NDUFB10
ENSG00000140990
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
16
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
3
- Approved drugs
- 1
- ClinGen gene-disease validity
- Moderate
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 3
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Other names
- PDSW
- Target name
- NDUFB10
- Gene name
- NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase subunit B10
- Gene symbol
- NDUFB10
- Protein name
- NADH dehydrogenase [ubiquinone] 1 beta subcomplex subunit 10 (Complex I-PDSW) (CI-PDSW) (NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase PDSW subunit)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase supernumerary subunits
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 54
- Highest tissue expression
- 429.82
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.173
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.642
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:4716
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.926037
- Protein interaction partners
- 109
- R-HSA-611105
- R-HSA-6799198
- End position
- 1962021
- Start position
- 1959508
- Chromosome
- 16
- Strand
- Forward
- Mitochondrion inner membrane
- Peripheral membrane protein
- Matrix side .
- PubMed 28040730
- PubMed 12611891
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.641789
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.173402
Expression in transcripts per million
- Muscle - Skeletal
- 429.82
- Heart - Left Ventricle
- 333.59
- Heart - Atrial Appendage
- 274.08
- Colon - Sigmoid
- 250.9
- Esophagus - Muscularis
- 212.35
Expression in transcripts per million
- Muscle - Skeletal429.82
- Heart - Left Ventricle333.59
- Heart - Atrial Appendage274.08
- Colon - Sigmoid250.9
- Esophagus - Muscularis212.35
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction211.32
- Artery - Tibial205.01
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts194.18
- Colon - Transverse194.07
- Artery - Aorta190.66
- Artery - Coronary184.98
- Uterus180.64
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere177.81
- Fallopian Tube171.18
- Cervix - Ectocervix167.56
- Testis166.74
- Bladder166.18
- Kidney - Medulla166.03
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)162.04
- Brain - Cerebellum159.44
- Cervix - Endocervix158.23
- Nerve - Tibial158.04
- Adipose - Subcutaneous157.49
- Stomach155.88
- Thyroid155.84
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0005739
- GO:0005743
- GO:0045271
Molecular functions
- GO:0005515
Related records
Trials (2,107)
- "Hepatic Substrate Flux Rates in Type 2 Diabetes"
- "MetCool ACS"- Metformin "Cooling" Effect on Metformin-naive Patients Treated With PCI Because of Acute Coronary Syndrome
- 1% Metformin Gel in the Treatment of Class II Furcation Defects
- 1% Metformin in Moderate and Severe Periodontitis
- 12 Weeks Treatment With 3 Different Doses of BI 10773 in Type 2 Diabetic Patients
- 24-Hour Glycemia: Rosiglitazone Versus Glimepiride In Type 2 Diabetes
- 24-week Study Comparing Lixisenatide to Sitagliptin as add-on to Metformin in Obese Type 2 Diabetic Patients Younger Than 50 Years
- 24-week Treatment With Lixisenatide in Type 2 Diabetes Insufficiently Controlled With Metformin and Insulin Glargine
- 30-Week Extension to an Initial Combination Study (24 Weeks in Duration) of Sitagliptin With Pioglitazone (0431-064)
- 52-week add-on to Metformin Comparison of Saxagliptin and Sulphonylurea, With a 52-week Extension Period
- A 12 Week Study in Patients With Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (T2DM)
- A 24-week Open-Label, Phase 3b Trial With a 28-week Extension to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Saxagliptin Co-administered With Dapagliflozin Compared to Insulin Glargine in Subjects withType 2 Diabetes Who Have Glycemic Control on Metformin
- A Bioequivalence Study of CT-L01 Compared to Co-administration (ALO 12.5 mg and MET XR 500 mg) in Healthy Volunteers
- A Bioequivalence Study of CT-L01 Compared to Co-administration (ALO 25 mg and MET XR 1,000 mg) in Healthy Volunteers
- A Bioequivalence Study Of Ethinylestradiol + Gestodene In Female And Healthy Volunteers.
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components in Healthy Fed Participants
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components in Healthy Fed Participants
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combinations of Saxagliptin/Metformin XR Relative to Co-Administration
Drugs (4)
- ME-344 Mitochondrial complex I (NADH dehydrogenase) inhibitor
- Metformin Mitochondrial complex I (NADH dehydrogenase) inhibitor
- Metformin hydrochloride Mitochondrial complex I (NADH dehydrogenase) inhibitor
- NV-128 Mitochondrial complex I (NADH dehydrogenase) inhibitor