NTRK3

ENSG00000140538
Target class
Kinase
Chromosome
15
Approved drugs
5
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
13

Approved drugs
5
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Disputed
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
13

Chemical probe available
Yes

Other names
  • TRKC
Target name
NTRK3
Gene name
Neurotrophic receptor tyrosine kinase 3
Gene symbol
NTRK3
Protein name
NT-3 growth factor receptor (EC 2.7.10.1) (GP145-TrkC) (Trk-C) (Neurotrophic tyrosine kinase receptor type 3) (TrkC tyrosine kinase)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Receptor tyrosine kinases|I-set domain containing
Target class
Kinase
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
38
Protein localisation evidence grade
Supported
Highest tissue expression
32.53
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.616
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.883

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:4916

  • R-HSA-1257604
  • R-HSA-2219530
  • R-HSA-388844
  • R-HSA-6811558
  • R-HSA-9034013
  • R-HSA-9034015
  • R-HSA-9034793
  • R-HSA-9034864
  • R-HSA-9603381
  • R-HSA-9603505

End position
88256993
Start position
87859751
Chromosome
15
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000140538
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
4916
UniProt ID
Q16288

  • Membrane
  • Single-pass type I membrane protein.
  • Nuclear membrane
  • Nucleoli
  • Nucleoli rim

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.883411
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.616411

Expression in transcripts per million

Artery - Tibial
32.53
Artery - Coronary
22.14
Artery - Aorta
21.64
Brain - Cerebellum
15.79
Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
13.87

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Artery - Tibial32.53
  • Artery - Coronary22.14
  • Artery - Aorta21.64
  • Brain - Cerebellum15.79
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere13.87
  • Nerve - Tibial9.2
  • Brain - Cortex8.29
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)7.76
  • Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)7.56
  • Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)7.29
  • Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)6.18
  • Brain - Hypothalamus5.04
  • Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)4.94
  • Fallopian Tube4.56
  • Uterus4.55
  • Brain - Amygdala4.52
  • Pituitary4.16
  • Cervix - Endocervix3.93
  • Cervix - Ectocervix3.85
  • Brain - Hippocampus3.82
  • Brain - Substantia nigra3.65
  • Prostate3.02
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous2.9
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue2.69
  • Bladder2.69

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (125)

Drugs (14)