PIK3R2
ENSG00000105647
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
19
Approved drugs
0
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
26
- Approved drugs
- 0
- ClinGen gene-disease validity
- Definitive
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 26
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- PIK3R2
- Gene name
- Phosphoinositide-3-kinase regulatory subunit 2
- Gene symbol
- PIK3R2
- Protein name
- Phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase regulatory subunit beta (PI3-kinase regulatory subunit beta) (PI3K regulatory subunit beta) (PtdIns-3-kinase regulatory subunit beta) (Phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase 85 kDa regulatory subunit beta) (PI3-kinase subunit p85-beta) (PtdIns-3-kinase regulatory subunit p85-beta)
- P85B
- p85
- p85beta
- p85-BETA
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- SH2 domain containing
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 54
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Approved
- Highest tissue expression
- 58.25
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.258
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.511
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:5296
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.903014
- Protein interaction partners
- 143
- R-HSA-109704
- R-HSA-112399
- R-HSA-114604
- R-HSA-1257604
- R-HSA-1266695
- R-HSA-1433557
- R-HSA-1660499
- R-HSA-186763
- R-HSA-198203
- R-HSA-201556
- R-HSA-202424
- R-HSA-2029485
- R-HSA-210993
- R-HSA-2219530
- R-HSA-2424491
- R-HSA-2730905
- R-HSA-373753
- R-HSA-389357
- R-HSA-416476
- R-HSA-4420097
- R-HSA-512988
- R-HSA-5673001
- R-HSA-6811558
- R-HSA-8853659
- R-HSA-8980692
And 23 more, listed on the interactive page.
- End position
- 18170541
- Start position
- 18153160
- Chromosome
- 19
- Strand
- Forward
- Golgi apparatus
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.510875
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.257879
Expression in transcripts per million
- Adrenal Gland
- 58.25
- Brain - Cortex
- 54.62
- Ovary
- 54.12
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)
- 48.7
- Pituitary
- 47.6
Expression in transcripts per million
- Adrenal Gland58.25
- Brain - Cortex54.62
- Ovary54.12
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)48.7
- Pituitary47.6
- Cervix - Endocervix46.78
- Esophagus - Mucosa46.58
- Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)46.46
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts44.24
- Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)44.22
- Cervix - Ectocervix42.12
- Brain - Hippocampus41.25
- Uterus40.72
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)37.48
- Fallopian Tube36.79
- Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)36.52
- Vagina36.07
- Brain - Cerebellum36.06
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)35.08
- Brain - Amygdala34.69
- Bladder33.9
- Testis33.74
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere33.32
- Prostate33.16
- Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)28.11
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0010506
- GO:0043409
- GO:0043491
Cellular components
- GO:0005829
- GO:0001784
- GO:0005515
- GO:0019903
- GO:0030971
Related records
Trials (197)
- 5G-PEARL: Paxalisib in Malignant Brain Tumours
- A 3-Part Study to Determine the Relative Bioavailability of Capsule and Tablet Formulations of GDC-0980, the Effect of Food, and the Effect of Rabeprazole on the Pharmacokinetics of the Tablet
- A Bioavailability and Pharmacokinetic Study of GDC-0032 in Healthy Volunteers
- A Clinical Study of Novel Pneumococcal Vaccine V118C in Children (V118C-002)
- A Clinical Trial of Buparlisib and Ibrutinib in Lymphoma
- A Dose Escalation Study Evaluating the Safety and Tolerability of GDC-0032 in Participants With Locally Advanced or Metastatic Solid Tumors or Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma (NHL) and in Combination With Endocrine Therapy in Locally Advanced or Metastatic Hormone Receptor-Positive Breast Cancer
- A Dose-escalation Study to Assess the Safety, Tolerability, and Pharmacokinetics of GDC-0032 in Combination With Docetaxel or With Paclitaxel in Patients With HER2-negative Locally Recurrent or Metastatic Breast Cancer or Non-small Cell Lung Cancer
- A Drug Interaction Study of GDC-0032 Co-administered With Rifampin or Itraconazole in Healthy Volunteers
- A Multicenter Phase I/II Trial of Abiraterone Acetate + BEZ235 in Metastatic, Castration-Resistant Prostate Cancer
- A Pharmacokinetics Study to Assess Abiraterone Acetate Capsule and Tablet Formulations in Patients With Prostate Cancer
- A Phase 1 Dose Escalation Study of VS-5584 Administered in Combination With VS-6063, in Subjects With Relapsed Malignant Mesothelioma
- A Phase 2 Study of RTB101 as COVID-19 Post-Exposure Prophylaxis in Older Adults
- A Phase I, Dose-finding Study of BEZ235 in Adult Patients With Relapsed or Refractory Acute Leukemia
- A Phase I/II Study of BEZ235 in Patients With Advanced Solid Malignancies Enriched by Patients With Advanced Breast Cancer
- A Phase I/II Study of BGT226 in Adult Patients With Advanced Solid Malignancies Including Patients With Advanced Breast Cancer
- A Phase Ib Dose De-escalation Study With BYL719 in Premenopausal Patients With Locally Advanced or Metastatic Breast Cancer
- A Phase Ib Study of HS-10352 Plus Fulvestrant in Patients With Advanced Breast Cancer
- A Phase Ib/II Study of BEZ235 and Trastuzumab in Patients With HER2-positive Breast Cancer Who Failed Prior to Trastuzumab
- A Phase II Study of Orally Administered BEZ235 Monotherapy in Patients With Metastatic or Unresectable Malignant PEComa
- A Phase II Study of PX-866 in Patients With Recurrent or Metastatic Castration Resistant Prostate Cancer
Drugs (28)
- Apitolisib PI3-kinase class I inhibitor
- AZD-6482 PI3-kinase class I inhibitor
- BGT-226 PI3-kinase class I inhibitor
- BGT-226 FREE BASE PI3-kinase class I inhibitor
- Buparlisib PI3-kinase class I inhibitor
- Dactolisib PI3-kinase class I inhibitor
- DS-7423 PI3-kinase class I inhibitor
- Gedatolisib PI3-kinase class I inhibitor
- GSK-1059615 PI3-kinase class I inhibitor
- Izorlisib PI3-kinase class I inhibitor
- Omipalisib PI3-kinase class I inhibitor
- Panulisib PI3-kinase class I inhibitor
- Paxalisib PI3-kinase class I inhibitor
- PF-04691502 PI3-kinase class I inhibitor
- Pictilisib PI3-kinase class I inhibitor
- Pilaralisib PI3-kinase class I inhibitor
- Puquitinib PI3-kinase class I inhibitor
- Puquitinib mesylate dihydrate PI3-kinase class I inhibitor
- PWT-33587 PI3-kinase class I inhibitor
- Recilisib PI3-kinase class I inhibitor