PGR
ENSG00000082175
Target class
Nuclear receptor
Chromosome
11
Approved drugs
21
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
34
- Approved drugs
- 21
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 34
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Target name
- PGR
- Gene name
- Progesterone receptor
- Gene symbol
- PGR
- Protein name
- Progesterone receptor (PR) (Nuclear receptor subfamily 3 group C member 3)
- PR
- NR3C3
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Nuclear receptor subfamily 3 group C
- Target class
- Nuclear receptor
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 27
- Highest tissue expression
- 111.01
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.822
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.943
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:5241
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.852589
- Protein interaction partners
- 73
- R-HSA-1251985
- R-HSA-3371497
- R-HSA-383280
- R-HSA-4090294
- R-HSA-9018519
- R-HSA-9927418
- R-HSA-9927426
- End position
- 101129813
- Start position
- 101029624
- Chromosome
- 11
- Strand
- Reverse
- Nucleus. Cytoplasm. Note=Nucleoplasmic shuttling is both hormone- and cell cycle-dependent. On hormone stimulation, retained in the cytoplasm in the G(1) and G(2)/M phases.
- SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform A]: Nucleus. Cytoplasm. Note=Mainly nuclear.
- SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform 4]: Mitochondrion outer membrane .
Publication evidence
- PubMed 23518922
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.942995
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.822294
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cervix - Endocervix
- 111.01
- Uterus
- 80.64
- Cervix - Ectocervix
- 75.88
- Fallopian Tube
- 45.14
- Ovary
- 19.07
Expression in transcripts per million
- Cervix - Endocervix111.01
- Uterus80.64
- Cervix - Ectocervix75.88
- Fallopian Tube45.14
- Ovary19.07
- Vagina18.36
- Artery - Tibial13.87
- Artery - Aorta13.7
- Artery - Coronary9.17
- Prostate5.6
- Colon - Sigmoid5.11
- Esophagus - Muscularis4.02
- Breast - Mammary Tissue3.55
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction3.35
- Bladder3.05
- Adipose - Subcutaneous3.02
- Lung2.76
- Nerve - Tibial2.44
- Heart - Atrial Appendage2.41
- Testis2.15
- Colon - Transverse1.8
- Heart - Left Ventricle1.76
- Adrenal Gland1.7
- Pituitary1.64
- Spleen1.45
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0006355
- GO:0007165
- GO:0007267
- GO:0010629
- GO:0042326
- GO:0045944
- GO:0050847
- GO:0051457
- GO:0000785
- GO:0005654
- GO:0005829
- GO:0005886
- GO:0000978
- GO:0001223
- GO:0001228
- GO:0003677
- GO:0003707
- GO:0004879
- GO:0005515
- GO:0019899
- GO:0042802
- GO:0051117
Contraceptive
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation
Studies
- clinical
Biological samples
- reproductive
PubMed 38773351Emergency contraceptives
Effects
- Activation/Increase/Upregulation
Studies
- clinical
Biological samples
- reproductive
PubMed 38773351induction of medical abortion
Effects
- Activation/Increase/Upregulation
Studies
- clinical
Biological samples
- reproductive
PubMed 38773351
receptor binding
Studies
- biochemical: NVS_NR_hPR, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_NR_hPR assay. It is designed to make measurements of radioligand binding, a form of binding reporter, as detected with scintillation counting signals by Lysate-based radiodetection technology.
Biological samples
- cell-free
Evidence sourceregulation of steroid hormone biosynthetic process
- cell-based: one of 12 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the CEETOX_H295R assay (11 hormones and 1 viability assay). It is designed to make measurements of hormone induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with absorbance signals by HPLC-MS-MS technology. The concentrations for these components have not been pre-filtered for the maximum tolerated concentration (MTC) based on the MTT assay (_noMTC).
- cell-based: one of 12 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the CEETOX_H295R assay (11 hormones and 1 viability assay). It is designed to make measurements of hormone induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with absorbance signals by HPLC-MS-MS technology. The concentrations for these components have not been pre-filtered for the maximum tolerated concentration (MTC) based on the MTT assay (_noMTC).
Biological samples
- H295R, cell line
Evidence sourceregulation of transcription factor activity
- cell-based
- cell-based: To identify the compounds that activate PR signaling, a PR-UAS-bla GripTite cell line i.e. PR-UAS-bla HEK 293T (Invitrogen, Carlsbad, CA, USA) containing a beta-lactamase reporter gene under the control of an Upstream Activator Sequence (UAS) and a human PR-ligand binding domain/GAL4 DNA binding domain fusion protein was used to screen Tox21 10K compound library.
- cell-based
- cell-based: To identify the compounds that inhibit PR signaling, a PR-UAS-bla GripTite cell line i.e. PR-UAS-bla HEK293T (Invitrogen, Carlsbad, CA, USA) containing a beta-lactamase reporter gene under the control of an Upstream Activator Sequence (UAS) and a human PR-ligand binding domain/GAL4 DNA binding domain fusion protein was used to screen Tox21 10K compound library. The agonist used to activate the receptor for antagonist mode in screening was 1 nM promegestone.
- cell-based
- PR-UAS-bla-HEK293T, cell line
- HepG2, cell line
Evidence sourceregulation of steroid biosynthetic process
- cell-based: CEETOX_H295R_OHPREG, is one of 23 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the CEETOX_H295R assay. It is designed to make measurements of hormone induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with absorbance signals by HPLC-MS-MS technology.
- cell-based: CEETOX_H295R_OHPREG, is one of 23 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the CEETOX_H295R assay. It is designed to make measurements of hormone induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with absorbance signals by HPLC-MS-MS technology.
- cell-based: CEETOX_H295R_OHPROG, is one of 23 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the CEETOX_H295R assay. It is designed to make measurements of hormone induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with absorbance signals by HPLC-MS-MS technology.
- cell-based: CEETOX_H295R_PROG, is one of 23 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the CEETOX_H295R assay. It is designed to make measurements of hormone induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with absorbance signals by HPLC-MS-MS technology.
- cell-based: CEETOX_H295R_PROG, is one of 23 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the CEETOX_H295R assay. It is designed to make measurements of hormone induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with absorbance signals by HPLC-MS-MS technology.
- cell-based: CEETOX_H295R_OHPROG, is one of 23 assay component(s) measured or calculated from the CEETOX_H295R assay. It is designed to make measurements of hormone induction, a form of inducible reporter, as detected with absorbance signals by HPLC-MS-MS technology.
Biological samples
- H295R, cell line
Evidence source
Related records
Trials (2,152)
- 'Levonorgestrel IUD Insertion After D&E Procedure
- "E4/DRSP Endocrine Function, Metabolic Control and Hemostasis Study"
- "Effect of CPA/EE Drug on Periodontal Tissue and hsCRP Levels in PCOS Patients With Gingivitis
- "Quick-starting" of a New Combined Hormonal Contraceptive Pills, 15 mg Estetrol/3 mg Drospirenone VS 20 mcg Ethinylestradiol/75 mcg Gestodene Focusing on Ovulation Inhibition
- "Quick-starting" of a Quadriphasic Contraceptive Pills, 1 - 3 mg Estradiol Valerate/ 2 - 3 mg Dienogest VS 20 mcg Ethinylestradiol/75 mcg Gestodene Focusing on Ovulation Inhibition
- "Stair Step Study"
- 12-week Safety Evaluation of Oral CS-0777 in Multiple Sclerosis Patients
- 17 Alfa Hydroxyprogesterone Caproate Versus Natural Progesterone for the Prevention of Preterm Labor
- 17-Alpha-Hydroxyprogesterone Caproate in Pregnant Women With Placenta Previa
- 17-OHPC in Pregnancy: IM vs SC Routes
- 17OHP for Reduction of Neonatal Morbidity Due to Preterm Birth (PTB) in Twin and Triplet Pregnancies
- 17OHP-C Dosing Among Obese Pregnant Women
- A 4-week Study of Mifepristone in the Prevention of Risperidone-induced Weight Gain in Healthy Male Volunteers
- A Bioequivalence Study of IMPLANON and Radiopaque IMPLANON (34528)(P05720)
- A Bioequivalence Study of Norgestimate /Ethinyl Estradiol (NGM/EE) Tablets Manufactured at 2 Different Facilities
- A Clinical and Biological Research of Combined Chinese and Western Medicine in the Treatment of PCOS
- A Clinical Observation Study of a Chinese Patent Medicine Combined With Tamsulosin in Improving Sleep and Nocturia Symptoms After Enucleation of the Prostate
- A Clinical Pharmacological Study of Rabeprazole Sodium in Japanese Healthy Adult Male Volunteers (Study E3810)
- A Clinical Phase I Study on GIC-1001 in Healthy Volunteers
- A Clinical Study Evaluating the Relative Bioavailability of SHR7280 Dry Suspension and Tablets
Drugs (34)
- Allylestrenol Progesterone receptor agonist
- Asoprisnil Progesterone receptor modulator
- Chlormadinone acetate Progesterone receptor modulator
- Cyproterone acetate Progesterone receptor agonist
- Danazol Progesterone receptor agonist
- Desogestrel Progesterone receptor agonist
- Drospirenone Progesterone receptor agonist
- Dydrogesterone Progesterone receptor agonist
- Ethynodiol diacetate Progesterone receptor agonist
- Etonogestrel Progesterone receptor agonist
- Gestodene Progesterone receptor agonist
- Hydroxyprogesterone caproate Progesterone receptor agonist
- Levonorgestrel Progesterone receptor agonist
- Lonaprisan Progesterone receptor antagonist
- Medroxyprogesterone acetate Progesterone receptor agonist
- Megestrol acetate Progesterone receptor agonist
- Mifepristone Progesterone receptor antagonist
- Nomegestrol Progesterone receptor agonist
- Nomegestrol acetate Progesterone receptor agonist
- Norelgestromin Progesterone receptor agonist