PSMA2

ENSG00000106588
Target class
Unclassified protein
Chromosome
7
Approved drugs
3
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6

Approved drugs
3
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
PSMA2
Gene name
Proteasome 20S subunit alpha 2
Gene symbol
PSMA2
Protein name
Proteasome subunit alpha type-2 (Macropain subunit C3) (Multicatalytic endopeptidase complex subunit C3) (Proteasome component C3) (Proteasome subunit alpha-2) (alpha-2)

  • MU
  • HC3
  • PMSA2

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Proteasome
Target class
Unclassified protein
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Highest tissue expression
121.79
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.224
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.744

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:5683
Protein interaction confidence
0.908938
Protein interaction partners
81

  • R-HSA-1169091
  • R-HSA-1234176
  • R-HSA-1236974
  • R-HSA-1236978
  • R-HSA-174084
  • R-HSA-174113
  • R-HSA-174154
  • R-HSA-174178
  • R-HSA-174184
  • R-HSA-180534
  • R-HSA-180585
  • R-HSA-187577
  • R-HSA-195253
  • R-HSA-202424
  • R-HSA-211733
  • R-HSA-2467813
  • R-HSA-2871837
  • R-HSA-349425
  • R-HSA-350562
  • R-HSA-382556
  • R-HSA-450408
  • R-HSA-4608870
  • R-HSA-4641257
  • R-HSA-4641258
  • R-HSA-5358346

And 44 more, listed on the interactive page.

End position
42932223
Start position
42916828
Chromosome
7
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000106588
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
5683
UniProt ID
P25787

  • Cytoplasm . Nucleus . Note=Translocated from the cytoplasm into the nucleus following interaction with AKIRIN2, which bridges the proteasome with the nuclear import receptor IPO9 (PubMed:34711951). Colocalizes with TRIM5 in cytoplasmic bodies (By similarity). .

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.744165
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.224188

Expression in transcripts per million

Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
121.79
Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
59.21
Artery - Tibial
47.55
Artery - Aorta
44.97
Artery - Coronary
42.64

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes121.79
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts59.21
  • Artery - Tibial47.55
  • Artery - Aorta44.97
  • Artery - Coronary42.64
  • Lung42.52
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous41.71
  • Muscle - Skeletal41.3
  • Nerve - Tibial41.22
  • Uterus40.61
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)40.36
  • Prostate40.17
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue39.7
  • Adrenal Gland38.8
  • Fallopian Tube38.75
  • Esophagus - Mucosa38.4
  • Esophagus - Muscularis37.58
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction37.35
  • Cervix - Ectocervix37.27
  • Thyroid36.93
  • Colon - Sigmoid36.66
  • Ovary36.51
  • Spleen36.44
  • Vagina36.44
  • Testis34.77

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (799)

Drugs (6)