NDUFB3

ENSG00000119013
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
2
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
3

Approved drugs
1
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Definitive
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
3

Chemical probe available
No

Other names
  • B12
Target name
NDUFB3
Gene name
NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase subunit B3
Gene symbol
NDUFB3
Protein name
NADH dehydrogenase [ubiquinone] 1 beta subcomplex subunit 3 (Complex I-B12) (CI-B12) (NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase B12 subunit)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase supernumerary subunits
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Highest tissue expression
144.97
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.2
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.585

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:4709
Protein interaction confidence
0.926768
Protein interaction partners
99

  • R-HSA-611105
  • R-HSA-6799198

End position
201085754
Start position
201071433
Chromosome
2
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000119013
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
4709
UniProt ID
O43676

  • Mitochondrion inner membrane
  • Single-pass membrane protein
  • Matrix side .

Publication evidence

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.584748
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.199894

Expression in transcripts per million

Heart - Left Ventricle
144.97
Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
128.54
Heart - Atrial Appendage
121.68
Muscle - Skeletal
120.42
Kidney - Medulla
112.74

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Heart - Left Ventricle144.97
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes128.54
  • Heart - Atrial Appendage121.68
  • Muscle - Skeletal120.42
  • Kidney - Medulla112.74
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts99.1
  • Testis82.43
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)81.34
  • Esophagus - Mucosa79.77
  • Adrenal Gland73.18
  • Kidney - Cortex67.54
  • Pituitary67.5
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere67.45
  • Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)67.05
  • Colon - Transverse67.03
  • Thyroid64.53
  • Brain - Substantia nigra62.54
  • Brain - Hypothalamus62.1
  • Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)61.64
  • Artery - Coronary60.88
  • Brain - Cortex60.84
  • Colon - Sigmoid60.83
  • Brain - Cerebellum58.26
  • Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)57.92
  • Spleen57.76

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Biological processes

Molecular functions

Related records

Trials (2,107)

Drugs (4)