PDE3A
ENSG00000172572
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
12
Approved drugs
13
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
16
- Approved drugs
- 13
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 16
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Other names
- CGI-PDE
- Target name
- PDE3A
- Gene name
- Phosphodiesterase 3A
- Gene symbol
- PDE3A
- Protein name
- cGMP-inhibited 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase 3A (EC 3.1.4.17) (Cyclic GMP-inhibited phosphodiesterase A) (CGI-PDE A) (cGMP-inhibited cAMP phosphodiesterase) (cGI-PDE)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Phosphodiesterases
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 46
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Approved
- Highest tissue expression
- 66.06
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.649
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.869
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:5139
- Reactome pathways
- R-HSA-418555
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.848472
- Protein interaction partners
- 36
- End position
- 20688583
- Start position
- 20368537
- Chromosome
- 12
- Strand
- Forward
- Membrane
- Multi-pass membrane protein . Cytoplasm, cytosol .
- Plasma membrane
Publication evidence
- PubMed 35104454
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.869338
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.648573
Expression in transcripts per million
- Artery - Tibial
- 66.06
- Artery - Aorta
- 47.53
- Artery - Coronary
- 46.65
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction
- 37.45
- Esophagus - Muscularis
- 34.51
Expression in transcripts per million
- Artery - Tibial66.06
- Artery - Aorta47.53
- Artery - Coronary46.65
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction37.45
- Esophagus - Muscularis34.51
- Heart - Left Ventricle30.72
- Colon - Sigmoid28.24
- Heart - Atrial Appendage22.78
- Colon - Transverse22.65
- Cervix - Endocervix18.3
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum14.89
- Adipose - Subcutaneous11.92
- Cervix - Ectocervix11.02
- Uterus9.66
- Fallopian Tube9.09
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)8.88
- Nerve - Tibial8.39
- Lung7.44
- Breast - Mammary Tissue6.84
- Prostate6.33
- Ovary6.22
- Thyroid6.2
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere5.89
- Brain - Cerebellum5.45
- Pancreas4.38
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0006629
- GO:0007186
- GO:0043116
- GO:0043117
- GO:0060700
- GO:0071321
- GO:0071560
- GO:0097190
- GO:0106072
Cellular components
- GO:0005829
- GO:0004114
- GO:0004115
- GO:0004119
- GO:0005515
- GO:0030284
- GO:0047555
- GO:0099130
decreased blood pressure
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: acute
Studies
- preclinical: decreased blood pressure
- cardiovascular
- blood
PubMed 28216264thrombocytopenia
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: chronic
Studies
- clinical: thrombocytopenia
Biological samples
- cardiovascular system
Evidence sourceincreased heart rate
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: acute
Studies
- preclinical: increased heart rate
- cardiovascular
- blood
PubMed 28216264ventricular arrhythmia
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: acute
Studies
- preclinical: ventricular arrhythmia
- cardiovascular
- blood
PubMed 28216264tachycardia
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general
Studies
- clinical: tachycardia
Biological samples
- cardiovascular system
Evidence sourcedecreased platelet aggregation
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: acute
Studies
- preclinical: decreased platelet aggregation
- cardiovascular
- blood
PubMed 28216264hypotension
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general
Studies
- clinical: hypotension
Biological samples
- cardiovascular system
Evidence sourceventricular arrhythmias
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general
Studies
- clinical: ventricular arrhythmias
Biological samples
- cardiovascular system
Evidence sourcedecreased platelets
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: acute
Studies
- preclinical: decreased platelets
- cardiovascular
- blood
PubMed 28216264increased mortality in heart failure patients
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: chronic
Studies
- clinical: increased mortality in heart failure patients
Biological samples
- cardiovascular system
Evidence sourceincreased cardiac contractility
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: acute
Studies
- preclinical: increased cardiac contractility
- cardiovascular
- blood
PubMed 28216264decreased female fertility
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: acute
Studies
- preclinical: decreased female fertility
- cardiovascular
- blood
PubMed 28216264
thrombocytopaenia
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general
Studies
- preclinical: thrombocytopaenia
Biological samples
- cardiovascular system
PubMed 23197038ventricular arrhythmia
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general
Studies
- preclinical: ventricular arrhythmia
Biological samples
- cardiovascular system
PubMed 23197038increased heart rate
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general
Studies
- preclinical: increased heart rate
Biological samples
- cardiovascular system
PubMed 23197038increased cardiac contractility
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general
Studies
- preclinical: increased cardiac contractility
Biological samples
- cardiovascular system
PubMed 23197038decreased blood pressure
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general
Studies
- preclinical: decreased blood pressure
Biological samples
- cardiovascular system
PubMed 23197038
Related records
Trials (649)
- "Normal Coronary Artery" With Slow Flow Improved by Adenosine Injection, Dipyridamole Treatment and Clinical Follow-up
- "Prevention of Paclitaxel-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy in Breast Cancer Patients"
- A 1-year Multi-center, Prospective, Cohort Study in Patients With Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease Treated With Long-acting Bronchodilator
- A Biomarker Study to Evaluate MN-166 in Subjects With Amyotrophic Literal Sclerosis (ALS)
- A Clinical Study on Levosimendan Improvement of Prognosis of ARDS Patients by Optimizing Pulmonary Hemodynamics
- A Clinical Study to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Cilostazol and Probucol in Combination on Patients With Diabetic Nephropathy
- A Drug-Drug Interaction Study of Abiraterone Acetate Plus Prednisone With Dextromethorphan and Theophylline in Patients With Metastatic Castration-Resistant Prostate Cancer
- A Mono-center Study in Healthy Volunteers on the Comparative Bioavailability of Pletal 100 mg Tablets and a New Pletal 100 mg Orodispersible Tablet (ODT), This Latter in Fasting Conditions With and Without Water and Under Fed Conditions
- A Phase 3 Clinical Trial to Evaluate the Safety and Efficacy of Ensifentrine in Patients With COPD
- A Phase 3 Trial to Evaluate the Safety and Efficacy of Ensifentrine in Patients With COPD
- A Phase I Dose Escalation Study of Erlotinib in Combination With Theophylline
- A Phase II Study of Ensifentrine in Non-Cystic Fibrosis Bronchiectasis
- A Phase II Study to Assess the Pharmacokinetics, Pharmacodynamics, and Safety of Single Inhaled Doses of Ensifentrine-glycopyrrolate Fixed Dose Combination, Ensifentrine, and Glycopyrrolate in Subjects With Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
- A Phase II Trial Comparing Z-102 With Placebo In Patients With Moderate To Severe Rheumatoid Arthritis
- A Phase IIb Ensifentrine-glycopyrrolate Fixed-dose Combination Dose Ranging Study in Subjects With COPD
- A Pilot Study Into Health Pre and Post Treatment With Intravenous Aminophylline and Hydrocortisone in Severe Asthmatics
- A Pilot Study to Determine the Feasibility and Utility of Implementing of the Full Scale TOM Trial
- A Safety Study of Pentoxifylline for the Treatment of Anemia
- A Self-Controlled Study on the Treatment of Restless Legs Syndrome in Uremia With Dipyridamole
- A Study of Anagrelide and Hydroxyurea in High-Risk Essential Thrombocythemia Patients
Drugs (21)
- Aminophylline Phosphodiesterase 3 inhibitor
- Anagrelide Phosphodiesterase 3 inhibitor
- Anagrelide hydrochloride Phosphodiesterase 3 inhibitor
- Cilostazol Phosphodiesterase 3A inhibitor
- Dipyridamole 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase inhibitor
- Dyphylline Phosphodiesterase 3A inhibitor
- Enoximone Phosphodiesterase 3 inhibitor
- Ensifentrine Phosphodiesterase 3 inhibitor
- Ibudilast Phosphodiesterase 3A inhibitor
- Inamrinone Phosphodiesterase 3A inhibitor
- Inamrinone lactate Phosphodiesterase 3A inhibitor
- K-134 Phosphodiesterase 3 inhibitor
- Levosimendan Phosphodiesterase 3 inhibitor
- Milrinone Phosphodiesterase 3A inhibitor
- Milrinone lactate Phosphodiesterase 3A inhibitor
- Oxtriphylline Phosphodiesterase 3 inhibitor
- Pentoxifylline 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase inhibitor
- Theophylline Phosphodiesterase 3 inhibitor
- Theophylline anhydrous Phosphodiesterase 3 inhibitor
- Theophylline glycinate Phosphodiesterase 3 inhibitor