (ASF) (Multiubiquitin chain-binding protein)

  • S5A
  • AF-1
  • AF
  • Rpn10

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Proteasome
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
236.66
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.155
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.472

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:5710
Reactome pathways
  • R-HSA-9907900
Protein interaction confidence
0.904714
Protein interaction partners
112

End position
151267479
Start position
151254709
Chromosome
1
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000159352
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
5710
UniProt ID
P55036

  • Cytosol
  • Nucleoplasm

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.472018
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.155381

Expression in transcripts per million

Testis
236.66
Muscle - Skeletal
212.26
Artery - Tibial
190.72
Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
188.7
Colon - Sigmoid
172.12

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Testis236.66
  • Muscle - Skeletal212.26
  • Artery - Tibial190.72
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes188.7
  • Colon - Sigmoid172.12
  • Esophagus - Muscularis168.37
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction162.74
  • Artery - Aorta162.47
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts160.88
  • Uterus158.46
  • Nerve - Tibial154.98
  • Bladder154.51
  • Artery - Coronary153.83
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)151.06
  • Fallopian Tube149.72
  • Cervix - Ectocervix147.4
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous143.28
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere142.77
  • Cervix - Endocervix138
  • Spleen135.18
  • Ovary133.58
  • Brain - Cerebellum128.76
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue126.41
  • Vagina125.26
  • Lung125.2

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (789)

Drugs (5)