NTRK1
ENSG00000198400
Target class
Kinase
Chromosome
1
Approved drugs
6
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
17
- Approved drugs
- 6
- ClinGen gene-disease validity
- Definitive
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 17
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Target name
- NTRK1
- Gene name
- Neurotrophic receptor tyrosine kinase 1
- Gene symbol
- NTRK1
- Protein name
- High affinity nerve growth factor receptor (EC 2.7.10.1) (Neurotrophic tyrosine kinase receptor type 1) (TRK1-transforming tyrosine kinase protein) (Tropomyosin-related kinase A) (Tyrosine kinase receptor) (Tyrosine kinase receptor A) (Trk-A) (gp140trk) (p140-TrkA)
- TRK
- TRKA
- MTC
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Receptor tyrosine kinases|Immunoglobulin like domain containing
- Target class
- Kinase
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 20
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Approved
- Highest tissue expression
- 5.67
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.541
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.79
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:4914
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.879369
- Protein interaction partners
- 111
- R-HSA-167021
- R-HSA-167044
- R-HSA-170984
- R-HSA-177504
- R-HSA-187024
- R-HSA-187042
- R-HSA-187706
- R-HSA-198203
- R-HSA-198745
- End position
- 156881850
- Start position
- 156815636
- Chromosome
- 1
- Strand
- Forward
- Cell membrane
- Single-pass type I membrane protein . Early endosome membrane
- Single-pass type I membrane protein . Late endosome membrane
- Single-pass type I membrane protein . Recycling endosome membrane
- Single-pass type I membrane protein . Note=Rapidly internalized after NGF binding (PubMed:1281417). Internalized to endosomes upon binding of NGF or NTF3 and further transported to the cell body via a retrograde axonal transport. Localized at cell membrane and early endosomes before nerve growth factor (NGF) stimulation. Recruited to late endosomes after NGF stimulation. Colocalized with RAPGEF2 at late endosomes. .
- Cytosol
- Vesicles
- PubMed 1281417
- PubMed 15488758
- PubMed 17196528
- PubMed 27676246
- PubMed 2927393
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.79009
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.541336
Expression in transcripts per million
- Prostate
- 5.67
- Testis
- 4.9
- Cervix - Endocervix
- 4.25
- Uterus
- 3.68
- Fallopian Tube
- 3.5
Expression in transcripts per million
- Prostate5.67
- Testis4.9
- Cervix - Endocervix4.25
- Uterus3.68
- Fallopian Tube3.5
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)3.27
- Colon - Sigmoid3.13
- Kidney - Cortex2.91
- Pituitary2.72
- Brain - Putamen (basal ganglia)2.68
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction2.38
- Kidney - Medulla2.34
- Brain - Caudate (basal ganglia)2.33
- Esophagus - Muscularis2.11
- Heart - Atrial Appendage1.98
- Lung1.83
- Cervix - Ectocervix1.5
- Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)1.37
- Vagina1.12
- Heart - Left Ventricle1.1
- Thyroid0.97
- Artery - Coronary0.94
- Colon - Transverse0.89
- Stomach0.76
- Adrenal Gland0.74
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0006468
- GO:0008285
- GO:0010976
- GO:0018108
- GO:0038083
- GO:0038180
- GO:0043066
- GO:0043547
- GO:0046579
- GO:0046777
- GO:0048011
- GO:0051897
- GO:0070374
- GO:1904646
- GO:1990090
- GO:0005886
- GO:0010008
- GO:0043235
- GO:0004713
- GO:0004714
- GO:0005515
- GO:0010465
- GO:0042802
- GO:0042803
- GO:0043121
- GO:0048406
grey matter heterotopia
Effects
- Activation/Increase/Upregulation
Studies
- clinical
Biological samples
- CNS
PubMed 38773351weight gain
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation
Studies
- clinical
PubMed 38773351peripheral sensory neuropathy
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation
Studies
- clinical
PubMed 38773351Anxiety
Effects
- Activation/Increase/Upregulation
Studies
- clinical
Biological samples
- CNS
PubMed 38773351dizziness
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation
Studies
- clinical
Biological samples
- CNS
PubMed 38773351Cognitive disorder
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation
Studies
- clinical
Biological samples
- CNS
PubMed 38773351weight loss
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation
Studies
- clinical
PubMed 38773351seizures
Effects
- Activation/Increase/Upregulation
Studies
- clinical
Biological samples
- CNS
PubMed 38773351dysgeusia
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation
Studies
- clinical
PubMed 38773351ataxia
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation
Studies
- clinical
Biological samples
- CNS
PubMed 38773351myalgia
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation
Studies
- clinical
Biological samples
- muscle
PubMed 38773351orthostatic hypotension
Effects
- Inhibition/Decrease/Downregulation
Studies
- clinical
Biological samples
- CV
PubMed 38773351epilepsy
Effects
- Activation/Increase/Upregulation
Studies
- clinical
Biological samples
- CNS
PubMed 38773351
regulation of catalytic activity
- biochemical: NVS_ENZ_hTrkA, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_ENZ_hTrkA assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme activity, a form of enzyme reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Fluorescence and electrophoretic mobility shift technology.
- biochemical: NVS_ENZ_hTrkA, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_ENZ_hTrkA assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme activity, a form of enzyme reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Fluorescence and electrophoretic mobility shift technology.
Biological samples
- cell-free
Evidence source
Related records
Trials (520)
- "Thymalfasin Immunotherapy Study with Triple Regimen in Advanced MSS/pMMR Colorectal Cancer"
- (VOYAGER) Study of Avapritinib vs Regorafenib in Patients With Locally Advanced Unresectable or Metastatic GIST
- [18F]FLT-PET as a Predictive Imaging Biomaker of Treatment Responses to Regorafenib
- [18F]Fluoroestradiol-PET/CT Companion Imaging Study to the FORESEE Trial
- [18F]Fluoroestradiol-PET/CT Imaging of Invasive Lobular Carcinoma
- [68 Ga]-DOTANOC PET/CT in GEP-NETs
- [68Ga]Ga-FAPI-46 in Staging of Head and Neck Carcinomas
- [68Ga]Ga-PentixaFor PET/CT in Acute Myocardial Inflammation
- 11C-methionine in Diagnostics and Management of Glioblastoma Multiforme Patients (GlioMET)
- 18F-DCFBC PET/CT in Prostate Cancer
- 18F-DCFPyL Positron Emission Tomography (PET)/Computed Tomography (CT) in Men With Prostate Cancer
- 5-Fluorouracil/Leucovorin (5FU/LV) in Combination With Regorafenib in Patients With Metastatic Colorectal Cancer
- 68Ga-NODAGA-RGD PET/ CT for Tumoral Neoangiogenesis
- 68Ga-NY104 PET/CT Guided Radiation Therapy in CcRCC.
- 68Ga-NYM096/177Lu-NYM096 in Metastatic ccRCC
- 68Ga-PSMA PET/CT in Prostate Cancer
- 68Ga-PSMA PET/CT in Prostate Cancer
- 68Ga-RM2 Compared to 68Ga-PSMA-617 PET/CT for Intermediate Risk Prostate Cancer Imaging
- 68Ga-RM2 Compared to 68Ga-PSMA-617 PET/CT for Prostate Cancer Imaging According to Various Metastatic Risks
- 89Zr-TLX250 for PET/CT Imaging of ccRCC - ZIRCON-CP Study
Drugs (18)
- Altiratinib Neurotrophic tyrosine kinase receptor inhibitor
- AZD-6918 Neurotrophic tyrosine kinase receptor inhibitor
- AZD-7451 Nerve growth factor receptor Trk-A inhibitor
- Cenegermin Neurotrophic tyrosine kinase receptor agonist
- CEP-2563 Neurotrophic tyrosine kinase receptor inhibitor
- Cep-2563 dihydrochloride Neurotrophic tyrosine kinase receptor inhibitor
- Entrectinib Neurotrophic tyrosine kinase receptor inhibitor
- GZ-389988 Nerve growth factor receptor Trk-A inhibitor
- Larotrectinib Neurotrophic tyrosine kinase receptor inhibitor
- Larotrectinib sulfate Neurotrophic tyrosine kinase receptor inhibitor
- Lestaurtinib Nerve growth factor receptor Trk-A inhibitor
- Milciclib Nerve growth factor receptor Trk-A inhibitor
- Pegcantratinib Nerve growth factor receptor Trk-A inhibitor
- PLX-7486 Nerve growth factor receptor Trk-A inhibitor
- Regorafenib Nerve growth factor receptor Trk-A inhibitor
- Repotrectinib Nerve growth factor receptor Trk-A inhibitor
- Selitrectinib Neurotrophic tyrosine kinase receptor inhibitor
- Taletrectinib Neurotrophic tyrosine kinase receptor inhibitor