PSMA1

ENSG00000129084
Target class
Unclassified protein
Chromosome
11
Approved drugs
3
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6

Approved drugs
3
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
PSMA1
Gene name
Proteasome 20S subunit alpha 1
Gene symbol
PSMA1
Protein name
Proteasome subunit alpha type-1 (30 kDa prosomal protein) (PROS-30) (Macropain subunit C2) (Multicatalytic endopeptidase complex subunit C2) (Proteasome component C2) (Proteasome nu chain) (Proteasome subunit alpha-6) (alpha-6)

  • HC2
  • NU
  • PROS30
  • MGC14542
  • MGC14575
  • MGC14751
  • MGC1667
  • MGC21459
  • MGC22853
  • MGC23915

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Proteasome
Target class
Unclassified protein
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Protein localisation evidence grade
Supported
Highest tissue expression
164.7
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.216
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.603

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:5682
Protein interaction confidence
0.918
Protein interaction partners
78

  • R-HSA-1169091
  • R-HSA-1234176
  • R-HSA-1236974
  • R-HSA-1236978
  • R-HSA-174084
  • R-HSA-174113
  • R-HSA-174154
  • R-HSA-174178
  • R-HSA-174184
  • R-HSA-180534
  • R-HSA-180585
  • R-HSA-187577
  • R-HSA-195253
  • R-HSA-202424
  • R-HSA-211733
  • R-HSA-2467813
  • R-HSA-2871837
  • R-HSA-349425
  • R-HSA-350562
  • R-HSA-382556
  • R-HSA-450408
  • R-HSA-4608870
  • R-HSA-4641257
  • R-HSA-4641258
  • R-HSA-5358346

And 43 more, listed on the interactive page.

End position
14643635
Start position
14504211
Chromosome
11
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000129084
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
5682
UniProt ID
P25786

  • Cytoplasm . Nucleus . Note=Translocated from the cytoplasm into the nucleus following interaction with AKIRIN2, which bridges the proteasome with the nuclear import receptor IPO9. .
  • Nuclear bodies
  • Nucleoplasm

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.602733
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.216208

Expression in transcripts per million

Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
164.7
Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
132.06
Artery - Aorta
102.92
Artery - Coronary
97.54
Artery - Tibial
96.68

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes164.7
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts132.06
  • Artery - Aorta102.92
  • Artery - Coronary97.54
  • Artery - Tibial96.68
  • Lung96.44
  • Uterus94.94
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous88.1
  • Cervix - Endocervix88
  • Fallopian Tube86.9
  • Thyroid85.86
  • Nerve - Tibial84.98
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)83.04
  • Spleen82.82
  • Cervix - Ectocervix82.24
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue80.36
  • Bladder80.12
  • Muscle - Skeletal79.79
  • Ovary78.36
  • Prostate76.38
  • Esophagus - Muscularis75.66
  • Colon - Sigmoid74.94
  • Vagina74.69
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction74.26
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)74.08

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (799)

Drugs (6)