NDUFS4
ENSG00000164258
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
5
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
3
- Approved drugs
- 1
- ClinGen gene-disease validity
- Definitive
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 3
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- NDUFS4
- Gene name
- NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase subunit S4
- Gene symbol
- NDUFS4
- Protein name
- NADH dehydrogenase [ubiquinone] iron-sulfur protein 4, mitochondrial (Complex I-18 kDa) (CI-18 kDa) (Complex I-AQDQ) (CI-AQDQ) (NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase 18 kDa subunit)
- AQDQ
- CI-18
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase supernumerary subunits
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 54
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Supported
- Highest tissue expression
- 120.33
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.182
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.399
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:4724
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.916584
- Protein interaction partners
- 125
- R-HSA-611105
- R-HSA-6799198
- End position
- 53683338
- Start position
- 53560633
- Chromosome
- 5
- Strand
- Forward
- Mitochondrion inner membrane
- Peripheral membrane protein
- Matrix side . Note=The interaction with BCAP31 mediates mitochondria localization. .
- Calyx
- Equatorial segment
- Mitochondria
- Perinuclear theca
- PubMed 11181577
- PubMed 12611891
- PubMed 31206022
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.399323
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.182052
Expression in transcripts per million
- Muscle - Skeletal
- 120.33
- Artery - Tibial
- 118.12
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
- 115.76
- Ovary
- 114.4
- Nerve - Tibial
- 104.81
Expression in transcripts per million
- Muscle - Skeletal120.33
- Artery - Tibial118.12
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts115.76
- Ovary114.4
- Nerve - Tibial104.81
- Cervix - Ectocervix99.11
- Adipose - Subcutaneous97.98
- Colon - Sigmoid97.77
- Artery - Aorta96.84
- Uterus94.69
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes94.5
- Artery - Coronary91.2
- Breast - Mammary Tissue90.65
- Cervix - Endocervix89.49
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction88.06
- Fallopian Tube86.8
- Bladder86.32
- Vagina84.6
- Kidney - Medulla84.01
- Esophagus - Muscularis83.52
- Heart - Left Ventricle83.18
- Thyroid81.14
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere80.56
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)77.46
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)76.48
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0001932
- GO:0007420
- GO:0032981
- GO:0051591
- GO:0072593
- GO:0005739
- GO:0005743
- GO:0045271
- GO:0005515
- GO:0008137
Related records
Trials (2,107)
- "Hepatic Substrate Flux Rates in Type 2 Diabetes"
- "MetCool ACS"- Metformin "Cooling" Effect on Metformin-naive Patients Treated With PCI Because of Acute Coronary Syndrome
- 1% Metformin Gel in the Treatment of Class II Furcation Defects
- 1% Metformin in Moderate and Severe Periodontitis
- 12 Weeks Treatment With 3 Different Doses of BI 10773 in Type 2 Diabetic Patients
- 24-Hour Glycemia: Rosiglitazone Versus Glimepiride In Type 2 Diabetes
- 24-week Study Comparing Lixisenatide to Sitagliptin as add-on to Metformin in Obese Type 2 Diabetic Patients Younger Than 50 Years
- 24-week Treatment With Lixisenatide in Type 2 Diabetes Insufficiently Controlled With Metformin and Insulin Glargine
- 30-Week Extension to an Initial Combination Study (24 Weeks in Duration) of Sitagliptin With Pioglitazone (0431-064)
- 52-week add-on to Metformin Comparison of Saxagliptin and Sulphonylurea, With a 52-week Extension Period
- A 12 Week Study in Patients With Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (T2DM)
- A 24-week Open-Label, Phase 3b Trial With a 28-week Extension to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Saxagliptin Co-administered With Dapagliflozin Compared to Insulin Glargine in Subjects withType 2 Diabetes Who Have Glycemic Control on Metformin
- A Bioequivalence Study of CT-L01 Compared to Co-administration (ALO 12.5 mg and MET XR 500 mg) in Healthy Volunteers
- A Bioequivalence Study of CT-L01 Compared to Co-administration (ALO 25 mg and MET XR 1,000 mg) in Healthy Volunteers
- A Bioequivalence Study Of Ethinylestradiol + Gestodene In Female And Healthy Volunteers.
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components in Healthy Fed Participants
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components in Healthy Fed Participants
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combinations of Saxagliptin/Metformin XR Relative to Co-Administration
Drugs (4)
- ME-344 Mitochondrial complex I (NADH dehydrogenase) inhibitor
- Metformin Mitochondrial complex I (NADH dehydrogenase) inhibitor
- Metformin hydrochloride Mitochondrial complex I (NADH dehydrogenase) inhibitor
- NV-128 Mitochondrial complex I (NADH dehydrogenase) inhibitor