PSMA8
ENSG00000154611
Target class
Unclassified protein
Chromosome
18
Approved drugs
3
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6
- Approved drugs
- 3
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 6
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- PSMA8
- Gene name
- Proteasome 20S subunit alpha 8
- Gene symbol
- PSMA8
- Protein name
- Proteasome subunit alpha-type 8 (Proteasome alpha 4 subunit) (Alpha4s) (Proteasome subunit alpha-type 7-like)
- MGC26605
- PSMA7L
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Proteasome
- Target class
- Unclassified protein
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 2
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Uncertain
- Highest tissue expression
- 28.92
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.966
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.998
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:143471
- Reactome pathways
- R-HSA-9907900
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.949935
- Protein interaction partners
- 46
- End position
- 26193355
- Start position
- 26133852
- Chromosome
- 18
- Strand
- Forward
- Nucleus . Note=Localizes to the central region of the synaptonemal complex. .
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.998141
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.965522
Expression in transcripts per million
- Testis
- 28.92
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
- 1.36
- Spleen
- 0.41
- Ovary
- 0.13
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum
- 0.11
Expression in transcripts per million
- Testis28.92
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes1.36
- Spleen0.41
- Ovary0.13
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum0.11
- Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)0.08
- Thyroid0.07
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)0.06
- Breast - Mammary Tissue0.06
- Brain - Hypothalamus0.06
- Adrenal Gland0.05
- Adipose - Subcutaneous0.04
- Bladder0.04
- Brain - Substantia nigra0.04
- Pituitary0.04
- Minor Salivary Gland0.03
- Kidney - Medulla0.03
- Colon - Transverse0.03
- Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)0.03
- Muscle - Skeletal0.03
- Whole Blood0.03
- Brain - Amygdala0.03
- Heart - Left Ventricle0.02
- Heart - Atrial Appendage0.02
- Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)0.02
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0005634
- GO:0070062
Related records
Trials (799)
- 2015-12: A Study Exploring the Use of Early and Late Consolidation/Maintenance Therapy
- 3D PET Myocardial Blood Flow and Rb82 Infusion Profiles
- 4SCAR-T Therapy Post CD19-targeted Immunotherapy
- A Basket Study of CTA313 in Participants With Active Autoimmune Diseases
- A Clinical Research About CD70-targeted CAR-NKT Cells Therapy Advanced Malignant Solid Tumors
- A Clinical Study Evaluating the Safety and Efficacy of BCMA-GPRC5D CAR-T in Patients With Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma Who Have Received Three or More Lines of Treatment
- A Clinical Study of BioTTT001 in Combination With SOX and Toripalimab in Patients With Gastric Cancer
- A Clinical Study of BioTTT001 in Combination With Toripalimab and Regorafenib in Patients With Colorectal Cancer
- A Clinical Study of CD19 CAR-T in Active Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
- A Clinical Study of CEA-targeted CAR-T in the Treatment of CEA-positive Advanced Malignant Solid Tumors
- A Clinical Study of T3011 in Combination With Toripalimab and Regorafenib in Patients With Colorectal Cancer
- A Clinical Study on the Safety, Tolerance, and Preliminary Efficacy of γδ-T Cell Injection in the Treatment of Advanced Bladder Cancer
- A Clinical Trial of Four Medicines (Elranatamab Plus Carfilzomib and Dexamethasone or Maplirpacept) in People With Relapsed Refractory Multiple Myeloma
- A Clinical Trial to Learn About the Study Medicine Called Maplirpacept (PF-07901801), Alone and When Used in Combination With Other Medicines to Treat Participants With Advanced Hematological Malignancies, Including Lymphoma, Leukemia and Multiple Myeloma
- A Dose Escalation Study of Carfilzomib Taken With Thalidomide and Dexamethasone in Relapsed AL Amyloidosis
- A First in Human Study to Evaluate the Safety of Infusion of MNV-BM-PLC (Autologous CD34+ Cells Enriched With Placenta Derived Allogeneic Mitochondria) in Patients With Primary Mitochondrial Diseases Associated With Mitochondrial DNA Mutation or Deletion
- A Hypoxia-Inducible CAR-T Cell Targeting AXL and CD73 for Advanced Gastric Cancer
- A Multi-center Open-label Phase 2 Study of Ixazomib, Iberdomide and Dexamethasone in Elderly Patients With Multiple Myeloma at First Relapse."
- A Multi-cohort Study of Safety, Efficacy, PK and PD of GNR-055 in Patients With Mucopolysaccharidosis Type II
- A Multi-site Study of Autologous Cord Blood Cells for Hypoxic Ischemic Encephalopathy
Drugs (6)
- Bortezomib D-mannitol 26S proteasome inhibitor
- Carfilzomib 26S proteasome inhibitor
- Ixazomib 26S proteasome inhibitor
- Ixazomib citrate 26S proteasome inhibitor
- Marizomib 20S proteasome inhibitor
- Oprozomib 26S proteasome inhibitor