PDE9A
ENSG00000160191
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
21
Approved drugs
2
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6
- Approved drugs
- 2
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 6
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Target name
- PDE9A
- Gene name
- Phosphodiesterase 9A
- Gene symbol
- PDE9A
- Protein name
- High affinity cGMP-specific 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase 9A (EC 3.1.4.35)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Phosphodiesterases
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 51
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Supported
- Highest tissue expression
- 93.22
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.515
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.853
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:5152
- Reactome pathways
- R-HSA-418457
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.798667
- Protein interaction partners
- 27
- End position
- 42775513
- Start position
- 42653591
- Chromosome
- 21
- Strand
- Forward
- [Isoform PDE9A1]: Cell projection, ruffle membrane . Cytoplasm, perinuclear region . Golgi apparatus . Endoplasmic reticulum . Cell membrane, sarcolemma .
- SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform PDE9A2]: Cell projection, ruffle membrane . Cytoplasm, perinuclear region .
- SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform PDE9A3]: Cytoplasm . Endoplasmic reticulum .
- SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform PDE9A17]: Cytoplasm . Endoplasmic reticulum .
- Cytosol
- Plasma membrane
- PubMed 17090334
- PubMed 25799991
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.852848
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.51528
Expression in transcripts per million
- Colon - Sigmoid
- 93.22
- Colon - Transverse
- 74.98
- Prostate
- 52.56
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum
- 47.82
- Nerve - Tibial
- 47.03
Expression in transcripts per million
- Colon - Sigmoid93.22
- Colon - Transverse74.98
- Prostate52.56
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum47.82
- Nerve - Tibial47.03
- Esophagus - Muscularis32.61
- Kidney - Medulla31.11
- Brain - Cerebellum24.18
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere22.09
- Spleen21.74
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction21.65
- Bladder18.87
- Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)15.72
- Minor Salivary Gland15.45
- Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)14.65
- Breast - Mammary Tissue14.57
- Pituitary13.89
- Fallopian Tube12.6
- Adipose - Subcutaneous12.49
- Cervix - Endocervix12.49
- Cervix - Ectocervix11.93
- Adrenal Gland11.26
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)11.25
- Brain - Substantia nigra11.15
- Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)10.97
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0007165
- GO:0046068
- GO:0046069
- GO:0005737
- GO:0005783
- GO:0005794
- GO:0005829
- GO:0005886
- GO:0042383
- GO:0004114
- GO:0005515
- GO:0047555
Related records
Trials (268)
- "Normal Coronary Artery" With Slow Flow Improved by Adenosine Injection, Dipyridamole Treatment and Clinical Follow-up
- "Prevention of Paclitaxel-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy in Breast Cancer Patients"
- A Brief Study To Evaluate The Safety, Tolerability, And Blood Levels Of Multiple Doses Of PF-044467943 Or Placebo In Combination With Donepezil In Subjects With Mild To Moderate Alzheimer's Disease
- A Phase I, Multiple Dose Study of PF-04447943 in Healthy Elderly Volunteers
- A Phase II Trial Comparing Z-102 With Placebo In Patients With Moderate To Severe Rheumatoid Arthritis
- A Safety Study of Pentoxifylline for the Treatment of Anemia
- A Self-Controlled Study on the Treatment of Restless Legs Syndrome in Uremia With Dipyridamole
- A Study in Healthy Men to Test Whether BI 409306, BI 425809 or Lamotrigine Can Reverse the Memory Problems Caused by Ketamine
- A Study of E2027 in Participants With Dementia With Lewy Bodies (DLB) or Parkinson's Disease Dementia (PDD) With or Without Amyloid Copathology
- A Study of IMR-687 in Adult Participants With Sickle Cell Anemia (Homozygous HbSS or Sickle-β0 Thalassemia)
- A Study of IMR-687 in Healthy Adult Volunteers
- A Study of IMR-687 in Subjects With Beta Thalassemia
- A Study of IMR-687 in Subjects With Sickle Cell Disease
- A Study Of PF-04447943 Compared To Placebo In Subjects With Mild To Moderate Alzheimer's Disease
- A Study to Assess Safety & Effectiveness of Tovinontrine in Chronic Heart Failure With Reduced Ejection Fraction (Cycle-1-REF)
- A Study to Assess the Safety, Tolerability, Pharmacokinetics, and Pharmacodynamics of E2027 in Healthy Subjects
- A Study to Determine the Metabolism and Elimination of [14C]E2027 in Healthy Male Participants
- A Study to Evaluate Safety, Tolerability, Plasma Drug Levels, and Cognitive Response Following Multiple Doses of a Drug in Healthy Elderly Participants.
- A Study To Evaluate The Effect Of PF-04447943 On Qtc Interval In Healthy Adult Subjects
- A Study To Evaluate The Safety, Tolerability And Plasma Drug Levels Of PF-04447943 When Administered With Donepezil To Healthy Volunteer Subjects
Drugs (6)
- Dipyridamole 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase inhibitor
- Edelinontrine Phosphodiesterase 9A inhibitor
- Irsenontrine Phosphodiesterase 9A inhibitor
- Osoresnontrine Phosphodiesterase 9A inhibitor
- Pentoxifylline 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase inhibitor
- Tovinontrine Phosphodiesterase 9A inhibitor