PDE4A

ENSG00000065989
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
19
Approved drugs
14
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
28

Approved drugs
14
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
28

Chemical probe available
Yes

Target name
PDE4A
Gene name
Phosphodiesterase 4A
Gene symbol
PDE4A
Previous gene symbols
  • DPDE2
Protein name
3',5'-cyclic-AMP phosphodiesterase 4A (EC 3.1.4.53) (DPDE2) (PDE46) (cAMP-specific phosphodiesterase 4A)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Phosphodiesterases
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Protein localisation evidence grade
Supported
Highest tissue expression
32.62
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.315
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.603

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:5141
Protein interaction confidence
0.848725
Protein interaction partners
40

  • R-HSA-180024
  • R-HSA-418555

End position
10469630
Start position
10416773
Chromosome
19
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000065989
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
5141
UniProt ID
P27815

  • [Isoform 1]: Cytoplasm, perinuclear region .
  • SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform 2]: Cytoplasm, perinuclear region . Cell projection, ruffle membrane .
  • SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform 3]: Cytoplasm, cytosol .
  • SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform 4]: Membrane
  • Peripheral membrane protein . Note=Isoform 4 has propensity for association with membranes. .
  • SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform 6]: Cytoplasm, perinuclear region .
  • SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform 7]: Cytoplasm, cytosol. Membrane
  • Peripheral membrane protein . Note=Predominantly cytosolic. .
  • Plasma membrane

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.602923
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.31468

Expression in transcripts per million

Testis
32.62
Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
29.75
Brain - Cerebellum
29.59
Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)
29.48
Brain - Cortex
27.51

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Testis32.62
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere29.75
  • Brain - Cerebellum29.59
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)29.48
  • Brain - Cortex27.51
  • Cervix - Endocervix26.01
  • Lung21.83
  • Artery - Aorta21.52
  • Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)21.31
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous20.81
  • Thyroid20.41
  • Cervix - Ectocervix19.65
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts16.43
  • Colon - Sigmoid16.17
  • Uterus15.82
  • Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)15.76
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes15.56
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)15.15
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue14.34
  • Fallopian Tube14.29
  • Artery - Coronary14.06
  • Bladder14.04
  • Stomach13.7
  • Prostate13.56
  • Minor Salivary Gland13.18

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

  • regulation of catalytic activity

    Studies

    • biochemical: NVS_ENZ_hPDE4A1, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_ENZ_hPDE4A1 assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme activity, a form of enzyme reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Fluorescence and electrophoretic mobility shift technology.

    Biological samples

    • cell-free
    Evidence source

Related records

Trials (771)

Drugs (31)