PIK3R2

ENSG00000105647
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
19
Approved drugs
0
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
26

Approved drugs
0
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Definitive
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
26

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
PIK3R2
Gene name
Phosphoinositide-3-kinase regulatory subunit 2
Gene symbol
PIK3R2
Protein name
Phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase regulatory subunit beta (PI3-kinase regulatory subunit beta) (PI3K regulatory subunit beta) (PtdIns-3-kinase regulatory subunit beta) (Phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase 85 kDa regulatory subunit beta) (PI3-kinase subunit p85-beta) (PtdIns-3-kinase regulatory subunit p85-beta)

  • P85B
  • p85
  • p85beta
  • p85-BETA

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
SH2 domain containing
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
58.25
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.258
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.511

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:5296
Protein interaction confidence
0.903014
Protein interaction partners
143

  • R-HSA-109704
  • R-HSA-112399
  • R-HSA-114604
  • R-HSA-1257604
  • R-HSA-1266695
  • R-HSA-1433557
  • R-HSA-1660499
  • R-HSA-186763
  • R-HSA-198203
  • R-HSA-201556
  • R-HSA-202424
  • R-HSA-2029485
  • R-HSA-210993
  • R-HSA-2219530
  • R-HSA-2424491
  • R-HSA-2730905
  • R-HSA-373753
  • R-HSA-389357
  • R-HSA-416476
  • R-HSA-4420097
  • R-HSA-512988
  • R-HSA-5673001
  • R-HSA-6811558
  • R-HSA-8853659
  • R-HSA-8980692

And 23 more, listed on the interactive page.

End position
18170541
Start position
18153160
Chromosome
19
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000105647
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
5296
UniProt ID
O00459

  • Golgi apparatus

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.510875
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.257879

Expression in transcripts per million

Adrenal Gland
58.25
Brain - Cortex
54.62
Ovary
54.12
Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)
48.7
Pituitary
47.6

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Adrenal Gland58.25
  • Brain - Cortex54.62
  • Ovary54.12
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)48.7
  • Pituitary47.6
  • Cervix - Endocervix46.78
  • Esophagus - Mucosa46.58
  • Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)46.46
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts44.24
  • Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)44.22
  • Cervix - Ectocervix42.12
  • Brain - Hippocampus41.25
  • Uterus40.72
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)37.48
  • Fallopian Tube36.79
  • Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)36.52
  • Vagina36.07
  • Brain - Cerebellum36.06
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)35.08
  • Brain - Amygdala34.69
  • Bladder33.9
  • Testis33.74
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere33.32
  • Prostate33.16
  • Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)28.11

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Cellular components

Related records

Trials (197)

Drugs (28)