PDE3B

ENSG00000152270
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
11
Approved drugs
8
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
11

Approved drugs
8
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
11

Chemical probe available
No

Other names
  • HcGIP1
Target name
PDE3B
Gene name
Phosphodiesterase 3B
Gene symbol
PDE3B
Protein name
cGMP-inhibited 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase 3B (EC 3.1.4.17) (CGIPDE1) (CGIP1) (Cyclic GMP-inhibited phosphodiesterase B) (CGI-PDE B)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Phosphodiesterases
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
34
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
25.65
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.591
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.872

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:5140
Protein interaction confidence
0.801404
Protein interaction partners
57

  • R-HSA-165160
  • R-HSA-418555

End position
14874614
Start position
14643663
Chromosome
11
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000152270
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
5140
UniProt ID
Q13370

  • Membrane
  • Multi-pass membrane protein .
  • Endoplasmic reticulum

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.871691
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.591275

Expression in transcripts per million

Colon - Sigmoid
25.65
Adipose - Subcutaneous
17.01
Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
12.35
Brain - Cerebellum
11.72
Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)
10.89

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Colon - Sigmoid25.65
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous17.01
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere12.35
  • Brain - Cerebellum11.72
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)10.89
  • Colon - Transverse10.32
  • Bladder9.65
  • Lung8.76
  • Testis7.63
  • Artery - Aorta5.86
  • Liver5.56
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue5.53
  • Prostate5.05
  • Esophagus - Muscularis5.01
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum4.71
  • Spleen4.7
  • Pituitary4.65
  • Minor Salivary Gland3.45
  • Whole Blood3.44
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction3.35
  • Pancreas2.72
  • Heart - Atrial Appendage2.16
  • Artery - Coronary2.14
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes2.01
  • Vagina1.8

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

  • thrombocytopenia

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: chronic

    Studies

    • clinical: thrombocytopenia

    Biological samples

    • cardiovascular system
    Evidence source
  • increased mortality in heart failure patients

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: chronic

    Studies

    • clinical: increased mortality in heart failure patients

    Biological samples

    • cardiovascular system
    Evidence source
  • tachycardia

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general

    Studies

    • clinical: tachycardia

    Biological samples

    • cardiovascular system
    Evidence source
  • hypotension

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general

    Studies

    • clinical: hypotension

    Biological samples

    • cardiovascular system
    Evidence source
  • ventricular arrhythmias

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general

    Studies

    • clinical: ventricular arrhythmias

    Biological samples

    • cardiovascular system
    Evidence source

Related records

Trials (455)

Drugs (14)