NDUFB3
ENSG00000119013
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
2
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
3
- Approved drugs
- 1
- ClinGen gene-disease validity
- Definitive
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 3
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Other names
- B12
- Target name
- NDUFB3
- Gene name
- NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase subunit B3
- Gene symbol
- NDUFB3
- Protein name
- NADH dehydrogenase [ubiquinone] 1 beta subcomplex subunit 3 (Complex I-B12) (CI-B12) (NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase B12 subunit)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase supernumerary subunits
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 54
- Highest tissue expression
- 144.97
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.2
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.585
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:4709
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.926768
- Protein interaction partners
- 99
- R-HSA-611105
- R-HSA-6799198
- End position
- 201085754
- Start position
- 201071433
- Chromosome
- 2
- Strand
- Forward
- Mitochondrion inner membrane
- Single-pass membrane protein
- Matrix side .
Publication evidence
- PubMed 12611891
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.584748
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.199894
Expression in transcripts per million
- Heart - Left Ventricle
- 144.97
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
- 128.54
- Heart - Atrial Appendage
- 121.68
- Muscle - Skeletal
- 120.42
- Kidney - Medulla
- 112.74
Expression in transcripts per million
- Heart - Left Ventricle144.97
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes128.54
- Heart - Atrial Appendage121.68
- Muscle - Skeletal120.42
- Kidney - Medulla112.74
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts99.1
- Testis82.43
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)81.34
- Esophagus - Mucosa79.77
- Adrenal Gland73.18
- Kidney - Cortex67.54
- Pituitary67.5
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere67.45
- Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)67.05
- Colon - Transverse67.03
- Thyroid64.53
- Brain - Substantia nigra62.54
- Brain - Hypothalamus62.1
- Brain - Spinal cord (cervical c-1)61.64
- Artery - Coronary60.88
- Brain - Cortex60.84
- Colon - Sigmoid60.83
- Brain - Cerebellum58.26
- Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)57.92
- Spleen57.76
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
Biological processes
- GO:0006120
- GO:0005739
- GO:0005743
- GO:0045271
Molecular functions
- GO:0008137
Related records
Trials (2,107)
- "Hepatic Substrate Flux Rates in Type 2 Diabetes"
- "MetCool ACS"- Metformin "Cooling" Effect on Metformin-naive Patients Treated With PCI Because of Acute Coronary Syndrome
- 1% Metformin Gel in the Treatment of Class II Furcation Defects
- 1% Metformin in Moderate and Severe Periodontitis
- 12 Weeks Treatment With 3 Different Doses of BI 10773 in Type 2 Diabetic Patients
- 24-Hour Glycemia: Rosiglitazone Versus Glimepiride In Type 2 Diabetes
- 24-week Study Comparing Lixisenatide to Sitagliptin as add-on to Metformin in Obese Type 2 Diabetic Patients Younger Than 50 Years
- 24-week Treatment With Lixisenatide in Type 2 Diabetes Insufficiently Controlled With Metformin and Insulin Glargine
- 30-Week Extension to an Initial Combination Study (24 Weeks in Duration) of Sitagliptin With Pioglitazone (0431-064)
- 52-week add-on to Metformin Comparison of Saxagliptin and Sulphonylurea, With a 52-week Extension Period
- A 12 Week Study in Patients With Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (T2DM)
- A 24-week Open-Label, Phase 3b Trial With a 28-week Extension to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Saxagliptin Co-administered With Dapagliflozin Compared to Insulin Glargine in Subjects withType 2 Diabetes Who Have Glycemic Control on Metformin
- A Bioequivalence Study of CT-L01 Compared to Co-administration (ALO 12.5 mg and MET XR 500 mg) in Healthy Volunteers
- A Bioequivalence Study of CT-L01 Compared to Co-administration (ALO 25 mg and MET XR 1,000 mg) in Healthy Volunteers
- A Bioequivalence Study Of Ethinylestradiol + Gestodene In Female And Healthy Volunteers.
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components in Healthy Fed Participants
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components in Healthy Fed Participants
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combinations of Saxagliptin/Metformin XR Relative to Co-Administration
Drugs (4)
- ME-344 Mitochondrial complex I (NADH dehydrogenase) inhibitor
- Metformin Mitochondrial complex I (NADH dehydrogenase) inhibitor
- Metformin hydrochloride Mitochondrial complex I (NADH dehydrogenase) inhibitor
- NV-128 Mitochondrial complex I (NADH dehydrogenase) inhibitor