PSMA8

ENSG00000154611
Target class
Unclassified protein
Chromosome
18
Approved drugs
3
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6

Approved drugs
3
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
PSMA8
Gene name
Proteasome 20S subunit alpha 8
Gene symbol
PSMA8
Protein name
Proteasome subunit alpha-type 8 (Proteasome alpha 4 subunit) (Alpha4s) (Proteasome subunit alpha-type 7-like)

  • MGC26605
  • PSMA7L

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Proteasome
Target class
Unclassified protein
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
2
Protein localisation evidence grade
Uncertain
Highest tissue expression
28.92
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.966
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.998

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:143471
Reactome pathways
  • R-HSA-9907900
Protein interaction confidence
0.949935
Protein interaction partners
46

End position
26193355
Start position
26133852
Chromosome
18
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000154611
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
143471
UniProt ID
Q8TAA3

  • Nucleus . Note=Localizes to the central region of the synaptonemal complex. .

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.998141
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.965522

Expression in transcripts per million

Testis
28.92
Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
1.36
Spleen
0.41
Ovary
0.13
Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum
0.11

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Testis28.92
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes1.36
  • Spleen0.41
  • Ovary0.13
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum0.11
  • Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)0.08
  • Thyroid0.07
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)0.06
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue0.06
  • Brain - Hypothalamus0.06
  • Adrenal Gland0.05
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous0.04
  • Bladder0.04
  • Brain - Substantia nigra0.04
  • Pituitary0.04
  • Minor Salivary Gland0.03
  • Kidney - Medulla0.03
  • Colon - Transverse0.03
  • Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)0.03
  • Muscle - Skeletal0.03
  • Whole Blood0.03
  • Brain - Amygdala0.03
  • Heart - Left Ventricle0.02
  • Heart - Atrial Appendage0.02
  • Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)0.02

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (799)

Drugs (6)