NTRK1

ENSG00000198400
Target class
Kinase
Chromosome
1
Approved drugs
6
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
17

Approved drugs
6
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Definitive
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
17

Chemical probe available
Yes

Target name
NTRK1
Gene name
Neurotrophic receptor tyrosine kinase 1
Gene symbol
NTRK1
Protein name
High affinity nerve growth factor receptor (EC 2.7.10.1) (Neurotrophic tyrosine kinase receptor type 1) (TRK1-transforming tyrosine kinase protein) (Tropomyosin-related kinase A) (Tyrosine kinase receptor) (Tyrosine kinase receptor A) (Trk-A) (gp140trk) (p140-TrkA)

  • TRK
  • TRKA
  • MTC

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Receptor tyrosine kinases|Immunoglobulin like domain containing
Target class
Kinase
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
20
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
5.67
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.541
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.79

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:4914
Protein interaction confidence
0.879369
Protein interaction partners
111

  • R-HSA-167021
  • R-HSA-167044
  • R-HSA-170984
  • R-HSA-177504
  • R-HSA-187024
  • R-HSA-187042
  • R-HSA-187706
  • R-HSA-198203
  • R-HSA-198745

End position
156881850
Start position
156815636
Chromosome
1
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000198400
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
4914
UniProt ID
P04629

  • Cell membrane
  • Single-pass type I membrane protein . Early endosome membrane
  • Single-pass type I membrane protein . Late endosome membrane
  • Single-pass type I membrane protein . Recycling endosome membrane
  • Single-pass type I membrane protein . Note=Rapidly internalized after NGF binding (PubMed:1281417). Internalized to endosomes upon binding of NGF or NTF3 and further transported to the cell body via a retrograde axonal transport. Localized at cell membrane and early endosomes before nerve growth factor (NGF) stimulation. Recruited to late endosomes after NGF stimulation. Colocalized with RAPGEF2 at late endosomes. .
  • Cytosol
  • Vesicles

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.79009
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.541336

Expression in transcripts per million

Prostate
5.67
Testis
4.9
Cervix - Endocervix
4.25
Uterus
3.68
Fallopian Tube
3.5

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Prostate5.67
  • Testis4.9
  • Cervix - Endocervix4.25
  • Uterus3.68
  • Fallopian Tube3.5
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)3.27
  • Colon - Sigmoid3.13
  • Kidney - Cortex2.91
  • Pituitary2.72
  • Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)2.68
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction2.38
  • Kidney - Medulla2.34
  • Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)2.33
  • Esophagus - Muscularis2.11
  • Heart - Atrial Appendage1.98
  • Lung1.83
  • Cervix - Ectocervix1.5
  • Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)1.37
  • Vagina1.12
  • Heart - Left Ventricle1.1
  • Thyroid0.97
  • Artery - Coronary0.94
  • Colon - Transverse0.89
  • Stomach0.76
  • Adrenal Gland0.74

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

  • grey matter heterotopia

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation

    Studies

    • clinical

    Biological samples

    • CNS
  • weight gain

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation

    Studies

    • clinical
  • peripheral sensory neuropathy

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation

    Studies

    • clinical
  • Anxiety

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation

    Studies

    • clinical

    Biological samples

    • CNS
  • dizziness

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation

    Studies

    • clinical

    Biological samples

    • CNS
  • Cognitive disorder

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation

    Studies

    • clinical

    Biological samples

    • CNS
  • weight loss

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation

    Studies

    • clinical
  • seizures

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation

    Studies

    • clinical

    Biological samples

    • CNS
  • dysgeusia

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation

    Studies

    • clinical
  • ataxia

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation

    Studies

    • clinical

    Biological samples

    • CNS
  • myalgia

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation

    Studies

    • clinical

    Biological samples

    • muscle
  • orthostatic hypotension

    Effects

    • Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation

    Studies

    • clinical

    Biological samples

    • CV
  • epilepsy

    Effects

    • Activation/Increase/Upregulation

    Studies

    • clinical

    Biological samples

    • CNS

  • regulation of catalytic activity

    • biochemical: NVS_ENZ_hTrkA, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_ENZ_hTrkA assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme activity, a form of enzyme reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Fluorescence and electrophoretic mobility shift technology.
    • biochemical: NVS_ENZ_hTrkA, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_ENZ_hTrkA assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme activity, a form of enzyme reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Fluorescence and electrophoretic mobility shift technology.

    Biological samples

    • cell-free
    Evidence source

Related records

Trials (520)

Drugs (18)