PGR

ENSG00000082175
Target class
Nuclear receptor
Chromosome
11
Approved drugs
21
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
34

Approved drugs
21
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
34

Chemical probe available
Yes

Target name
PGR
Gene name
Progesterone receptor
Gene symbol
PGR
Protein name
Progesterone receptor (PR) (Nuclear receptor subfamily 3 group C member 3)

  • PR
  • NR3C3

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Nuclear receptor subfamily 3 group C
Target class
Nuclear receptor
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
27
Highest tissue expression
111.01
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.822
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.943

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:5241
Protein interaction confidence
0.852589
Protein interaction partners
73

  • R-HSA-1251985
  • R-HSA-3371497
  • R-HSA-383280
  • R-HSA-4090294
  • R-HSA-9018519
  • R-HSA-9927418
  • R-HSA-9927426

End position
101129813
Start position
101029624
Chromosome
11
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000082175
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
5241
UniProt ID
P06401

  • Nucleus. Cytoplasm. Note=Nucleoplasmic shuttling is both hormone- and cell cycle-dependent. On hormone stimulation, retained in the cytoplasm in the G(1) and G(2)/M phases.
  • SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform A]: Nucleus. Cytoplasm. Note=Mainly nuclear.
  • SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform 4]: Mitochondrion outer membrane .

Publication evidence

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.942995
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.822294

Expression in transcripts per million

Cervix - Endocervix
111.01
Uterus
80.64
Cervix - Ectocervix
75.88
Fallopian Tube
45.14
Ovary
19.07

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Cervix - Endocervix111.01
  • Uterus80.64
  • Cervix - Ectocervix75.88
  • Fallopian Tube45.14
  • Ovary19.07
  • Vagina18.36
  • Artery - Tibial13.87
  • Artery - Aorta13.7
  • Artery - Coronary9.17
  • Prostate5.6
  • Colon - Sigmoid5.11
  • Esophagus - Muscularis4.02
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue3.55
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction3.35
  • Bladder3.05
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous3.02
  • Lung2.76
  • Nerve - Tibial2.44
  • Heart - Atrial Appendage2.41
  • Testis2.15
  • Colon - Transverse1.8
  • Heart - Left Ventricle1.76
  • Adrenal Gland1.7
  • Pituitary1.64
  • Spleen1.45

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

  • Contraceptive

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation

    Studies

    • clinical

    Biological samples

    • reproductive
  • Emergency contraceptives

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation

    Studies

    • clinical

    Biological samples

    • reproductive
  • induction of medical abortion

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation

    Studies

    • clinical

    Biological samples

    • reproductive

  • receptor binding

    Studies

    • biochemical: NVS_NR_hPR, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_NR_hPR assay. It is designed to make measurements of radioligand binding, a form of binding reporter, as detected with scintillation counting signals by Lysate-based radiodetection technology.

    Biological samples

    • cell-free
    Evidence source
  • regulation of steroid hormone biosynthetic process

    • cell-based: one of 12 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the CEETOX_H295R assay (11 hormones and 1 viability assay). It is designed to make measurements of hormone induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with absorbance signals by HPLC-MS-MS technology. The concentrations for these components have not been pre-filtered for the maximum tolerated concentration (MTC) based on the MTT assay (_noMTC).
    • cell-based: one of 12 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the CEETOX_H295R assay (11 hormones and 1 viability assay). It is designed to make measurements of hormone induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with absorbance signals by HPLC-MS-MS technology. The concentrations for these components have not been pre-filtered for the maximum tolerated concentration (MTC) based on the MTT assay (_noMTC).

    Biological samples

    • H295R, cell line
    Evidence source
  • regulation of transcription factor activity

    • cell-based
    • cell-based: To identify the compounds that activate PR signaling, a PR-UAS-bla GripTite cell line i.e. PR-UAS-bla HEK 293T (Invitrogen, Carlsbad, CA, USA) containing a beta-lactamase reporter gene under the control of an Upstream Activator Sequence (UAS) and a human PR-ligand binding domain/GAL4 DNA binding domain fusion protein was used to screen Tox21 10K compound library.
    • cell-based
    • cell-based: To identify the compounds that inhibit PR signaling, a PR-UAS-bla GripTite cell line i.e. PR-UAS-bla HEK293T (Invitrogen, Carlsbad, CA, USA) containing a beta-lactamase reporter gene under the control of an Upstream Activator Sequence (UAS) and a human PR-ligand binding domain/GAL4 DNA binding domain fusion protein was used to screen Tox21 10K compound library. The agonist used to activate the receptor for antagonist mode in screening was 1 nM promegestone.
    • cell-based

    • PR-UAS-bla-HEK293T, cell line
    • HepG2, cell line
    Evidence source
  • regulation of steroid biosynthetic process

    • cell-based: CEETOX_H295R_OHPREG, is one of 23 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the CEETOX_H295R assay. It is designed to make measurements of hormone induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with absorbance signals by HPLC-MS-MS technology.
    • cell-based: CEETOX_H295R_OHPREG, is one of 23 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the CEETOX_H295R assay. It is designed to make measurements of hormone induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with absorbance signals by HPLC-MS-MS technology.
    • cell-based: CEETOX_H295R_OHPROG, is one of 23 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the CEETOX_H295R assay. It is designed to make measurements of hormone induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with absorbance signals by HPLC-MS-MS technology.
    • cell-based: CEETOX_H295R_PROG, is one of 23 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the CEETOX_H295R assay. It is designed to make measurements of hormone induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with absorbance signals by HPLC-MS-MS technology.
    • cell-based: CEETOX_H295R_PROG, is one of 23 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the CEETOX_H295R assay. It is designed to make measurements of hormone induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with absorbance signals by HPLC-MS-MS technology.
    • cell-based: CEETOX_H295R_OHPROG, is one of 23 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the CEETOX_H295R assay. It is designed to make measurements of hormone induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with absorbance signals by HPLC-MS-MS technology.

    Biological samples

    • H295R, cell line
    Evidence source

Related records

Trials (2,152)

Drugs (34)