PDE3B
ENSG00000152270
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
11
Approved drugs
8
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
11
- Approved drugs
- 8
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 11
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Other names
- HcGIP1
- Target name
- PDE3B
- Gene name
- Phosphodiesterase 3B
- Gene symbol
- PDE3B
- Protein name
- cGMP-inhibited 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase 3B (EC 3.1.4.17) (CGIPDE1) (CGIP1) (Cyclic GMP-inhibited phosphodiesterase B) (CGI-PDE B)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Phosphodiesterases
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 34
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Approved
- Highest tissue expression
- 25.65
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.591
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.872
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:5140
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.801404
- Protein interaction partners
- 57
- R-HSA-165160
- R-HSA-418555
- End position
- 14874614
- Start position
- 14643663
- Chromosome
- 11
- Strand
- Forward
- Membrane
- Multi-pass membrane protein .
- Endoplasmic reticulum
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.871691
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.591275
Expression in transcripts per million
- Colon - Sigmoid
- 25.65
- Adipose - Subcutaneous
- 17.01
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
- 12.35
- Brain - Cerebellum
- 11.72
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)
- 10.89
Expression in transcripts per million
- Colon - Sigmoid25.65
- Adipose - Subcutaneous17.01
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere12.35
- Brain - Cerebellum11.72
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)10.89
- Colon - Transverse10.32
- Bladder9.65
- Lung8.76
- Testis7.63
- Artery - Aorta5.86
- Liver5.56
- Breast - Mammary Tissue5.53
- Prostate5.05
- Esophagus - Muscularis5.01
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum4.71
- Spleen4.7
- Pituitary4.65
- Minor Salivary Gland3.45
- Whole Blood3.44
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction3.35
- Pancreas2.72
- Heart - Atrial Appendage2.16
- Artery - Coronary2.14
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes2.01
- Vagina1.8
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0007162
- GO:0007186
- GO:0016525
- GO:0033629
- GO:0050995
- GO:0106072
- GO:0005829
- GO:0016020
- GO:0032045
- GO:0004114
- GO:0004115
- GO:0005515
thrombocytopenia
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: chronic
Studies
- clinical: thrombocytopenia
Biological samples
- cardiovascular system
Evidence sourceincreased mortality in heart failure patients
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: chronic
Studies
- clinical: increased mortality in heart failure patients
Biological samples
- cardiovascular system
Evidence sourcetachycardia
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general
Studies
- clinical: tachycardia
Biological samples
- cardiovascular system
Evidence sourcehypotension
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general
Studies
- clinical: hypotension
Biological samples
- cardiovascular system
Evidence sourceventricular arrhythmias
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general
Studies
- clinical: ventricular arrhythmias
Biological samples
- cardiovascular system
Evidence source
Related records
Trials (455)
- "Normal Coronary Artery" With Slow Flow Improved by Adenosine Injection, Dipyridamole Treatment and Clinical Follow-up
- "Prevention of Paclitaxel-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy in Breast Cancer Patients"
- A 1-year Multi-center, Prospective, Cohort Study in Patients With Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease Treated With Long-acting Bronchodilator
- A Clinical Study on Levosimendan Improvement of Prognosis of ARDS Patients by Optimizing Pulmonary Hemodynamics
- A Drug-Drug Interaction Study of Abiraterone Acetate Plus Prednisone With Dextromethorphan and Theophylline in Patients With Metastatic Castration-Resistant Prostate Cancer
- A Phase 3 Clinical Trial to Evaluate the Safety and Efficacy of Ensifentrine in Patients With COPD
- A Phase 3 Trial to Evaluate the Safety and Efficacy of Ensifentrine in Patients With COPD
- A Phase I Dose Escalation Study of Erlotinib in Combination With Theophylline
- A Phase II Study of Ensifentrine in Non-Cystic Fibrosis Bronchiectasis
- A Phase II Study to Assess the Pharmacokinetics, Pharmacodynamics, and Safety of Single Inhaled Doses of Ensifentrine-glycopyrrolate Fixed Dose Combination, Ensifentrine, and Glycopyrrolate in Subjects With Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
- A Phase II Trial Comparing Z-102 With Placebo In Patients With Moderate To Severe Rheumatoid Arthritis
- A Phase IIb Ensifentrine-glycopyrrolate Fixed-dose Combination Dose Ranging Study in Subjects With COPD
- A Pilot Study Into Health Pre and Post Treatment With Intravenous Aminophylline and Hydrocortisone in Severe Asthmatics
- A Pilot Study to Determine the Feasibility and Utility of Implementing of the Full Scale TOM Trial
- A Safety Study of Pentoxifylline for the Treatment of Anemia
- A Self-Controlled Study on the Treatment of Restless Legs Syndrome in Uremia With Dipyridamole
- A Study of Anagrelide and Hydroxyurea in High-Risk Essential Thrombocythemia Patients
- A Study of Anagrelide Controlled Release (GALE-401) in Patients With High Platelet Counts Due to Bone Marrow Disorders
- A Study of Bomedemstat (IMG-7289/MK-3543) Compared to Best Available Therapy (BAT) in Participants With Essential Thrombocythemia and an Inadequate Response or Intolerance of Hydroxyurea (MK-3543-006)
- A Study of LY2216684 and Theophylline in Healthy Subjects
Drugs (14)
- Aminophylline Phosphodiesterase 3 inhibitor
- Anagrelide Phosphodiesterase 3 inhibitor
- Anagrelide hydrochloride Phosphodiesterase 3 inhibitor
- Dipyridamole 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase inhibitor
- Enoximone Phosphodiesterase 3 inhibitor
- Ensifentrine Phosphodiesterase 3 inhibitor
- K-134 Phosphodiesterase 3 inhibitor
- Levosimendan Phosphodiesterase 3 inhibitor
- Oxtriphylline Phosphodiesterase 3 inhibitor
- Pentoxifylline 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase inhibitor
- Theophylline Phosphodiesterase 3 inhibitor
- Theophylline anhydrous Phosphodiesterase 3 inhibitor
- Theophylline glycinate Phosphodiesterase 3 inhibitor
- Theophylline sodium glycinate Phosphodiesterase 3 inhibitor