PROS1

ENSG00000184500
Target class
Unclassified protein
Chromosome
3
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2

Approved drugs
1
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Definitive
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
PROS1
Gene name
Protein S
Gene symbol
PROS1
Previous gene symbols
  • PROS
Protein name
Vitamin K-dependent protein S

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Gla domain containing
Target class
Unclassified protein
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
52
Highest tissue expression
167.53
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.553
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.85

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:5627
Protein interaction confidence
0.87725
Protein interaction partners
20

  • R-HSA-114608
  • R-HSA-159740
  • R-HSA-159763
  • R-HSA-159782
  • R-HSA-202733
  • R-HSA-9769735
  • R-HSA-9769739
  • R-HSA-9769743
  • R-HSA-977606
  • R-HSA-9918485
  • R-HSA-9930449
  • R-HSA-9930479

End position
93980003
Start position
93873046
Chromosome
3
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000184500
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
5627
UniProt ID
P07225

  • Secreted.

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.849962
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.552804

Expression in transcripts per million

Nerve - Tibial
167.53
Artery - Aorta
164.19
Artery - Coronary
94.23
Liver
83.23
Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
65.11

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Nerve - Tibial167.53
  • Artery - Aorta164.19
  • Artery - Coronary94.23
  • Liver83.23
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts65.11
  • Artery - Tibial59.39
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous50.63
  • Ovary48.83
  • Lung42.65
  • Heart - Atrial Appendage41.45
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)40.53
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue39.55
  • Fallopian Tube39.43
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction35.9
  • Esophagus - Muscularis35.25
  • Thyroid32.79
  • Cervix - Endocervix32.36
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)31.25
  • Uterus31.19
  • Vagina26.44
  • Cervix - Ectocervix25.73
  • Colon - Sigmoid22.46
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)22.45
  • Bladder21.36
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum20.06

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Biological processes

Related records

Trials (53)

Drugs (2)