PIKFYVE
ENSG00000115020
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
2
Approved drugs
0
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2
- Approved drugs
- 0
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 2
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Target name
- PIKFYVE
- Gene name
- Phosphoinositide kinase, FYVE-type zinc finger containing
- Gene symbol
- PIKFYVE
- Previous gene symbols
- PIP5K3
- Protein name
- 1-phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate 5-kinase (Phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate 5-kinase) (EC 2.7.1.150) (FYVE finger-containing phosphoinositide kinase) (PIKfyve) (Phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate 5-kinase type III) (PIPkin-III) (Type III PIP kinase) (Serine-protein kinase PIKFYVE) (EC 2.7.11.1)
- MGC40423
- KIAA0981
- PIP5K
- p235
- ZFYVE29
- FAB1
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Zinc fingers FYVE-type|DEP domain containing
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 54
- Highest tissue expression
- 21.22
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.25
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.508
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:200576
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.910182
- Protein interaction partners
- 55
- R-HSA-1660514
- R-HSA-1660516
- R-HSA-1660517
- End position
- 208358755
- Start position
- 208266234
- Chromosome
- 2
- Strand
- Forward
- Endosome membrane
- Peripheral membrane protein . Early endosome membrane
- Peripheral membrane protein. Cytoplasmic vesicle, phagosome membrane
- Peripheral membrane protein . Late endosome membrane
- Peripheral membrane protein . Note=Mainly associated with membranes of the late endocytic pathway. .
- PubMed 11706043
- PubMed 17556371
- PubMed 30612035
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.507673
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.249512
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
- 21.22
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
- 20.51
- Nerve - Tibial
- 20.13
- Brain - Cerebellum
- 18.55
- Spleen
- 17.37
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes21.22
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere20.51
- Nerve - Tibial20.13
- Brain - Cerebellum18.55
- Spleen17.37
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts16.95
- Cervix - Ectocervix16.41
- Cervix - Endocervix16.18
- Uterus15.65
- Testis15.47
- Thyroid14.97
- Ovary14.77
- Lung14.31
- Adipose - Subcutaneous14.25
- Fallopian Tube14.16
- Prostate12.66
- Artery - Coronary12.64
- Artery - Tibial12.38
- Artery - Aorta12.32
- Breast - Mammary Tissue12.3
- Pituitary12.01
- Vagina11.91
- Bladder11.36
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)11.29
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum10.96
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0006661
- GO:0006898
- GO:0019065
- GO:0019886
- GO:0030593
- GO:0032438
- GO:0034504
- GO:0042147
- GO:0090382
- GO:0090385
- GO:0141111
- GO:1903100
- GO:1903426
- GO:1904562
- GO:2000785
- GO:0000139
- GO:0010008
- GO:0030670
- GO:0031901
- GO:0031902
- GO:0045121
- GO:0000285
- GO:0005515
- GO:0016308
- GO:0043813
- GO:0052810
- GO:0106310
Related records
Trials (25)
- A Dose-escalation and Dose-expansion Phase I/Phase II Clinical Study of Dositinib Mesylate Tablets (90-1408) in the Treatment of Locally Advanced or Metastatic Non-small Cell Lung Cancer With Positive EGFR Mutation
- A Phase 2a Proof of Concept Open-Label, Randomized, Controlled Study to Evaluate the Safety and Efficacy of MDI-1228-mesylate Gel Compared With Standard of Care Alone in Patients With Diabetic Foot Ulcers
- A Phase I Study of IDP-73152 Mesylate in Health Male Volunteer
- A Phase Ⅰ/Ⅱa Clinical Study of GEN-725 in Combination With Dositinib
- A Phase IIa Clinical Study of Purinostat Mesylate for Injection in Patients With Peripheral T-Cell Lymphoma and Cutaneous T-Cell Lymphoma
- A Phase III Clinical Study of Purinostat Mesylate for Injection in Patients With Diffuse Large B-cell Lymphoma
- A Randomized, Double-blind, Placebo-controlled Clinical Study of the Oral IL-12/23 Inhibitor, STA-5326 Mesylate, Administered to Patients With Rheumatoid Arthritis to Determine Safety, Tolerability, Pharmacokinetic and Synovial Tissue Outcomes
- A Study of LAM-002A for the Prevention of Progression of COVID-19
- A Study of MDI-1228_mesylate Ophthalmic Solution in Healthy Adults
- A Study of SHR-1826 for Injection in Combination With Other Antitumor Therapies in Subjects With NSCLC
- A Trial of SHR-A2102 With Other Antitumor Therapies in Advanced Solid Tumors
- Bioequivalence Study of Mesylate Imatinib Capsule in Chronic Myeloid Leukemia Body
- Evaluating the Long-term Safety and Tolerability of Imatinib in Patients With Lymphangioleiomyomatosis (LAM)
- Mid-and Long-term Efficacy of Ergot Alkaloids in the Treatment of Salivation in Patients With Parkinson's Disease.
- Purinostat Mesylate Combined With Pomalidomide Capsules and Low-dose Dexamethasone in Patients With Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma
- Safety, Tolerability, and Pharmacokinetics of CAL056 Mesylate in Patients With Resistant or Refractory Solid Tumors
- STA-5326 in Crohn's Disease Patients
- STA-5326 Meslylate to Treat Gut Inflammation Associated With Common Variable Immunodeficiency
- Study of Purinostat Mesylate for Injection in the Treatment of Relapsed or Refractory B Cell-related Tumor-predominant
- Study of PWT33597 Mesylate in Subjects With Advanced Malignancies
Drugs (3)
- Apilimod 1-phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate 5-kinase inhibitor
- Apilimod 1-phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate 5-kinase inhibitor
- Apilimod mesylate 1-phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate 5-kinase inhibitor