PDE4D
ENSG00000113448
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
5
Approved drugs
14
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
29
- Approved drugs
- 14
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 29
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Target name
- PDE4D
- Gene name
- Phosphodiesterase 4D
- Gene symbol
- PDE4D
- Previous gene symbols
- DPDE3
- Protein name
- 3',5'-cyclic-AMP phosphodiesterase 4D (EC 3.1.4.53) (DPDE3) (PDE43) (cAMP-specific phosphodiesterase 4D)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Phosphodiesterases|MicroRNA protein coding host genes
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 51
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Approved
- Highest tissue expression
- 23.09
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.436
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.808
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:5144
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.847667
- Protein interaction partners
- 36
- R-HSA-180024
- R-HSA-418555
- End position
- 60522120
- Start position
- 58969038
- Chromosome
- 5
- Strand
- Reverse
- Apical cell membrane . Cytoplasm . Membrane . Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton . Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton, microtubule organizing center, centrosome . Note=Found in the soluble fraction, associated with membranes, and associated with the cytoskeleton and the centrosome (By similarity). Colocalized with SHANK2 to the apical membrane of colonic crypt cells. .
- Plasma membrane
Publication evidence
- PubMed 14500724
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.807881
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.435897
Expression in transcripts per million
- Muscle - Skeletal
- 23.09
- Artery - Tibial
- 19.75
- Colon - Sigmoid
- 16.58
- Bladder
- 12.52
- Prostate
- 11.19
Expression in transcripts per million
- Muscle - Skeletal23.09
- Artery - Tibial19.75
- Colon - Sigmoid16.58
- Bladder12.52
- Prostate11.19
- Lung11.03
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts8.54
- Colon - Transverse6.55
- Artery - Coronary6.43
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)6.09
- Esophagus - Muscularis6.07
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction5.99
- Heart - Atrial Appendage5.87
- Vagina5.84
- Pituitary5.6
- Uterus5.32
- Artery - Aorta5.02
- Thyroid4.96
- Nerve - Tibial4.75
- Fallopian Tube4.61
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum4.55
- Cervix - Endocervix4.29
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)4.14
- Stomach3.97
- Cervix - Ectocervix3.73
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0032729
- GO:0032743
- GO:0032754
- GO:0050852
- GO:0106072
- GO:1901844
- GO:0005829
- GO:0005886
- GO:0034704
- GO:0004115
- GO:0005515
- GO:0030552
- GO:0044325
- GO:0051117
- GO:0097110
- GO:1901363
possible thymus atrophy
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general
Studies
- preclinical: possible thymus atrophy
- immune
- central nervous system
PubMed 23197038antidepressant-like activities
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general
Studies
- preclinical: antidepressant-like activities
- immune
- central nervous system
PubMed 23197038vasculitis
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general
Studies
- preclinical: vasculitis
- immune
- central nervous system
PubMed 23197038anti-inflammatory activities
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general
Studies
- preclinical: anti-inflammatory activities
- immune
- central nervous system
PubMed 23197038emesis
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general
Studies
- preclinical: emesis
- immune
- central nervous system
PubMed 23197038arteritis
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general
Studies
- preclinical: arteritis
- immune
- central nervous system
PubMed 23197038
Related records
Trials (785)
- "Normal Coronary Artery" With Slow Flow Improved by Adenosine Injection, Dipyridamole Treatment and Clinical Follow-up
- "Prevention of Paclitaxel-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy in Breast Cancer Patients"
- [18F]PF-06445974 to Image PDE4B in Major Depressive Disorder Using PET
- A 1-year Multi-center, Prospective, Cohort Study in Patients With Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease Treated With Long-acting Bronchodilator
- A 2-Period Crossover Study of BPN14770 in Adults Males With Fragile X Syndrome
- A 20-Week Study Assessing the Efficacy of Apremilast in Patients with EB Simplex Generalized
- A 24-wk Dose Ranging Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of 4 Doses of a New PDE4 Inhibitor in Patients With COPD
- A 5-way Treatment Period Trial of Single Doses of Intranasal GSK256066 in Patients With Rhinitis
- A 52-week, Placebo- and Active- Controlled (Roflumilast, Daliresp® 500µg) Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Two Doses of CHF6001 DPI (Tanimilast) as add-on to Maintenance Triple Therapy in Subjects With COPD and Chronic Bronchitis. (PILLAR)
- A Biomarker Study to Evaluate MN-166 in Subjects With Amyotrophic Literal Sclerosis (ALS)
- A Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Trial Investigating Roflumilast on Safety and Effectiveness in China, Hong Kong and Singapore:
- A Clinical Study of Oglemilast in Patients With Mild to Moderate Persistent Asthma
- A Clinical Trial to Study the Effects of Revamilast in Patients With Chronic Persistent Asthma
- A Clinical Trial to Study the Effects of Revamilast in Patients With Rheumatoid Arthritis
- A Comparison Study Between Adolescents With Asthma and Adults With Asthma on How They Absorb, Metabolise and Eliminate CHF 6001
- A Dose-finding and Confirmatory Trial of OPC-6535 in Patients With Active Crohn's Disease
- A Dose-finding Study of OPC-6535 in Patients With Active Crohn's Disease
- A Dose-finding Study of OPC-6535 in Patients With Active Ulcerative Colitis
- A Drug-Drug Interaction Study of Abiraterone Acetate Plus Prednisone With Dextromethorphan and Theophylline in Patients With Metastatic Castration-Resistant Prostate Cancer
- A Drug-Drug Interaction Study to Evaluate the Effect of Rifampin on the Pharmacokinetics of Apremilast
Drugs (32)
- Aminophylline Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Amlexanox Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Apremilast Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Cilomilast Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Crisaborole Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Difamilast Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Dipyridamole 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase inhibitor
- Dovramilast Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Drotaverine Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Dyphylline Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Ensifentrine Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Flavoxate Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Flavoxate hydrochloride Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- GSK-256066 Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- HT-0712 Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Ibudilast Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Lotamilast Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- MK-0873 Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Oglemilast Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Oxtriphylline Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor