PDE4C
ENSG00000105650
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
19
Approved drugs
14
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
28
- Approved drugs
- 14
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 28
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- PDE4C
- Gene name
- Phosphodiesterase 4C
- Gene symbol
- PDE4C
- Previous gene symbols
- DPDE1
- Protein name
- 3',5'-cyclic-AMP phosphodiesterase 4C (EC 3.1.4.53) (DPDE1) (PDE21) (cAMP-specific phosphodiesterase 4C)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Phosphodiesterases
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 36
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Approved
- Highest tissue expression
- 5.75
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.438
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.691
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:5143
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.87525
- Protein interaction partners
- 4
- R-HSA-180024
- R-HSA-418555
- End position
- 18248200
- Start position
- 18207965
- Chromosome
- 19
- Strand
- Reverse
- Cell projection, cilium .
- Basal body
- Centrosome
- Cytosol
- Midbody ring
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.690894
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.438425
Expression in transcripts per million
- Colon - Transverse
- 5.75
- Artery - Tibial
- 5.12
- Fallopian Tube
- 4.83
- Colon - Sigmoid
- 4.34
- Brain - Cortex
- 4.09
Expression in transcripts per million
- Colon - Transverse5.75
- Artery - Tibial5.12
- Fallopian Tube4.83
- Colon - Sigmoid4.34
- Brain - Cortex4.09
- Stomach4.06
- Artery - Coronary3.92
- Kidney - Medulla3.89
- Testis3.79
- Lung3.76
- Cervix - Endocervix3.56
- Uterus3.43
- Cervix - Ectocervix3.34
- Pituitary3.3
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)2.98
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum2.45
- Spleen2.3
- Prostate2.13
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction1.87
- Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)1.86
- Ovary1.8
- Esophagus - Mucosa1.61
- Vagina1.53
- Thyroid1.53
- Nerve - Tibial1.43
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0005576
- GO:0005829
Molecular functions
- GO:0004115
Related records
Trials (771)
- "Normal Coronary Artery" With Slow Flow Improved by Adenosine Injection, Dipyridamole Treatment and Clinical Follow-up
- "Prevention of Paclitaxel-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy in Breast Cancer Patients"
- [18F]PF-06445974 to Image PDE4B in Major Depressive Disorder Using PET
- A 1-year Multi-center, Prospective, Cohort Study in Patients With Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease Treated With Long-acting Bronchodilator
- A 20-Week Study Assessing the Efficacy of Apremilast in Patients with EB Simplex Generalized
- A 24-wk Dose Ranging Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of 4 Doses of a New PDE4 Inhibitor in Patients With COPD
- A 5-way Treatment Period Trial of Single Doses of Intranasal GSK256066 in Patients With Rhinitis
- A 52-week, Placebo- and Active- Controlled (Roflumilast, Daliresp® 500µg) Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Two Doses of CHF6001 DPI (Tanimilast) as add-on to Maintenance Triple Therapy in Subjects With COPD and Chronic Bronchitis. (PILLAR)
- A Biomarker Study to Evaluate MN-166 in Subjects With Amyotrophic Literal Sclerosis (ALS)
- A Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Trial Investigating Roflumilast on Safety and Effectiveness in China, Hong Kong and Singapore:
- A Clinical Study of Oglemilast in Patients With Mild to Moderate Persistent Asthma
- A Clinical Trial to Study the Effects of Revamilast in Patients With Chronic Persistent Asthma
- A Clinical Trial to Study the Effects of Revamilast in Patients With Rheumatoid Arthritis
- A Comparison Study Between Adolescents With Asthma and Adults With Asthma on How They Absorb, Metabolise and Eliminate CHF 6001
- A Dose-finding and Confirmatory Trial of OPC-6535 in Patients With Active Crohn's Disease
- A Dose-finding Study of OPC-6535 in Patients With Active Crohn's Disease
- A Dose-finding Study of OPC-6535 in Patients With Active Ulcerative Colitis
- A Drug-Drug Interaction Study of Abiraterone Acetate Plus Prednisone With Dextromethorphan and Theophylline in Patients With Metastatic Castration-Resistant Prostate Cancer
- A Drug-Drug Interaction Study to Evaluate the Effect of Rifampin on the Pharmacokinetics of Apremilast
- A Long-term Extension Study of Apremilast (CC-10004) in Pediatric Subjects From 6 Through 17 Years of Age With Moderate to Severe Plaque Psoriasis
Drugs (31)
- Aminophylline Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Amlexanox Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Apremilast Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Cilomilast Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Crisaborole Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Difamilast Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Dipyridamole 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase inhibitor
- Dovramilast Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Drotaverine Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Dyphylline Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Ensifentrine Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Flavoxate Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Flavoxate hydrochloride Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- GSK-256066 Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- HT-0712 Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Ibudilast Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Lotamilast Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- MK-0873 Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Oglemilast Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Oxtriphylline Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor