PDE4A
ENSG00000065989
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
19
Approved drugs
14
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
28
- Approved drugs
- 14
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 28
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Target name
- PDE4A
- Gene name
- Phosphodiesterase 4A
- Gene symbol
- PDE4A
- Previous gene symbols
- DPDE2
- Protein name
- 3',5'-cyclic-AMP phosphodiesterase 4A (EC 3.1.4.53) (DPDE2) (PDE46) (cAMP-specific phosphodiesterase 4A)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Phosphodiesterases
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 54
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Supported
- Highest tissue expression
- 32.62
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.315
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.603
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:5141
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.848725
- Protein interaction partners
- 40
- R-HSA-180024
- R-HSA-418555
- End position
- 10469630
- Start position
- 10416773
- Chromosome
- 19
- Strand
- Forward
- [Isoform 1]: Cytoplasm, perinuclear region .
- SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform 2]: Cytoplasm, perinuclear region . Cell projection, ruffle membrane .
- SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform 3]: Cytoplasm, cytosol .
- SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform 4]: Membrane
- Peripheral membrane protein . Note=Isoform 4 has propensity for association with membranes. .
- SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform 6]: Cytoplasm, perinuclear region .
- SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform 7]: Cytoplasm, cytosol. Membrane
- Peripheral membrane protein . Note=Predominantly cytosolic. .
- Plasma membrane
- PubMed 15738310
- PubMed 7888306
- PubMed 9677330
- PubMed 11306681
- PubMed 18095939
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.602923
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.31468
Expression in transcripts per million
- Testis
- 32.62
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
- 29.75
- Brain - Cerebellum
- 29.59
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)
- 29.48
- Brain - Cortex
- 27.51
Expression in transcripts per million
- Testis32.62
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere29.75
- Brain - Cerebellum29.59
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)29.48
- Brain - Cortex27.51
- Cervix - Endocervix26.01
- Lung21.83
- Artery - Aorta21.52
- Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)21.31
- Adipose - Subcutaneous20.81
- Thyroid20.41
- Cervix - Ectocervix19.65
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts16.43
- Colon - Sigmoid16.17
- Uterus15.82
- Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)15.76
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes15.56
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)15.15
- Breast - Mammary Tissue14.34
- Fallopian Tube14.29
- Artery - Coronary14.06
- Bladder14.04
- Stomach13.7
- Prostate13.56
- Minor Salivary Gland13.18
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0007165
- GO:0007186
- GO:0005829
- GO:0005886
- GO:0016020
- GO:0048471
- GO:0004115
- GO:0005515
- GO:0030552
regulation of catalytic activity
Studies
- biochemical: NVS_ENZ_hPDE4A1, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_ENZ_hPDE4A1 assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme activity, a form of enzyme reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Fluorescence and electrophoretic mobility shift technology.
Biological samples
- cell-free
Evidence source
Related records
Trials (771)
- "Normal Coronary Artery" With Slow Flow Improved by Adenosine Injection, Dipyridamole Treatment and Clinical Follow-up
- "Prevention of Paclitaxel-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy in Breast Cancer Patients"
- [18F]PF-06445974 to Image PDE4B in Major Depressive Disorder Using PET
- A 1-year Multi-center, Prospective, Cohort Study in Patients With Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease Treated With Long-acting Bronchodilator
- A 20-Week Study Assessing the Efficacy of Apremilast in Patients with EB Simplex Generalized
- A 24-wk Dose Ranging Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of 4 Doses of a New PDE4 Inhibitor in Patients With COPD
- A 5-way Treatment Period Trial of Single Doses of Intranasal GSK256066 in Patients With Rhinitis
- A 52-week, Placebo- and Active- Controlled (Roflumilast, Daliresp® 500µg) Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Two Doses of CHF6001 DPI (Tanimilast) as add-on to Maintenance Triple Therapy in Subjects With COPD and Chronic Bronchitis. (PILLAR)
- A Biomarker Study to Evaluate MN-166 in Subjects With Amyotrophic Literal Sclerosis (ALS)
- A Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Trial Investigating Roflumilast on Safety and Effectiveness in China, Hong Kong and Singapore:
- A Clinical Study of Oglemilast in Patients With Mild to Moderate Persistent Asthma
- A Clinical Trial to Study the Effects of Revamilast in Patients With Chronic Persistent Asthma
- A Clinical Trial to Study the Effects of Revamilast in Patients With Rheumatoid Arthritis
- A Comparison Study Between Adolescents With Asthma and Adults With Asthma on How They Absorb, Metabolise and Eliminate CHF 6001
- A Dose-finding and Confirmatory Trial of OPC-6535 in Patients With Active Crohn's Disease
- A Dose-finding Study of OPC-6535 in Patients With Active Crohn's Disease
- A Dose-finding Study of OPC-6535 in Patients With Active Ulcerative Colitis
- A Drug-Drug Interaction Study of Abiraterone Acetate Plus Prednisone With Dextromethorphan and Theophylline in Patients With Metastatic Castration-Resistant Prostate Cancer
- A Drug-Drug Interaction Study to Evaluate the Effect of Rifampin on the Pharmacokinetics of Apremilast
- A Long-term Extension Study of Apremilast (CC-10004) in Pediatric Subjects From 6 Through 17 Years of Age With Moderate to Severe Plaque Psoriasis
Drugs (31)
- Aminophylline Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Amlexanox Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Apremilast Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Cilomilast Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Crisaborole Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Difamilast Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Dipyridamole 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase inhibitor
- Dovramilast Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Drotaverine Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Dyphylline Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Ensifentrine Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Flavoxate Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Flavoxate hydrochloride Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- GSK-256066 Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- HT-0712 Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Ibudilast Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Lotamilast Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- MK-0873 Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Oglemilast Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor
- Oxtriphylline Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibitor