PLAT

ENSG00000104368
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
8
Approved drugs
4
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
8

Approved drugs
4
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Disputed
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
8

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
PLAT
Gene name
Plasminogen activator, tissue type
Gene symbol
PLAT
Protein name
Tissue-type plasminogen activator (t-PA) (t-plasminogen activator) (tPA) (EC 3.4.21.68) (Alteplase) (Reteplase) [Cleaved into: Tissue-type plasminogen activator chain A; Tissue-type plasminogen activator chain B]

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Kringle domain containing
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
52
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
102.93
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.449
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.662

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:5327
Protein interaction confidence
0.844116
Protein interaction partners
43

  • R-HSA-186797
  • R-HSA-75205

End position
42207709
Start position
42174718
Chromosome
8
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000104368
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
5327
UniProt ID
P00750

  • Secreted, extracellular space.
  • Actin filaments

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.661699
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.448842

Expression in transcripts per million

Nerve - Tibial
102.93
Fallopian Tube
96.07
Bladder
90.83
Uterus
88.84
Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)
78.64

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Nerve - Tibial102.93
  • Fallopian Tube96.07
  • Bladder90.83
  • Uterus88.84
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)78.64
  • Kidney - Medulla78.51
  • Colon - Sigmoid76.88
  • Kidney - Cortex72.73
  • Artery - Coronary72.63
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts68.31
  • Colon - Transverse65.02
  • Artery - Aorta60.73
  • Lung60.7
  • Thyroid59.11
  • Prostate57.25
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue55.16
  • Adrenal Gland51.78
  • Cervix - Endocervix51.6
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction51.08
  • Esophagus - Muscularis49.21
  • Cervix - Ectocervix44.86
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum42.87
  • Stomach40.89
  • Vagina40.44
  • Ovary33.51

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

  • regulation of gene expression

    Studies

    • cell-based: BSK_BE3C_tPA, is one of 11 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the BSK_BE3C assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay, a form of binding reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay technology.

    Biological samples

    • bronchial epithelial cells, primary cell
    Evidence source

Related records

Trials (453)

Drugs (8)