PSMC4

ENSG00000013275
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
19
Approved drugs
3
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
5

Approved drugs
3
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
5

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
PSMC4
Gene name
Proteasome 26S subunit, ATPase 4
Gene symbol
PSMC4
Previous gene symbols
  • MIP224
Protein name
26S proteasome regulatory subunit 6B (26S proteasome AAA-ATPase subunit RPT3) (MB67-interacting protein) (MIP224) (Proteasome 26S subunit ATPase 4) (Tat-binding protein 7) (TBP-7)

  • TBP7
  • S6
  • MGC8570
  • MGC13687
  • MGC23214
  • TBP-7
  • RPT3

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
AAA ATPases|Proteasome
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Protein localisation evidence grade
Supported
Highest tissue expression
123.77
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.173
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.397

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:5704
Protein interaction confidence
0.896354
Protein interaction partners
82

  • R-HSA-1169091
  • R-HSA-1234176
  • R-HSA-1236974
  • R-HSA-1236978
  • R-HSA-174084
  • R-HSA-174113
  • R-HSA-174154
  • R-HSA-174178
  • R-HSA-174184
  • R-HSA-180534
  • R-HSA-180585
  • R-HSA-187577
  • R-HSA-195253
  • R-HSA-202424
  • R-HSA-211733
  • R-HSA-2467813
  • R-HSA-2871837
  • R-HSA-349425
  • R-HSA-350562
  • R-HSA-382556
  • R-HSA-450408
  • R-HSA-4608870
  • R-HSA-4641257
  • R-HSA-4641258
  • R-HSA-5358346

And 42 more, listed on the interactive page.

End position
39981764
Start position
39971162
Chromosome
19
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000013275
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
5704
UniProt ID
P43686

  • Cytoplasm. Nucleus.
  • Cytosol
  • Mid piece
  • Nucleoplasm
  • Principal piece
  • Vesicles

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.397037
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.172632

Expression in transcripts per million

Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
123.77
Uterus
116.62
Testis
112.68
Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
111.05
Thyroid
107.91

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes123.77
  • Uterus116.62
  • Testis112.68
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts111.05
  • Thyroid107.91
  • Artery - Aorta97.9
  • Artery - Tibial97.49
  • Cervix - Endocervix96.65
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere96.58
  • Nerve - Tibial96.03
  • Cervix - Ectocervix95.78
  • Fallopian Tube95.05
  • Artery - Coronary92.69
  • Pituitary89.71
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)89.6
  • Esophagus - Muscularis88.65
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction87.1
  • Lung86.94
  • Esophagus - Mucosa86.57
  • Brain - Cerebellum86.34
  • Muscle - Skeletal85.03
  • Bladder84.93
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)84.91
  • Vagina84.25
  • Ovary83.92

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Biological processes

Molecular functions

Related records

Trials (789)

Drugs (5)