PGF

ENSG00000119630
Target class
Secreted protein
Chromosome
14
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
3

Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
3

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
PGF
Gene name
Placental growth factor
Gene symbol
PGF
Previous gene symbols
  • PGFL
Protein name
Placenta growth factor (PlGF)

  • PlGF-2
  • SHGC-10760
  • D12S1900
  • PIGF
  • PLGF
  • PlGF

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
VEGF family
Target class
Secreted protein
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
53
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
90.73
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.535
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.858

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:5228
Protein interaction confidence
0.823175
Protein interaction partners
40

  • R-HSA-194313
  • R-HSA-195399

End position
74955626
Start position
74941830
Chromosome
14
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000119630
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
5228
UniProt ID
P49763

  • Secreted. Note=The three isoforms are secreted but PlGF-2 appears to remain cell attached unless released by heparin.
  • Cytosol
  • Mitochondria
  • Nucleoplasm

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.858307
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.5354

Expression in transcripts per million

Thyroid
90.73
Artery - Tibial
81.09
Artery - Coronary
51.72
Artery - Aorta
38.87
Cervix - Endocervix
37.94

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Thyroid90.73
  • Artery - Tibial81.09
  • Artery - Coronary51.72
  • Artery - Aorta38.87
  • Cervix - Endocervix37.94
  • Fallopian Tube33.99
  • Cervix - Ectocervix33.66
  • Prostate23.32
  • Nerve - Tibial23.07
  • Vagina19.61
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)18.01
  • Bladder17.78
  • Esophagus - Muscularis17.19
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous16.45
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue16.25
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)16.14
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum14.99
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction14.87
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)13.98
  • Uterus13.61
  • Minor Salivary Gland12.38
  • Esophagus - Mucosa10.88
  • Lung10.42
  • Brain - Hypothalamus7.95
  • Colon - Sigmoid7.49

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Cellular components

Related records

Trials (502)

Drugs (3)