NDUFS2
ENSG00000158864
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
1
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
3
- Approved drugs
- 1
- ClinGen gene-disease validity
- Definitive
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 3
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Other names
- CI-49
- Target name
- NDUFS2
- Gene name
- NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase core subunit S2
- Gene symbol
- NDUFS2
- Protein name
- NADH dehydrogenase [ubiquinone] iron-sulfur protein 2, mitochondrial (EC 7.1.1.2) (Complex I-49kD) (CI-49kD) (NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase 49 kDa subunit)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase core subunits
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 54
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Approved
- Highest tissue expression
- 154.53
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.187
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.534
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:4720
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.918853
- Protein interaction partners
- 143
- R-HSA-611105
- R-HSA-6799198
- End position
- 161214723
- Start position
- 161197104
- Chromosome
- 1
- Strand
- Forward
- Mitochondrion inner membrane
- Peripheral membrane protein
- Matrix side .
- Calyx
- Connecting piece
- Mitochondria
- PubMed 12611891
- PubMed 9585441
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.533662
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.186573
Expression in transcripts per million
- Muscle - Skeletal
- 154.53
- Ovary
- 130.03
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere
- 124.69
- Heart - Left Ventricle
- 120.76
- Brain - Cerebellum
- 120.57
Expression in transcripts per million
- Muscle - Skeletal154.53
- Ovary130.03
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere124.69
- Heart - Left Ventricle120.76
- Brain - Cerebellum120.57
- Adrenal Gland106.02
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes95.78
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts94.37
- Kidney - Medulla94.19
- Heart - Atrial Appendage91.85
- Uterus89.27
- Fallopian Tube87.96
- Cervix - Endocervix86.9
- Cervix - Ectocervix86.51
- Lung86.3
- Colon - Transverse81.76
- Bladder78.85
- Vagina78.83
- Colon - Sigmoid77.98
- Esophagus - Muscularis76.01
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)75.34
- Prostate74.09
- Nerve - Tibial73.98
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction73.11
- Spleen72.68
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0006120
- GO:0042775
- GO:0071453
- GO:0005739
- GO:0005743
- GO:0005759
- GO:0045271
- GO:0003954
- GO:0005515
- GO:0008137
- GO:0019826
- GO:0031625
Related records
Trials (2,107)
- "Hepatic Substrate Flux Rates in Type 2 Diabetes"
- "MetCool ACS"- Metformin "Cooling" Effect on Metformin-naive Patients Treated With PCI Because of Acute Coronary Syndrome
- 1% Metformin Gel in the Treatment of Class II Furcation Defects
- 1% Metformin in Moderate and Severe Periodontitis
- 12 Weeks Treatment With 3 Different Doses of BI 10773 in Type 2 Diabetic Patients
- 24-Hour Glycemia: Rosiglitazone Versus Glimepiride In Type 2 Diabetes
- 24-week Study Comparing Lixisenatide to Sitagliptin as add-on to Metformin in Obese Type 2 Diabetic Patients Younger Than 50 Years
- 24-week Treatment With Lixisenatide in Type 2 Diabetes Insufficiently Controlled With Metformin and Insulin Glargine
- 30-Week Extension to an Initial Combination Study (24 Weeks in Duration) of Sitagliptin With Pioglitazone (0431-064)
- 52-week add-on to Metformin Comparison of Saxagliptin and Sulphonylurea, With a 52-week Extension Period
- A 12 Week Study in Patients With Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (T2DM)
- A 24-week Open-Label, Phase 3b Trial With a 28-week Extension to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Saxagliptin Co-administered With Dapagliflozin Compared to Insulin Glargine in Subjects withType 2 Diabetes Who Have Glycemic Control on Metformin
- A Bioequivalence Study of CT-L01 Compared to Co-administration (ALO 12.5 mg and MET XR 500 mg) in Healthy Volunteers
- A Bioequivalence Study of CT-L01 Compared to Co-administration (ALO 25 mg and MET XR 1,000 mg) in Healthy Volunteers
- A Bioequivalence Study Of Ethinylestradiol + Gestodene In Female And Healthy Volunteers.
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components in Healthy Fed Participants
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components in Healthy Fed Participants
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combinations of Saxagliptin/Metformin XR Relative to Co-Administration
Drugs (4)
- ME-344 Mitochondrial complex I (NADH dehydrogenase) inhibitor
- Metformin Mitochondrial complex I (NADH dehydrogenase) inhibitor
- Metformin hydrochloride Mitochondrial complex I (NADH dehydrogenase) inhibitor
- NV-128 Mitochondrial complex I (NADH dehydrogenase) inhibitor