PDE4D

ENSG00000113448
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
5
Approved drugs
14
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
29

Approved drugs
14
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
29

Chemical probe available
Yes

Target name
PDE4D
Gene name
Phosphodiesterase 4D
Gene symbol
PDE4D
Previous gene symbols
  • DPDE3
Protein name
3',5'-cyclic-AMP phosphodiesterase 4D (EC 3.1.4.53) (DPDE3) (PDE43) (cAMP-specific phosphodiesterase 4D)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Phosphodiesterases|MicroRNA protein coding host genes
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
51
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
23.09
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.436
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.808

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:5144
Protein interaction confidence
0.847667
Protein interaction partners
36

  • R-HSA-180024
  • R-HSA-418555

End position
60522120
Start position
58969038
Chromosome
5
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000113448
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
5144
UniProt ID
Q08499

  • Apical cell membrane . Cytoplasm . Membrane . Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton . Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton, microtubule organizing center, centrosome . Note=Found in the soluble fraction, associated with membranes, and associated with the cytoskeleton and the centrosome (By similarity). Colocalized with SHANK2 to the apical membrane of colonic crypt cells. .
  • Plasma membrane

Publication evidence

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.807881
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.435897

Expression in transcripts per million

Muscle - Skeletal
23.09
Artery - Tibial
19.75
Colon - Sigmoid
16.58
Bladder
12.52
Prostate
11.19

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Muscle - Skeletal23.09
  • Artery - Tibial19.75
  • Colon - Sigmoid16.58
  • Bladder12.52
  • Prostate11.19
  • Lung11.03
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts8.54
  • Colon - Transverse6.55
  • Artery - Coronary6.43
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)6.09
  • Esophagus - Muscularis6.07
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction5.99
  • Heart - Atrial Appendage5.87
  • Vagina5.84
  • Pituitary5.6
  • Uterus5.32
  • Artery - Aorta5.02
  • Thyroid4.96
  • Nerve - Tibial4.75
  • Fallopian Tube4.61
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum4.55
  • Cervix - Endocervix4.29
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)4.14
  • Stomach3.97
  • Cervix - Ectocervix3.73

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

  • possible thymus atrophy

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general

    Studies

    • preclinical: possible thymus atrophy

    • immune
    • central nervous system
  • antidepressant-like activities

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general

    Studies

    • preclinical: antidepressant-like activities

    • immune
    • central nervous system
  • vasculitis

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general

    Studies

    • preclinical: vasculitis

    • immune
    • central nervous system
  • anti-inflammatory activities

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general

    Studies

    • preclinical: anti-inflammatory activities

    • immune
    • central nervous system
  • emesis

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general

    Studies

    • preclinical: emesis

    • immune
    • central nervous system
  • arteritis

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general

    Studies

    • preclinical: arteritis

    • immune
    • central nervous system

Related records

Trials (785)

Drugs (32)