PSMC4
ENSG00000013275
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
19
Approved drugs
3
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
5
- Approved drugs
- 3
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 5
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- PSMC4
- Gene name
- Proteasome 26S subunit, ATPase 4
- Gene symbol
- PSMC4
- Previous gene symbols
- MIP224
- Protein name
- 26S proteasome regulatory subunit 6B (26S proteasome AAA-ATPase subunit RPT3) (MB67-interacting protein) (MIP224) (Proteasome 26S subunit ATPase 4) (Tat-binding protein 7) (TBP-7)
- TBP7
- S6
- MGC8570
- MGC13687
- MGC23214
- TBP-7
- RPT3
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- AAA ATPases|Proteasome
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 54
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Supported
- Highest tissue expression
- 123.77
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.173
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.397
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:5704
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.896354
- Protein interaction partners
- 82
- R-HSA-1169091
- R-HSA-1234176
- R-HSA-1236974
- R-HSA-1236978
- R-HSA-174084
- R-HSA-174113
- R-HSA-174154
- R-HSA-174178
- R-HSA-174184
- R-HSA-180534
- R-HSA-180585
- R-HSA-187577
- R-HSA-195253
- R-HSA-202424
- R-HSA-211733
- R-HSA-2467813
- R-HSA-2871837
- R-HSA-349425
- R-HSA-350562
- R-HSA-382556
- R-HSA-450408
- R-HSA-4608870
- R-HSA-4641257
- R-HSA-4641258
- R-HSA-5358346
And 42 more, listed on the interactive page.
- End position
- 39981764
- Start position
- 39971162
- Chromosome
- 19
- Strand
- Forward
- Cytoplasm. Nucleus.
- Cytosol
- Mid piece
- Nucleoplasm
- Principal piece
- Vesicles
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.397037
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.172632
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
- 123.77
- Uterus
- 116.62
- Testis
- 112.68
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
- 111.05
- Thyroid
- 107.91
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes123.77
- Uterus116.62
- Testis112.68
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts111.05
- Thyroid107.91
- Artery - Aorta97.9
- Artery - Tibial97.49
- Cervix - Endocervix96.65
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere96.58
- Nerve - Tibial96.03
- Cervix - Ectocervix95.78
- Fallopian Tube95.05
- Artery - Coronary92.69
- Pituitary89.71
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)89.6
- Esophagus - Muscularis88.65
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction87.1
- Lung86.94
- Esophagus - Mucosa86.57
- Brain - Cerebellum86.34
- Muscle - Skeletal85.03
- Bladder84.93
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)84.91
- Vagina84.25
- Ovary83.92
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
Biological processes
- GO:0006508
- GO:0000502
- GO:0005634
- GO:0005654
- GO:0005829
- GO:0016020
Molecular functions
- GO:0005515
Related records
Trials (789)
- 2015-12: A Study Exploring the Use of Early and Late Consolidation/Maintenance Therapy
- 3D PET Myocardial Blood Flow and Rb82 Infusion Profiles
- 4SCAR-T Therapy Post CD19-targeted Immunotherapy
- A Basket Study of CTA313 in Participants With Active Autoimmune Diseases
- A Clinical Research About CD70-targeted CAR-NKT Cells Therapy Advanced Malignant Solid Tumors
- A Clinical Study Evaluating the Safety and Efficacy of BCMA-GPRC5D CAR-T in Patients With Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma Who Have Received Three or More Lines of Treatment
- A Clinical Study of BioTTT001 in Combination With SOX and Toripalimab in Patients With Gastric Cancer
- A Clinical Study of BioTTT001 in Combination With Toripalimab and Regorafenib in Patients With Colorectal Cancer
- A Clinical Study of CD19 CAR-T in Active Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
- A Clinical Study of CEA-targeted CAR-T in the Treatment of CEA-positive Advanced Malignant Solid Tumors
- A Clinical Study of T3011 in Combination With Toripalimab and Regorafenib in Patients With Colorectal Cancer
- A Clinical Study on the Safety, Tolerance, and Preliminary Efficacy of γδ-T Cell Injection in the Treatment of Advanced Bladder Cancer
- A Clinical Trial of Four Medicines (Elranatamab Plus Carfilzomib and Dexamethasone or Maplirpacept) in People With Relapsed Refractory Multiple Myeloma
- A Clinical Trial to Learn About the Study Medicine Called Maplirpacept (PF-07901801), Alone and When Used in Combination With Other Medicines to Treat Participants With Advanced Hematological Malignancies, Including Lymphoma, Leukemia and Multiple Myeloma
- A Dose Escalation Study of Carfilzomib Taken With Thalidomide and Dexamethasone in Relapsed AL Amyloidosis
- A First in Human Study to Evaluate the Safety of Infusion of MNV-BM-PLC (Autologous CD34+ Cells Enriched With Placenta Derived Allogeneic Mitochondria) in Patients With Primary Mitochondrial Diseases Associated With Mitochondrial DNA Mutation or Deletion
- A Hypoxia-Inducible CAR-T Cell Targeting AXL and CD73 for Advanced Gastric Cancer
- A Multi-center Open-label Phase 2 Study of Ixazomib, Iberdomide and Dexamethasone in Elderly Patients With Multiple Myeloma at First Relapse."
- A Multi-cohort Study of Safety, Efficacy, PK and PD of GNR-055 in Patients With Mucopolysaccharidosis Type II
- A Multi-site Study of Autologous Cord Blood Cells for Hypoxic Ischemic Encephalopathy
Drugs (5)
- Bortezomib D-mannitol 26S proteasome inhibitor
- Carfilzomib 26S proteasome inhibitor
- Ixazomib 26S proteasome inhibitor
- Ixazomib citrate 26S proteasome inhibitor
- Oprozomib 26S proteasome inhibitor