NDUFS4

ENSG00000164258
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
5
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
3

Approved drugs
1
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Definitive
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
3

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
NDUFS4
Gene name
NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase subunit S4
Gene symbol
NDUFS4
Protein name
NADH dehydrogenase [ubiquinone] iron-sulfur protein 4, mitochondrial (Complex I-18 kDa) (CI-18 kDa) (Complex I-AQDQ) (CI-AQDQ) (NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase 18 kDa subunit)

  • AQDQ
  • CI-18

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase supernumerary subunits
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Protein localisation evidence grade
Supported
Highest tissue expression
120.33
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.182
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.399

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:4724
Protein interaction confidence
0.916584
Protein interaction partners
125

  • R-HSA-611105
  • R-HSA-6799198

End position
53683338
Start position
53560633
Chromosome
5
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000164258
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
4724
UniProt ID
O43181

  • Mitochondrion inner membrane
  • Peripheral membrane protein
  • Matrix side . Note=The interaction with BCAP31 mediates mitochondria localization. .
  • Calyx
  • Equatorial segment
  • Mitochondria
  • Perinuclear theca

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.399323
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.182052

Expression in transcripts per million

Muscle - Skeletal
120.33
Artery - Tibial
118.12
Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
115.76
Ovary
114.4
Nerve - Tibial
104.81

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Muscle - Skeletal120.33
  • Artery - Tibial118.12
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts115.76
  • Ovary114.4
  • Nerve - Tibial104.81
  • Cervix - Ectocervix99.11
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous97.98
  • Colon - Sigmoid97.77
  • Artery - Aorta96.84
  • Uterus94.69
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes94.5
  • Artery - Coronary91.2
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue90.65
  • Cervix - Endocervix89.49
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction88.06
  • Fallopian Tube86.8
  • Bladder86.32
  • Vagina84.6
  • Kidney - Medulla84.01
  • Esophagus - Muscularis83.52
  • Heart - Left Ventricle83.18
  • Thyroid81.14
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere80.56
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)77.46
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)76.48

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (2,107)

Drugs (4)