POLD2
ENSG00000106628
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
7
Approved drugs
4
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6
- Approved drugs
- 4
- ClinGen gene-disease validity
- Limited
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 6
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- POLD2
- Gene name
- DNA polymerase delta 2, accessory subunit
- Gene symbol
- POLD2
- Protein name
- DNA polymerase delta subunit 2 (DNA polymerase delta subunit p50)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- DNA polymerases
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 54
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Enhanced
- Highest tissue expression
- 113.29
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.218
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.555
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:5425
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.886362
- Protein interaction partners
- 47
- R-HSA-110314
- R-HSA-174411
- R-HSA-174414
- R-HSA-174417
- R-HSA-174437
- R-HSA-5358565
- R-HSA-5358606
- R-HSA-5651801
- R-HSA-5656169
- R-HSA-5685942
- R-HSA-5696397
- R-HSA-5696400
- R-HSA-6782135
- R-HSA-6782210
- R-HSA-69091
- R-HSA-69166
- R-HSA-69183
- End position
- 44124407
- Start position
- 44114631
- Chromosome
- 7
- Strand
- Reverse
- Nucleus . Note=Recruited to DNA damage sites within 2 hours following UV irradiation. .
- Nucleoplasm
Publication evidence
- PubMed 22801543
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.555174
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.218205
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
- 113.29
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
- 99.32
- Fallopian Tube
- 83.43
- Ovary
- 82.97
- Cervix - Endocervix
- 79.48
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts113.29
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes99.32
- Fallopian Tube83.43
- Ovary82.97
- Cervix - Endocervix79.48
- Esophagus - Mucosa77.64
- Testis74.66
- Nerve - Tibial73.29
- Cervix - Ectocervix72.22
- Uterus70.83
- Artery - Tibial68.68
- Vagina67.29
- Pituitary65.48
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)62.25
- Artery - Coronary61.91
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction61.35
- Prostate60.93
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)59.76
- Artery - Aorta59.28
- Thyroid59.18
- Esophagus - Muscularis57.68
- Bladder57.09
- Brain - Cerebellum55.75
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere54.12
- Muscle - Skeletal52.09
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0006260
- GO:0006261
- GO:0042276
- GO:0071897
- GO:0005634
- GO:0005654
- GO:0016035
- GO:0043625
Molecular functions
- GO:0005515
Related records
Trials (4,736)
- (PGA) for Platinum-resistant/Refractory, Paclitaxel-Pretreated Recurrent Ovarian and Peritoneal Carcinoma
- (PM-01) IMPRIME PGG® With BTH1704 and Gemcitabine for Advanced Pancreatic Cancer
- 1911GCCC: Galeterone With Gemcitabine for Patients With Metastatic Pancreatic Adenocarcinoma
- 1st or 2nd Line MBC (Metastatic Breast Cancer) With Previous Avastin (Bevacizumab) Therapy
- 2 Arm Study of Clofarabine IV in MDS Patients
- 2-Chlorodeoxyadenosine and Cytarabine in Patients With Idiopathic Hypereosinophilic Syndrome (HES)
- 211^At-BC8-B10 Before Donor Stem Cell Transplant in Treating Patients With High-Risk Acute Myeloid Leukemia, Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia, Myelodysplastic Syndrome, or Mixed-Phenotype Acute Leukemia
- 211At-BC8-B10 Followed by Donor Stem Cell Transplant in Treating Patients With Relapsed or Refractory High-Risk Acute Leukemia or Myelodysplastic Syndrome
- ²¹¹At-OKT10-B10 and Fludarabine Alone or in Combination With Cyclophosphamide and Low-Dose TBI Before Donor Stem Cell Transplant for the Treatment of Newly Diagnosed, Recurrent, or Refractory High-Risk Multiple Myeloma
- 225Ac-DOTA-Anti-CD38 Daratumumab Monoclonal Antibody With Fludarabine, Melphalan and Total Marrow and Lymphoid Irradiation as Conditioning Treatment for Donor Stem Cell Transplant in Patients With High-Risk Acute Myeloid Leukemia, Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia and Myelodysplastic Syndrome
- 24BRO681 : Alternating Gnp and mFOLFIRINOX for BR-PDAC
- 2nd Line Gemcitabine Monotherapy for Transitional Cell Carcinoma of Urothelium (TCC) After CDDP Regimen
- 3-AP and Fludarabine in Treating Patients With Myeloproliferative Disorders, Chronic Myelomonocytic Leukemia, or Accelerated Phase or Blastic Phase Chronic Myelogenous Leukemia
- 3-AP and Gemcitabine as Second-Line Therapy in Treating Patients With Stage III or Stage IV Recurrent Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
- 3-AP and Gemcitabine in Treating Patients With Advanced Solid Tumors or Lymphoma
- 3-AP and Gemcitabine in Treating Patients With Metastatic Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
- 3-AP and Gemcitabine in Treating Patients With Recurrent, Unresectable, or Metastatic Pancreatic Cancer
- 3-AP and Gemcitabine in Treating Patients With Refractory Metastatic Breast Cancer
- 3-AP and Gemcitabine in Treating Patients With Unresectable or Metastatic Pancreatic Cancer
- 3-AP Followed By Fludarabine In Treating Patients With Relapsed or Refractory Acute or Chronic Leukemia or High-Risk Myelodysplastic Syndrome
Drugs (7)
- Aspacytarabine DNA polymerase (alpha/delta/epsilon) inhibitor
- Clofarabine DNA polymerase (alpha/delta/epsilon) inhibitor
- Cytarabine DNA polymerase (alpha/delta/epsilon) inhibitor
- Fludarabine phosphate DNA polymerase (alpha/delta/epsilon) inhibitor
- Gemcitabine DNA polymerase (alpha/delta/epsilon) inhibitor
- Gemcitabine hydrochloride DNA polymerase (alpha/delta/epsilon) inhibitor
- Troxacitabine DNA polymerase (alpha/delta/epsilon) inhibitor