PDE3A

ENSG00000172572
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
12
Approved drugs
13
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
16

Approved drugs
13
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
16

Chemical probe available
No

Other names
  • CGI-PDE
Target name
PDE3A
Gene name
Phosphodiesterase 3A
Gene symbol
PDE3A
Protein name
cGMP-inhibited 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase 3A (EC 3.1.4.17) (Cyclic GMP-inhibited phosphodiesterase A) (CGI-PDE A) (cGMP-inhibited cAMP phosphodiesterase) (cGI-PDE)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Phosphodiesterases
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
46
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
66.06
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.649
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.869

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:5139
Reactome pathways
  • R-HSA-418555
Protein interaction confidence
0.848472
Protein interaction partners
36

End position
20688583
Start position
20368537
Chromosome
12
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000172572
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
5139
UniProt ID
Q14432

  • Membrane
  • Multi-pass membrane protein . Cytoplasm, cytosol .
  • Plasma membrane

Publication evidence

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.869338
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.648573

Expression in transcripts per million

Artery - Tibial
66.06
Artery - Aorta
47.53
Artery - Coronary
46.65
Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction
37.45
Esophagus - Muscularis
34.51

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Artery - Tibial66.06
  • Artery - Aorta47.53
  • Artery - Coronary46.65
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction37.45
  • Esophagus - Muscularis34.51
  • Heart - Left Ventricle30.72
  • Colon - Sigmoid28.24
  • Heart - Atrial Appendage22.78
  • Colon - Transverse22.65
  • Cervix - Endocervix18.3
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum14.89
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous11.92
  • Cervix - Ectocervix11.02
  • Uterus9.66
  • Fallopian Tube9.09
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)8.88
  • Nerve - Tibial8.39
  • Lung7.44
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue6.84
  • Prostate6.33
  • Ovary6.22
  • Thyroid6.2
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere5.89
  • Brain - Cerebellum5.45
  • Pancreas4.38

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Cellular components

  • decreased blood pressure

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: decreased blood pressure

    • cardiovascular
    • blood
  • thrombocytopenia

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: chronic

    Studies

    • clinical: thrombocytopenia

    Biological samples

    • cardiovascular system
    Evidence source
  • increased heart rate

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: increased heart rate

    • cardiovascular
    • blood
  • ventricular arrhythmia

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: ventricular arrhythmia

    • cardiovascular
    • blood
  • tachycardia

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general

    Studies

    • clinical: tachycardia

    Biological samples

    • cardiovascular system
    Evidence source
  • decreased platelet aggregation

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: decreased platelet aggregation

    • cardiovascular
    • blood
  • hypotension

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general

    Studies

    • clinical: hypotension

    Biological samples

    • cardiovascular system
    Evidence source
  • ventricular arrhythmias

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general

    Studies

    • clinical: ventricular arrhythmias

    Biological samples

    • cardiovascular system
    Evidence source
  • decreased platelets

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: decreased platelets

    • cardiovascular
    • blood
  • increased mortality in heart failure patients

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: chronic

    Studies

    • clinical: increased mortality in heart failure patients

    Biological samples

    • cardiovascular system
    Evidence source
  • increased cardiac contractility

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: increased cardiac contractility

    • cardiovascular
    • blood
  • decreased female fertility

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: acute

    Studies

    • preclinical: decreased female fertility

    • cardiovascular
    • blood

  • thrombocytopaenia

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general

    Studies

    • preclinical: thrombocytopaenia

    Biological samples

    • cardiovascular system
  • ventricular arrhythmia

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general

    Studies

    • preclinical: ventricular arrhythmia

    Biological samples

    • cardiovascular system
  • increased heart rate

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general

    Studies

    • preclinical: increased heart rate

    Biological samples

    • cardiovascular system
  • increased cardiac contractility

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general

    Studies

    • preclinical: increased cardiac contractility

    Biological samples

    • cardiovascular system
  • decreased blood pressure

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation: general

    Studies

    • preclinical: decreased blood pressure

    Biological samples

    • cardiovascular system

Related records

Trials (649)

Drugs (21)