PIKFYVE

ENSG00000115020
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
2
Approved drugs
0
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2

Approved drugs
0
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
2

Chemical probe available
Yes

Target name
PIKFYVE
Gene name
Phosphoinositide kinase, FYVE-type zinc finger containing
Gene symbol
PIKFYVE
Previous gene symbols
  • PIP5K3
Protein name
1-phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate 5-kinase (Phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate 5-kinase) (EC 2.7.1.150) (FYVE finger-containing phosphoinositide kinase) (PIKfyve) (Phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate 5-kinase type III) (PIPkin-III) (Type III PIP kinase) (Serine-protein kinase PIKFYVE) (EC 2.7.11.1)

  • MGC40423
  • KIAA0981
  • PIP5K
  • p235
  • ZFYVE29
  • FAB1

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Zinc fingers FYVE-type|DEP domain containing
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Highest tissue expression
21.22
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.25
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.508

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:200576
Protein interaction confidence
0.910182
Protein interaction partners
55

  • R-HSA-1660514
  • R-HSA-1660516
  • R-HSA-1660517

End position
208358755
Start position
208266234
Chromosome
2
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000115020
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
200576
UniProt ID
Q9Y2I7

  • Endosome membrane
  • Peripheral membrane protein . Early endosome membrane
  • Peripheral membrane protein. Cytoplasmic vesicle, phagosome membrane
  • Peripheral membrane protein . Late endosome membrane
  • Peripheral membrane protein . Note=Mainly associated with membranes of the late endocytic pathway. .

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.507673
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.249512

Expression in transcripts per million

Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
21.22
Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
20.51
Nerve - Tibial
20.13
Brain - Cerebellum
18.55
Spleen
17.37

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes21.22
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere20.51
  • Nerve - Tibial20.13
  • Brain - Cerebellum18.55
  • Spleen17.37
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts16.95
  • Cervix - Ectocervix16.41
  • Cervix - Endocervix16.18
  • Uterus15.65
  • Testis15.47
  • Thyroid14.97
  • Ovary14.77
  • Lung14.31
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous14.25
  • Fallopian Tube14.16
  • Prostate12.66
  • Artery - Coronary12.64
  • Artery - Tibial12.38
  • Artery - Aorta12.32
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue12.3
  • Pituitary12.01
  • Vagina11.91
  • Bladder11.36
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)11.29
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum10.96

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (25)

Drugs (3)