PROS1
ENSG00000184500
Target class
Unclassified protein
Chromosome
3
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2
- Approved drugs
- 1
- ClinGen gene-disease validity
- Definitive
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 2
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- PROS1
- Gene name
- Protein S
- Gene symbol
- PROS1
- Previous gene symbols
- PROS
- Protein name
- Vitamin K-dependent protein S
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Gla domain containing
- Target class
- Unclassified protein
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 52
- Highest tissue expression
- 167.53
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.553
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.85
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:5627
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.87725
- Protein interaction partners
- 20
- R-HSA-114608
- R-HSA-159740
- R-HSA-159763
- R-HSA-159782
- R-HSA-202733
- R-HSA-9769735
- R-HSA-9769739
- R-HSA-9769743
- R-HSA-977606
- R-HSA-9918485
- R-HSA-9930449
- R-HSA-9930479
- End position
- 93980003
- Start position
- 93873046
- Chromosome
- 3
- Strand
- Reverse
- Secreted.
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.849962
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.552804
Expression in transcripts per million
- Nerve - Tibial
- 167.53
- Artery - Aorta
- 164.19
- Artery - Coronary
- 94.23
- Liver
- 83.23
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
- 65.11
Expression in transcripts per million
- Nerve - Tibial167.53
- Artery - Aorta164.19
- Artery - Coronary94.23
- Liver83.23
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts65.11
- Artery - Tibial59.39
- Adipose - Subcutaneous50.63
- Ovary48.83
- Lung42.65
- Heart - Atrial Appendage41.45
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)40.53
- Breast - Mammary Tissue39.55
- Fallopian Tube39.43
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction35.9
- Esophagus - Muscularis35.25
- Thyroid32.79
- Cervix - Endocervix32.36
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)31.25
- Uterus31.19
- Vagina26.44
- Cervix - Ectocervix25.73
- Colon - Sigmoid22.46
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)22.45
- Bladder21.36
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum20.06
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
Biological processes
- GO:0007596
- GO:0000139
- GO:0005576
- GO:0005789
- GO:0005796
- GO:0005886
- GO:0031093
- GO:0031904
- GO:0070062
- GO:0072562
- GO:0004866
- GO:0005515
Related records
Trials (53)
- A Study to Assess the Effects of 2 Different Prothrombin Complex Concentrates on the Pharmacodynamics of Rivaroxaban in Healthy Adult Volunteers
- A Study to Assess the Effects of 2 Prothrombin Complex Concentrates on the Pharmacodynamics of Apixaban in Healthy Adult Subjects
- A Study to Assess the Independent Effects of 4-Factor Prothrombin Complex Concentrate and Tranexamic Acid on Bleeding/Pharmacodynamics in Healthy Participants
- A Study to Assess the Reversal of the Anticoagulant Effects of Milvexian by 4-Factor Prothrombin Complex Concentrate (4F-PCC) (Part 1) and Recombinant Human Factor VIIa (rFVIIa) (Part 2) in Healthy Participants
- A Study to Evaluate Safety, Tolerability, Pharmacokinetics, Immunogenicity, and Pharmacodynamics of JNJ-64179375 in Healthy Male Subjects
- A Two-part Study in Edoxaban-treated Healthy Subjects to Establish a Punch Biopsy Bleeding Model and to Evaluate the Effect of a 4-factor Prothrombin Complex Concentrate on Anticoagulation
- Active-control Randomized Trial Comparing 4-factor Prothrombin Complex Concentrate With Frozen Plasma in Cardiac Surgery
- Administration of Prothrombin Complex Concentrate vs. Standard Transfusion During/After Heart Transplantation
- An Observational Cohort Study to Investigate the Risk of Thromboembolic Events in Patients Receiving Kcentra® or Plasma to Reverse Vitamin K Antagonist (VKA) Therapy in the Setting of Acute Major Bleeding
- An Open-label, Randomized, Multicenter Phase IIIb Study to Assess the Efficacy, Safety and Tolerance of BERIPLEX® P/N (Kcentra) Compared With Plasma for Rapid Reversal of Coagulopathy Induced by Vitamin K Antagonists in Subjects Requiring an Urgent Surgical Procedure
- Assessment of Coagulation Factor Levels in Left Ventricular Device (LVAD )Patients Following Temporary Warfarin Reversal With Four Factor Prothrombin Complex Concentrate (4F-PCC)
- Carboplatin + Paclitaxel + Cetuximab (PCC) After Failure of Pembrolizumab +/- First-line Chemotherapy in Recurrent/Metastatic Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the Head and Neck
- Coagulation in Cirrhosis
- CPP Versus PFC to Correct Coagulation Disorders in Adult Neurosurgical Patients
- Efficacy and Safety of 4F-PCC (4-Factor Prothrombin Complex Concentrate) in Adult Patients Undergoing Complex Cardiovascular Surgery With Cardiopulmonary Bypass (CPB)
- Efficacy and Safety of Early Use PCC in Severe Trauma
- Efficacy and Safety of Prothromplex Total (Prothrombin Complex Concentrate) in Oral Anticoagulant Reversal
- Efficacy and Safety Study of BERIPLEX® P/N (Kcentra) Compared With Plasma in Patients With Acute Major Bleeding Caused by Anticoagulant Therapy
- Efficacy of Prothrombin Complex Concentrate Reducing Perioperative Blood Loss in Cardiac Surgery
- Evaluation of BE1116 in Patients With Traumatic Injury and Acute Major Bleeding to Improve Survival ( TAP Study )
Drugs (2)
- Protein S human Vitamin K-dependent protein S exogenous protein
- Prothrombin complex concentrate Vitamin K-dependent protein S exogenous protein