NDUFB10

ENSG00000140990
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
16
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
3

Approved drugs
1
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Moderate
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
3

Chemical probe available
No

Other names
  • PDSW
Target name
NDUFB10
Gene name
NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase subunit B10
Gene symbol
NDUFB10
Protein name
NADH dehydrogenase [ubiquinone] 1 beta subcomplex subunit 10 (Complex I-PDSW) (CI-PDSW) (NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase PDSW subunit)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase supernumerary subunits
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Highest tissue expression
429.82
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.173
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.642

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:4716
Protein interaction confidence
0.926037
Protein interaction partners
109

  • R-HSA-611105
  • R-HSA-6799198

End position
1962021
Start position
1959508
Chromosome
16
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000140990
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
4716
UniProt ID
O96000

  • Mitochondrion inner membrane
  • Peripheral membrane protein
  • Matrix side .

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.641789
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.173402

Expression in transcripts per million

Muscle - Skeletal
429.82
Heart - Left Ventricle
333.59
Heart - Atrial Appendage
274.08
Colon - Sigmoid
250.9
Esophagus - Muscularis
212.35

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Muscle - Skeletal429.82
  • Heart - Left Ventricle333.59
  • Heart - Atrial Appendage274.08
  • Colon - Sigmoid250.9
  • Esophagus - Muscularis212.35
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction211.32
  • Artery - Tibial205.01
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts194.18
  • Colon - Transverse194.07
  • Artery - Aorta190.66
  • Artery - Coronary184.98
  • Uterus180.64
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere177.81
  • Fallopian Tube171.18
  • Cervix - Ectocervix167.56
  • Testis166.74
  • Bladder166.18
  • Kidney - Medulla166.03
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)162.04
  • Brain - Cerebellum159.44
  • Cervix - Endocervix158.23
  • Nerve - Tibial158.04
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous157.49
  • Stomach155.88
  • Thyroid155.84

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Molecular functions

Related records

Trials (2,107)

Drugs (4)