POLD2

ENSG00000106628
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
7
Approved drugs
4
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6

Approved drugs
4
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Limited
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
POLD2
Gene name
DNA polymerase delta 2, accessory subunit
Gene symbol
POLD2
Protein name
DNA polymerase delta subunit 2 (DNA polymerase delta subunit p50)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
DNA polymerases
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Protein localisation evidence grade
Enhanced
Highest tissue expression
113.29
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.218
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.555

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:5425
Protein interaction confidence
0.886362
Protein interaction partners
47

  • R-HSA-110314
  • R-HSA-174411
  • R-HSA-174414
  • R-HSA-174417
  • R-HSA-174437
  • R-HSA-5358565
  • R-HSA-5358606
  • R-HSA-5651801
  • R-HSA-5656169
  • R-HSA-5685942
  • R-HSA-5696397
  • R-HSA-5696400
  • R-HSA-6782135
  • R-HSA-6782210
  • R-HSA-69091
  • R-HSA-69166
  • R-HSA-69183

End position
44124407
Start position
44114631
Chromosome
7
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000106628
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
5425
UniProt ID
P49005

  • Nucleus . Note=Recruited to DNA damage sites within 2 hours following UV irradiation. .
  • Nucleoplasm

Publication evidence

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.555174
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.218205

Expression in transcripts per million

Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
113.29
Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
99.32
Fallopian Tube
83.43
Ovary
82.97
Cervix - Endocervix
79.48

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts113.29
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes99.32
  • Fallopian Tube83.43
  • Ovary82.97
  • Cervix - Endocervix79.48
  • Esophagus - Mucosa77.64
  • Testis74.66
  • Nerve - Tibial73.29
  • Cervix - Ectocervix72.22
  • Uterus70.83
  • Artery - Tibial68.68
  • Vagina67.29
  • Pituitary65.48
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)62.25
  • Artery - Coronary61.91
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction61.35
  • Prostate60.93
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)59.76
  • Artery - Aorta59.28
  • Thyroid59.18
  • Esophagus - Muscularis57.68
  • Bladder57.09
  • Brain - Cerebellum55.75
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere54.12
  • Muscle - Skeletal52.09

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Molecular functions

Related records

Trials (4,736)

Drugs (7)