NTRK3
ENSG00000140538
Target class
Kinase
Chromosome
15
Approved drugs
5
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
13
- Approved drugs
- 5
- ClinGen gene-disease validity
- Disputed
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 13
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Other names
- TRKC
- Target name
- NTRK3
- Gene name
- Neurotrophic receptor tyrosine kinase 3
- Gene symbol
- NTRK3
- Protein name
- NT-3 growth factor receptor (EC 2.7.10.1) (GP145-TrkC) (Trk-C) (Neurotrophic tyrosine kinase receptor type 3) (TrkC tyrosine kinase)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Receptor tyrosine kinases|I-set domain containing
- Target class
- Kinase
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 38
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Supported
- Highest tissue expression
- 32.53
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.616
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.883
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:4916
- R-HSA-1257604
- R-HSA-2219530
- R-HSA-388844
- R-HSA-6811558
- R-HSA-9034013
- R-HSA-9034015
- R-HSA-9034793
- R-HSA-9034864
- R-HSA-9603381
- R-HSA-9603505
- End position
- 88256993
- Start position
- 87859751
- Chromosome
- 15
- Strand
- Reverse
- Membrane
- Single-pass type I membrane protein.
- Nuclear membrane
- Nucleoli
- Nucleoli rim
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.883411
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.616411
Expression in transcripts per million
- Artery - Tibial
- 32.53
- Artery - Coronary
- 22.14
- Artery - Aorta
- 21.64
- Brain - Cerebellum
- 15.79
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
- 13.87
Expression in transcripts per million
- Artery - Tibial32.53
- Artery - Coronary22.14
- Artery - Aorta21.64
- Brain - Cerebellum15.79
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere13.87
- Nerve - Tibial9.2
- Brain - Cortex8.29
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)7.76
- Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)7.56
- Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)7.29
- Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)6.18
- Brain - Hypothalamus5.04
- Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)4.94
- Fallopian Tube4.56
- Uterus4.55
- Brain - Amygdala4.52
- Pituitary4.16
- Cervix - Endocervix3.93
- Cervix - Ectocervix3.85
- Brain - Hippocampus3.82
- Brain - Substantia nigra3.65
- Prostate3.02
- Adipose - Subcutaneous2.9
- Breast - Mammary Tissue2.69
- Bladder2.69
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0007169
- GO:0007507
- GO:0008284
- GO:0010628
- GO:0030335
- GO:0043410
- GO:0050927
- GO:0051897
- GO:0005730
- GO:0005886
- GO:0043235
- GO:0002039
- GO:0005030
- GO:0005515
- GO:0043121
Related records
Trials (125)
- A 8 Weeks Study to Evaluate Efficacy & Safety of rhNGF vs Vehicle in Patients After Cataract and Refractive Surgery
- A Dose Ranging Study to Evaluate the Safety and Potential Efficacy of rhNGF in Patients With Retinitis Pigmentosa (RP)
- A Performance and Bioavailability Study of Entrectinib in Healthy Volunteers.
- A Phase 1 Study to Assess the Effect of Hepatic Impairment on the Pharmacokinetics of Repotrectinib in Advanced Cancer Patients
- A Phase 1 Study to Evaluate the Potential Drug Interactions Between Repotrectinib and Metformin, Digoxin, and Rosuvastatin in Patients With Advanced Solid Tumors
- A Phase II Randomized Study Comparing the Efficacy and Safety of Targeted Therapy or Cancer Immunotherapy Versus Platinum-Based Chemotherapy in Patients With Cancer of Unknown Primary Site
- A Phase III Study Comparing Taletrectinib With Standard Therapy in ROS1 Positive Locally Advanced or Metastatic Non-small Cell Lung Cancer Patients
- A Pilot Study of Larotrectinib for Newly-Diagnosed High-Grade Glioma With NTRK Fusion
- A Retrospective and Prospective Real-world Study of Molecular Typing in the Treatment of Advanced Thyroid Cancer
- A Rollover Study for Participants Previously Enrolled in a Genentech and/or F. Hoffman-La Roche Sponsored Study
- A Safety and Efficacy Study of 2 Dosing Regimens of Recombinant Human Nerve Growth Factor (rhNGF) Eye Drop Solution Compared With Vehicle in Patients With Dry Eye Disease.
- A Study Called EPI VITRAKVI to Compare Treatment Results in Patients With Infantile Fibrosarcoma (IFS), a Type of Connective Soft Tissue Cancer, Who Received a Treatment Called Larotrectinib From a Study Called SCOUT With Patient Data From an External Database
- A Study Called VICTORIA to Learn More About How Well Larotrectinib Works in Adults With TRK Fusion-positive Cancer by Comparing Larotrectinib Data From Clinical Studies With Data of Other Treatments From Actual Practice
- A Study Evaluating Targeted Therapies in Participants Who Have Advanced Solid Tumors With Genomic Alterations or Protein Expression Patterns Predictive of Response
- A Study Evaluating the Efficacy and Safety of Multiple Therapies in Cohorts of Participants With Locally Advanced, Unresectable, Stage III Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer (NSCLC)
- A Study of AB-106 in Chinese Healthy Adult Men Evaluated the Effects of Itraconazole and Rifampicin on AB-106 PK
- A Study of AB-106 in Subjects With Advanced NSCLC Harboring ROS1 Fusion Gene
- A Study of DCC-2701 in Participants With Advanced Solid Tumors
- A Study of Multiple Therapies in Biomarker-selected Participants With Resectable Stages IB-III Non-small Cell Lung Cancer (NSCLC)
- A Study of Repotrectinib (TPX-0005) in Patients With Advanced Solid Tumors Harboring ALK, ROS1, or NTRK1-3 Rearrangements
Drugs (14)
- Altiratinib Neurotrophic tyrosine kinase receptor inhibitor
- AZD-6918 Neurotrophic tyrosine kinase receptor inhibitor
- AZD-7451 NT-3 growth factor receptor inhibitor
- Cenegermin Neurotrophic tyrosine kinase receptor agonist
- CEP-2563 Neurotrophic tyrosine kinase receptor inhibitor
- Cep-2563 dihydrochloride Neurotrophic tyrosine kinase receptor inhibitor
- Entrectinib Neurotrophic tyrosine kinase receptor inhibitor
- Larotrectinib Neurotrophic tyrosine kinase receptor inhibitor
- Larotrectinib sulfate Neurotrophic tyrosine kinase receptor inhibitor
- Lestaurtinib NT-3 growth factor receptor inhibitor
- PLX-7486 NT-3 growth factor receptor inhibitor
- Repotrectinib NT-3 growth factor receptor inhibitor
- Selitrectinib Neurotrophic tyrosine kinase receptor inhibitor
- Taletrectinib Neurotrophic tyrosine kinase receptor inhibitor