PDE9A

ENSG00000160191
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
21
Approved drugs
2
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6

Approved drugs
2
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6

Chemical probe available
Yes

Target name
PDE9A
Gene name
Phosphodiesterase 9A
Gene symbol
PDE9A
Protein name
High affinity cGMP-specific 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase 9A (EC 3.1.4.35)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Phosphodiesterases
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
51
Protein localisation evidence grade
Supported
Highest tissue expression
93.22
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.515
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.853

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:5152
Reactome pathways
  • R-HSA-418457
Protein interaction confidence
0.798667
Protein interaction partners
27

End position
42775513
Start position
42653591
Chromosome
21
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000160191
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
5152
UniProt ID
O76083

  • [Isoform PDE9A1]: Cell projection, ruffle membrane . Cytoplasm, perinuclear region . Golgi apparatus . Endoplasmic reticulum . Cell membrane, sarcolemma .
  • SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform PDE9A2]: Cell projection, ruffle membrane . Cytoplasm, perinuclear region .
  • SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform PDE9A3]: Cytoplasm . Endoplasmic reticulum .
  • SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform PDE9A17]: Cytoplasm . Endoplasmic reticulum .
  • Cytosol
  • Plasma membrane

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.852848
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.51528

Expression in transcripts per million

Colon - Sigmoid
93.22
Colon - Transverse
74.98
Prostate
52.56
Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum
47.82
Nerve - Tibial
47.03

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Colon - Sigmoid93.22
  • Colon - Transverse74.98
  • Prostate52.56
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum47.82
  • Nerve - Tibial47.03
  • Esophagus - Muscularis32.61
  • Kidney - Medulla31.11
  • Brain - Cerebellum24.18
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere22.09
  • Spleen21.74
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction21.65
  • Bladder18.87
  • Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)15.72
  • Minor Salivary Gland15.45
  • Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)14.65
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue14.57
  • Pituitary13.89
  • Fallopian Tube12.6
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous12.49
  • Cervix - Endocervix12.49
  • Cervix - Ectocervix11.93
  • Adrenal Gland11.26
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)11.25
  • Brain - Substantia nigra11.15
  • Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)10.97

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (268)

Drugs (6)