PLAT
ENSG00000104368
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
8
Approved drugs
4
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
8
- Approved drugs
- 4
- ClinGen gene-disease validity
- Disputed
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 8
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- PLAT
- Gene name
- Plasminogen activator, tissue type
- Gene symbol
- PLAT
- Protein name
- Tissue-type plasminogen activator (t-PA) (t-plasminogen activator) (tPA) (EC 3.4.21.68) (Alteplase) (Reteplase) [Cleaved into: Tissue-type plasminogen activator chain A; Tissue-type plasminogen activator chain B]
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Kringle domain containing
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 52
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Approved
- Highest tissue expression
- 102.93
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.449
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.662
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:5327
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.844116
- Protein interaction partners
- 43
- R-HSA-186797
- R-HSA-75205
- End position
- 42207709
- Start position
- 42174718
- Chromosome
- 8
- Strand
- Reverse
- Secreted, extracellular space.
- Actin filaments
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.661699
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.448842
Expression in transcripts per million
- Nerve - Tibial
- 102.93
- Fallopian Tube
- 96.07
- Bladder
- 90.83
- Uterus
- 88.84
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)
- 78.64
Expression in transcripts per million
- Nerve - Tibial102.93
- Fallopian Tube96.07
- Bladder90.83
- Uterus88.84
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)78.64
- Kidney - Medulla78.51
- Colon - Sigmoid76.88
- Kidney - Cortex72.73
- Artery - Coronary72.63
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts68.31
- Colon - Transverse65.02
- Artery - Aorta60.73
- Lung60.7
- Thyroid59.11
- Prostate57.25
- Breast - Mammary Tissue55.16
- Adrenal Gland51.78
- Cervix - Endocervix51.6
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction51.08
- Esophagus - Muscularis49.21
- Cervix - Ectocervix44.86
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum42.87
- Stomach40.89
- Vagina40.44
- Ovary33.51
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0006508
- GO:0007596
- GO:0031639
- GO:0036211
- GO:0042730
- GO:0045861
- GO:0005576
- GO:0005737
- GO:0009986
- GO:0031012
- GO:0070062
- GO:0004252
- GO:0005102
- GO:0005515
- GO:0051219
regulation of gene expression
Studies
- cell-based: BSK_BE3C_tPA, is one of 11 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the BSK_BE3C assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay, a form of binding reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay technology.
Biological samples
- bronchial epithelial cells, primary cell
Evidence source
Related records
Trials (453)
- 'Thrombectomy in High-Risk Pulmonary Embolism - Device Versus Thrombolysis Netherlands': TORPEDO-NL
- 1-year Clinical Outcomes in Recombinant Tissue Plasminogen Activator (Rt-PA) Treated Chinese Acute Ischaemic Stroke (AIS) Patients
- 24 Hours Treatment with Alteplase in Patients with Ischemic Stroke
- A Combination Efficacy Study in Africa of Two DNA-MVA-Env Protein or DNA-Env Protein HIV-1 Vaccine Regimens With PrEP
- A Comparison of Two Protocol for Maxillary Molar Intrusion Buccal Miniscrew and TPA Versus Vertical Holding Appliance
- A Controlled Study to Evaluate the Safety and Immunogenicity of StreptAnova™ in Healthy Adults
- A Multicenter, Prospective, Randomized Controlled Trial to Evaluate the Efficacy of PCSK-9 Inhibitors in Delaying the Progression of Calcified Aortic Valve Disease
- A New Treatment of Newly Diagnosed KIT Mutation CBF-Acute Myeloid Leukemia
- A Phase III Randomized, Blind, Double Dummy, Multicenter Study Assessing the Efficacy and Safety of IV THrombolysis (Alteplase) in Patients With acutE Central retInal Artery Occlusion
- A PhaseⅡ of Injection for Recombinant Human Tissue Plasminogen Kinase Derivative in Treatment of Acute Ischemic Stroke.
- A Pilot Study Comparing Anti-Inflammatory Effects Of TXA Versus EACA In Pediatric Congenital Heart Surgery
- A Randomized Controlled Trial of TNK-tPA Versus Standard of Care for Minor Ischemic Stroke With Proven Occlusion
- A Randomized, Self-controlled Post-marketing Clinical Study on the Comparison of Shengbai Oral Liquid and Leucogen Tablets in the Treatment of Moderate Neutropenia Caused by Anti-tumor Drugs in Breast Cancer Patients
- A Safety/Efficacy Study of Intra-coronary Tenecteplase During Balloon Angioplasty to Treat Heart Attacks
- A Single-dose Study in Healthy Japanese Male Adults to Evaluate Pharmacokinetics and Pharmacodynamics of E5501 5 mg Tablet (Study E5501-J081-015)
- A Study in Chinese Patients to Compare How Tenecteplase and Alteplase Given After a Stroke Improve Recovering of Physical Activity
- A Study in Healthy Men to Compare 2 Different Formulations of Alteplase
- A Study in Parkinson's Disease in Patients With Moderate to Severe Dyskinesia
- A Study of Abciximab and Reteplase When Administered Prior to Catherization After a Myocardial Infarction (Finesse)
- A Study of Anginera In Patients Undergoing Coronary Artery Bypass Graft (CABG) Surgery
Drugs (8)
- Alteplase Tissue-type plasminogen activator exogenous protein
- Aminocaproic acid Tissue-type plasminogen activator inhibitor
- Duteplase Tissue-type plasminogen activator exogenous protein
- Lanoteplase Tissue-type plasminogen activator exogenous protein
- Monteplase Tissue-type plasminogen activator exogenous protein
- Pamiteplase Tissue-type plasminogen activator exogenous protein
- Reteplase Tissue-type plasminogen activator exogenous protein
- Tenecteplase Tissue-type plasminogen activator exogenous protein