PSMA1
ENSG00000129084
Target class
Unclassified protein
Chromosome
11
Approved drugs
3
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6
- Approved drugs
- 3
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 6
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- PSMA1
- Gene name
- Proteasome 20S subunit alpha 1
- Gene symbol
- PSMA1
- Protein name
- Proteasome subunit alpha type-1 (30 kDa prosomal protein) (PROS-30) (Macropain subunit C2) (Multicatalytic endopeptidase complex subunit C2) (Proteasome component C2) (Proteasome nu chain) (Proteasome subunit alpha-6) (alpha-6)
- HC2
- NU
- PROS30
- MGC14542
- MGC14575
- MGC14751
- MGC1667
- MGC21459
- MGC22853
- MGC23915
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Proteasome
- Target class
- Unclassified protein
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 54
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Supported
- Highest tissue expression
- 164.7
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.216
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.603
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:5682
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.918
- Protein interaction partners
- 78
- R-HSA-1169091
- R-HSA-1234176
- R-HSA-1236974
- R-HSA-1236978
- R-HSA-174084
- R-HSA-174113
- R-HSA-174154
- R-HSA-174178
- R-HSA-174184
- R-HSA-180534
- R-HSA-180585
- R-HSA-187577
- R-HSA-195253
- R-HSA-202424
- R-HSA-211733
- R-HSA-2467813
- R-HSA-2871837
- R-HSA-349425
- R-HSA-350562
- R-HSA-382556
- R-HSA-450408
- R-HSA-4608870
- R-HSA-4641257
- R-HSA-4641258
- R-HSA-5358346
And 43 more, listed on the interactive page.
- End position
- 14643635
- Start position
- 14504211
- Chromosome
- 11
- Strand
- Reverse
- Cytoplasm . Nucleus . Note=Translocated from the cytoplasm into the nucleus following interaction with AKIRIN2, which bridges the proteasome with the nuclear import receptor IPO9. .
- Nuclear bodies
- Nucleoplasm
- PubMed 12181345
- PubMed 34711951
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.602733
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.216208
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
- 164.7
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
- 132.06
- Artery - Aorta
- 102.92
- Artery - Coronary
- 97.54
- Artery - Tibial
- 96.68
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes164.7
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts132.06
- Artery - Aorta102.92
- Artery - Coronary97.54
- Artery - Tibial96.68
- Lung96.44
- Uterus94.94
- Adipose - Subcutaneous88.1
- Cervix - Endocervix88
- Fallopian Tube86.9
- Thyroid85.86
- Nerve - Tibial84.98
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)83.04
- Spleen82.82
- Cervix - Ectocervix82.24
- Breast - Mammary Tissue80.36
- Bladder80.12
- Muscle - Skeletal79.79
- Ovary78.36
- Prostate76.38
- Esophagus - Muscularis75.66
- Colon - Sigmoid74.94
- Vagina74.69
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction74.26
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)74.08
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0006979
- GO:0010498
- GO:0043161
- GO:0061136
- GO:0000502
- GO:0005634
- GO:0005654
- GO:0005737
- GO:0005829
- GO:0005839
- GO:0016604
- GO:0070062
- GO:0005515
- GO:0140756
Related records
Trials (799)
- 2015-12: A Study Exploring the Use of Early and Late Consolidation/Maintenance Therapy
- 3D PET Myocardial Blood Flow and Rb82 Infusion Profiles
- 4SCAR-T Therapy Post CD19-targeted Immunotherapy
- A Basket Study of CTA313 in Participants With Active Autoimmune Diseases
- A Clinical Research About CD70-targeted CAR-NKT Cells Therapy Advanced Malignant Solid Tumors
- A Clinical Study Evaluating the Safety and Efficacy of BCMA-GPRC5D CAR-T in Patients With Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma Who Have Received Three or More Lines of Treatment
- A Clinical Study of BioTTT001 in Combination With SOX and Toripalimab in Patients With Gastric Cancer
- A Clinical Study of BioTTT001 in Combination With Toripalimab and Regorafenib in Patients With Colorectal Cancer
- A Clinical Study of CD19 CAR-T in Active Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
- A Clinical Study of CEA-targeted CAR-T in the Treatment of CEA-positive Advanced Malignant Solid Tumors
- A Clinical Study of T3011 in Combination With Toripalimab and Regorafenib in Patients With Colorectal Cancer
- A Clinical Study on the Safety, Tolerance, and Preliminary Efficacy of γδ-T Cell Injection in the Treatment of Advanced Bladder Cancer
- A Clinical Trial of Four Medicines (Elranatamab Plus Carfilzomib and Dexamethasone or Maplirpacept) in People With Relapsed Refractory Multiple Myeloma
- A Clinical Trial to Learn About the Study Medicine Called Maplirpacept (PF-07901801), Alone and When Used in Combination With Other Medicines to Treat Participants With Advanced Hematological Malignancies, Including Lymphoma, Leukemia and Multiple Myeloma
- A Dose Escalation Study of Carfilzomib Taken With Thalidomide and Dexamethasone in Relapsed AL Amyloidosis
- A First in Human Study to Evaluate the Safety of Infusion of MNV-BM-PLC (Autologous CD34+ Cells Enriched With Placenta Derived Allogeneic Mitochondria) in Patients With Primary Mitochondrial Diseases Associated With Mitochondrial DNA Mutation or Deletion
- A Hypoxia-Inducible CAR-T Cell Targeting AXL and CD73 for Advanced Gastric Cancer
- A Multi-center Open-label Phase 2 Study of Ixazomib, Iberdomide and Dexamethasone in Elderly Patients With Multiple Myeloma at First Relapse."
- A Multi-cohort Study of Safety, Efficacy, PK and PD of GNR-055 in Patients With Mucopolysaccharidosis Type II
- A Multi-site Study of Autologous Cord Blood Cells for Hypoxic Ischemic Encephalopathy
Drugs (6)
- Bortezomib D-mannitol 26S proteasome inhibitor
- Carfilzomib 26S proteasome inhibitor
- Ixazomib 26S proteasome inhibitor
- Ixazomib citrate 26S proteasome inhibitor
- Marizomib 20S proteasome inhibitor
- Oprozomib 26S proteasome inhibitor