PDE4C

ENSG00000105650
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
19
Approved drugs
14
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
28

Approved drugs
14
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
28

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
PDE4C
Gene name
Phosphodiesterase 4C
Gene symbol
PDE4C
Previous gene symbols
  • DPDE1
Protein name
3',5'-cyclic-AMP phosphodiesterase 4C (EC 3.1.4.53) (DPDE1) (PDE21) (cAMP-specific phosphodiesterase 4C)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Phosphodiesterases
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
36
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
5.75
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.438
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.691

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:5143
Protein interaction confidence
0.87525
Protein interaction partners
4

  • R-HSA-180024
  • R-HSA-418555

End position
18248200
Start position
18207965
Chromosome
19
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000105650
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
5143
UniProt ID
Q08493

  • Cell projection, cilium .
  • Basal body
  • Centrosome
  • Cytosol
  • Midbody ring

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.690894
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.438425

Expression in transcripts per million

Colon - Transverse
5.75
Artery - Tibial
5.12
Fallopian Tube
4.83
Colon - Sigmoid
4.34
Brain - Cortex
4.09

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Colon - Transverse5.75
  • Artery - Tibial5.12
  • Fallopian Tube4.83
  • Colon - Sigmoid4.34
  • Brain - Cortex4.09
  • Stomach4.06
  • Artery - Coronary3.92
  • Kidney - Medulla3.89
  • Testis3.79
  • Lung3.76
  • Cervix - Endocervix3.56
  • Uterus3.43
  • Cervix - Ectocervix3.34
  • Pituitary3.3
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)2.98
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum2.45
  • Spleen2.3
  • Prostate2.13
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction1.87
  • Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)1.86
  • Ovary1.8
  • Esophagus - Mucosa1.61
  • Vagina1.53
  • Thyroid1.53
  • Nerve - Tibial1.43

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Molecular functions

Related records

Trials (771)

Drugs (31)