PGF
ENSG00000119630
Target class
Secreted protein
Chromosome
14
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
3
- Approved drugs
- 1
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 3
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- PGF
- Gene name
- Placental growth factor
- Gene symbol
- PGF
- Previous gene symbols
- PGFL
- Protein name
- Placenta growth factor (PlGF)
- PlGF-2
- SHGC-10760
- D12S1900
- PIGF
- PLGF
- PlGF
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- VEGF family
- Target class
- Secreted protein
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 53
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Approved
- Highest tissue expression
- 90.73
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.535
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.858
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:5228
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.823175
- Protein interaction partners
- 40
- R-HSA-194313
- R-HSA-195399
- End position
- 74955626
- Start position
- 74941830
- Chromosome
- 14
- Strand
- Reverse
- Secreted. Note=The three isoforms are secreted but PlGF-2 appears to remain cell attached unless released by heparin.
- Cytosol
- Mitochondria
- Nucleoplasm
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.858307
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.5354
Expression in transcripts per million
- Thyroid
- 90.73
- Artery - Tibial
- 81.09
- Artery - Coronary
- 51.72
- Artery - Aorta
- 38.87
- Cervix - Endocervix
- 37.94
Expression in transcripts per million
- Thyroid90.73
- Artery - Tibial81.09
- Artery - Coronary51.72
- Artery - Aorta38.87
- Cervix - Endocervix37.94
- Fallopian Tube33.99
- Cervix - Ectocervix33.66
- Prostate23.32
- Nerve - Tibial23.07
- Vagina19.61
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)18.01
- Bladder17.78
- Esophagus - Muscularis17.19
- Adipose - Subcutaneous16.45
- Breast - Mammary Tissue16.25
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)16.14
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum14.99
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction14.87
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)13.98
- Uterus13.61
- Minor Salivary Gland12.38
- Esophagus - Mucosa10.88
- Lung10.42
- Brain - Hypothalamus7.95
- Colon - Sigmoid7.49
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0007165
- GO:0007267
- GO:0008284
Cellular components
- GO:0005576
- GO:0005515
- GO:0008083
Related records
Trials (502)
- 24 Week Study to Compare Systemic VEGF-levels of Ranibizumab and Aflibercept in DME.
- 3 Month Outcome of Ziv-aflibercept for DME
- 4D-150 in Patients With Diabetic Macular Edema
- 4D-150 in Patients With Macular Neovascularization Secondary to Age-Related Macular Degeneration
- 4D-150 in Patients With Neovascular (Wet) Age-Related Macular Degeneration
- 5-FU, Aflibercept, and Radiation (RT) for Preoperative and Postoperative Patients With Stage II/III Rectal Cancer
- A 2-year Study of EYP-1901 in Subjects With Wet Age Related Macular Degeneration (wAMD) (LUCIA) Primary Efficacy Will be Determined at Week 56
- A 2-year Study of EYP-1901 in Subjects With Wet Age Related Macular Degeneration (wAMD) (LUGANO) Primary Efficacy Will be Determined at Week 56
- A 24 Month Phase 2a Open Label, Randomized Study of Avastin®, Lucentis®, or Eylea® (Anti-VEGF Therapy) Administered in Combination With Fovista® (Anti-PDGF BB Pegylated Aptamer)
- A Clinical Study of QL1207H Injection Versus Aflibercept for Neovascular Age-related Macular Degeneration
- A Clinical Study on the Efficacy and Safety of VEC Intravenous Chemotherapy Combined With Conbercept Intravitreal Injection in the Treatment of Retinoblastoma
- A Clinical Trial of EYE201/MK-8748 in People With Macular Degeneration (MK-8748-002)
- A Clinical Trial of EYE201/MK-8748 in People With Macular Degeneration (MK-8748-003)
- A Clinical Trial of MK-8748 Compared to Aflibercept in Participants With Diabetic Macular Edema (MK-8748-004)
- A Clinical Trial of MK-8748 Compared to Aflibercept in Participants With Diabetic Macular Edema (MK-8748-005)
- A Comparison of Ranibizumab and Aflibercept for the Development of Geographic Atrophy in (Wet) AMD Patients
- A Depot Formulation of Sunitinib Malate (GB-102) Compared to Aflibercept in Subjects With Wet AMD
- A Depot Formulation of Sunitinib Malate (GB-102) in Subjects With Neovascular (Wet) Age-related Macular Degeneration
- A Dose Ranging Study of OPT-302 With Aflibercept for Persistent Diabetic Macular Edema
- A Dose-masked Study of Intravitreal EYE103 in Participants With NVAMD or Macular Edema Following BRVO
Drugs (3)
- Aflibercept Placenta growth factor inhibitor
- Conbercept Placenta growth factor inhibitor
- TB-403 Placenta growth factor inhibitor