PSMB8

ENSG00000204264
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
6
Approved drugs
3
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6

Approved drugs
3
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6

Chemical probe available
Yes

Target name
PSMB8
Gene name
Proteasome 20S subunit beta 8
Gene symbol
PSMB8
Previous gene symbols
  • LMP7
Protein name
Proteasome subunit beta type-8 (EC 3.4.25.1) (Low molecular mass protein 7) (Macropain subunit C13) (Multicatalytic endopeptidase complex subunit C13) (Proteasome component C13) (Proteasome subunit beta-5i) (Really interesting new gene 10 protein)

  • RING10
  • D6S216E
  • PSMB5i
  • beta5i

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Proteasome
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
416.84
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.423
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.836

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:5696
Protein interaction confidence
0.9195
Protein interaction partners
64

  • R-HSA-1236974
  • R-HSA-1236978
  • R-HSA-909733
  • R-HSA-9907900
  • R-HSA-9912633

End position
32844679
Start position
32840717
Chromosome
6
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000204264
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
5696
UniProt ID
P28062

  • Cytoplasm . Nucleus .
  • Cytokinetic bridge
  • Vesicles

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.836447
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.422716

Expression in transcripts per million

Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
416.84
Spleen
277.5
Lung
166.83
Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum
160.58
Whole Blood
154.96

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes416.84
  • Spleen277.5
  • Lung166.83
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum160.58
  • Whole Blood154.96
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous113.4
  • Colon - Transverse108.52
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue104.7
  • Uterus103.16
  • Adrenal Gland101.36
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)100.99
  • Cervix - Endocervix99.79
  • Fallopian Tube99.71
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)98.88
  • Vagina96.3
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)95.86
  • Cervix - Ectocervix93.42
  • Thyroid90.74
  • Nerve - Tibial89.48
  • Prostate88.81
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts80.72
  • Kidney - Medulla79.65
  • Esophagus - Mucosa78.5
  • Bladder78.15
  • Artery - Coronary73.18

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Molecular functions

Related records

Trials (799)

Drugs (6)