NDUFS2

ENSG00000158864
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
1
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
3

Approved drugs
1
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Definitive
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
3

Chemical probe available
Yes

Other names
  • CI-49
Target name
NDUFS2
Gene name
NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase core subunit S2
Gene symbol
NDUFS2
Protein name
NADH dehydrogenase [ubiquinone] iron-sulfur protein 2, mitochondrial (EC 7.1.1.2) (Complex I-49kD) (CI-49kD) (NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase 49 kDa subunit)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase core subunits
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
154.53
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.187
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.534

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:4720
Protein interaction confidence
0.918853
Protein interaction partners
143

  • R-HSA-611105
  • R-HSA-6799198

End position
161214723
Start position
161197104
Chromosome
1
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000158864
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
4720
UniProt ID
O75306

  • Mitochondrion inner membrane
  • Peripheral membrane protein
  • Matrix side .
  • Calyx
  • Connecting piece
  • Mitochondria

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.533662
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.186573

Expression in transcripts per million

Muscle - Skeletal
154.53
Ovary
130.03
Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
124.69
Heart - Left Ventricle
120.76
Brain - Cerebellum
120.57

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Muscle - Skeletal154.53
  • Ovary130.03
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere124.69
  • Heart - Left Ventricle120.76
  • Brain - Cerebellum120.57
  • Adrenal Gland106.02
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes95.78
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts94.37
  • Kidney - Medulla94.19
  • Heart - Atrial Appendage91.85
  • Uterus89.27
  • Fallopian Tube87.96
  • Cervix - Endocervix86.9
  • Cervix - Ectocervix86.51
  • Lung86.3
  • Colon - Transverse81.76
  • Bladder78.85
  • Vagina78.83
  • Colon - Sigmoid77.98
  • Esophagus - Muscularis76.01
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)75.34
  • Prostate74.09
  • Nerve - Tibial73.98
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction73.11
  • Spleen72.68

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Related records

Trials (2,107)

Drugs (4)