PSMB8
ENSG00000204264
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
6
Approved drugs
3
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6
- Approved drugs
- 3
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 6
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Target name
- PSMB8
- Gene name
- Proteasome 20S subunit beta 8
- Gene symbol
- PSMB8
- Previous gene symbols
- LMP7
- Protein name
- Proteasome subunit beta type-8 (EC 3.4.25.1) (Low molecular mass protein 7) (Macropain subunit C13) (Multicatalytic endopeptidase complex subunit C13) (Proteasome component C13) (Proteasome subunit beta-5i) (Really interesting new gene 10 protein)
- RING10
- D6S216E
- PSMB5i
- beta5i
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Proteasome
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 54
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Approved
- Highest tissue expression
- 416.84
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.423
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.836
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:5696
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.9195
- Protein interaction partners
- 64
- R-HSA-1236974
- R-HSA-1236978
- R-HSA-909733
- R-HSA-9907900
- R-HSA-9912633
- End position
- 32844679
- Start position
- 32840717
- Chromosome
- 6
- Strand
- Reverse
- Cytoplasm . Nucleus .
- Cytokinetic bridge
- Vesicles
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.836447
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.422716
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
- 416.84
- Spleen
- 277.5
- Lung
- 166.83
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum
- 160.58
- Whole Blood
- 154.96
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes416.84
- Spleen277.5
- Lung166.83
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum160.58
- Whole Blood154.96
- Adipose - Subcutaneous113.4
- Colon - Transverse108.52
- Breast - Mammary Tissue104.7
- Uterus103.16
- Adrenal Gland101.36
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)100.99
- Cervix - Endocervix99.79
- Fallopian Tube99.71
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)98.88
- Vagina96.3
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)95.86
- Cervix - Ectocervix93.42
- Thyroid90.74
- Nerve - Tibial89.48
- Prostate88.81
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts80.72
- Kidney - Medulla79.65
- Esophagus - Mucosa78.5
- Bladder78.15
- Artery - Coronary73.18
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0043161
- GO:0045444
- GO:0000502
- GO:0005654
- GO:0005829
- GO:0070062
Molecular functions
- GO:0005515
Related records
Trials (799)
- 2015-12: A Study Exploring the Use of Early and Late Consolidation/Maintenance Therapy
- 3D PET Myocardial Blood Flow and Rb82 Infusion Profiles
- 4SCAR-T Therapy Post CD19-targeted Immunotherapy
- A Basket Study of CTA313 in Participants With Active Autoimmune Diseases
- A Clinical Research About CD70-targeted CAR-NKT Cells Therapy Advanced Malignant Solid Tumors
- A Clinical Study Evaluating the Safety and Efficacy of BCMA-GPRC5D CAR-T in Patients With Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma Who Have Received Three or More Lines of Treatment
- A Clinical Study of BioTTT001 in Combination With SOX and Toripalimab in Patients With Gastric Cancer
- A Clinical Study of BioTTT001 in Combination With Toripalimab and Regorafenib in Patients With Colorectal Cancer
- A Clinical Study of CD19 CAR-T in Active Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
- A Clinical Study of CEA-targeted CAR-T in the Treatment of CEA-positive Advanced Malignant Solid Tumors
- A Clinical Study of T3011 in Combination With Toripalimab and Regorafenib in Patients With Colorectal Cancer
- A Clinical Study on the Safety, Tolerance, and Preliminary Efficacy of γδ-T Cell Injection in the Treatment of Advanced Bladder Cancer
- A Clinical Trial of Four Medicines (Elranatamab Plus Carfilzomib and Dexamethasone or Maplirpacept) in People With Relapsed Refractory Multiple Myeloma
- A Clinical Trial to Learn About the Study Medicine Called Maplirpacept (PF-07901801), Alone and When Used in Combination With Other Medicines to Treat Participants With Advanced Hematological Malignancies, Including Lymphoma, Leukemia and Multiple Myeloma
- A Dose Escalation Study of Carfilzomib Taken With Thalidomide and Dexamethasone in Relapsed AL Amyloidosis
- A First in Human Study to Evaluate the Safety of Infusion of MNV-BM-PLC (Autologous CD34+ Cells Enriched With Placenta Derived Allogeneic Mitochondria) in Patients With Primary Mitochondrial Diseases Associated With Mitochondrial DNA Mutation or Deletion
- A Hypoxia-Inducible CAR-T Cell Targeting AXL and CD73 for Advanced Gastric Cancer
- A Multi-center Open-label Phase 2 Study of Ixazomib, Iberdomide and Dexamethasone in Elderly Patients With Multiple Myeloma at First Relapse."
- A Multi-cohort Study of Safety, Efficacy, PK and PD of GNR-055 in Patients With Mucopolysaccharidosis Type II
- A Multi-site Study of Autologous Cord Blood Cells for Hypoxic Ischemic Encephalopathy
Drugs (6)
- Bortezomib D-mannitol 26S proteasome inhibitor
- Carfilzomib 26S proteasome inhibitor
- Ixazomib 26S proteasome inhibitor
- Ixazomib citrate 26S proteasome inhibitor
- Marizomib 20S proteasome inhibitor
- Oprozomib 26S proteasome inhibitor