NDUFV1

ENSG00000167792
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
11
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
3

Approved drugs
1
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Definitive
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
3

Chemical probe available
No

Other names
  • CI-51K
Target name
NDUFV1
Gene name
NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase core subunit V1
Gene symbol
NDUFV1
Protein name
NADH dehydrogenase [ubiquinone] flavoprotein 1, mitochondrial (NDUFV1) (EC 7.1.1.2) (Complex I-51kD) (CI-51kD) (NADH dehydrogenase flavoprotein 1) (NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase 51 kDa subunit)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase core subunits|Flavoproteins
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
240.57
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.159
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.392

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:4723
Protein interaction confidence
0.91318
Protein interaction partners
139

  • R-HSA-611105
  • R-HSA-6799198
  • R-HSA-9837999

End position
67612554
Start position
67605653
Chromosome
11
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000167792
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
4723
UniProt ID
P49821

  • Mitochondrion inner membrane
  • Peripheral membrane protein
  • Matrix side .
  • Cytosol
  • Mitochondria

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.391853
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.158877

Expression in transcripts per million

Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
240.57
Heart - Left Ventricle
236.29
Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
233.99
Brain - Cerebellum
232.98
Muscle - Skeletal
222.56

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere240.57
  • Heart - Left Ventricle236.29
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes233.99
  • Brain - Cerebellum232.98
  • Muscle - Skeletal222.56
  • Thyroid210.16
  • Heart - Atrial Appendage203.21
  • Cervix - Endocervix194.66
  • Ovary190.67
  • Kidney - Medulla179.34
  • Cervix - Ectocervix178.18
  • Uterus174.86
  • Nerve - Tibial174.72
  • Fallopian Tube170.83
  • Colon - Transverse167.73
  • Testis164.94
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)164.12
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)160.46
  • Spleen153.97
  • Vagina153.14
  • Brain - Cortex152.46
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)151.86
  • Bladder150.38
  • Adrenal Gland150.24
  • Colon - Sigmoid150.17

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (2,107)

Drugs (4)