NDUFA12
ENSG00000184752
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
12
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
3
- Approved drugs
- 1
- ClinGen gene-disease validity
- Definitive
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 3
- Chemical probe available
- No
- Target name
- NDUFA12
- Gene name
- NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase subunit A12
- Gene symbol
- NDUFA12
- Protein name
- NADH dehydrogenase [ubiquinone] 1 alpha subcomplex subunit 12 (13 kDa differentiation-associated protein) (Complex I-B17.2) (CI-B17.2) (CIB17.2) (NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase subunit B17.2)
- DAP13
- B17.2
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase supernumerary subunits
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 54
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Supported
- Highest tissue expression
- 78.1
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.161
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.491
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:55967
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.92252
- Protein interaction partners
- 123
- R-HSA-611105
- R-HSA-6799198
- End position
- 95003748
- Start position
- 94895297
- Chromosome
- 12
- Strand
- Reverse
- Mitochondrion inner membrane
- Peripheral membrane protein
- Matrix side .
- Mitochondria
Publication evidence
- PubMed 12611891
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.491069
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.161217
Expression in transcripts per million
- Heart - Left Ventricle
- 78.1
- Muscle - Skeletal
- 76.82
- Heart - Atrial Appendage
- 75.08
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
- 66.94
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)
- 55.03
Expression in transcripts per million
- Heart - Left Ventricle78.1
- Muscle - Skeletal76.82
- Heart - Atrial Appendage75.08
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes66.94
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)55.03
- Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere54.37
- Artery - Tibial52.51
- Colon - Sigmoid49.27
- Thyroid49.2
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts48.56
- Esophagus - Muscularis46.04
- Brain - Cerebellum44.87
- Artery - Aorta44.3
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction43.69
- Artery - Coronary43.63
- Colon - Transverse43.4
- Kidney - Medulla42.98
- Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)42.63
- Brain - Cortex42.11
- Bladder41.82
- Pituitary41.64
- Brain - Hypothalamus40.88
- Lung40.71
- Nerve - Tibial40.44
- Vagina40.4
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
Biological processes
- GO:0042775
- GO:0005739
- GO:0005743
- GO:0045271
Molecular functions
- GO:0005515
Related records
Trials (2,107)
- "Hepatic Substrate Flux Rates in Type 2 Diabetes"
- "MetCool ACS"- Metformin "Cooling" Effect on Metformin-naive Patients Treated With PCI Because of Acute Coronary Syndrome
- 1% Metformin Gel in the Treatment of Class II Furcation Defects
- 1% Metformin in Moderate and Severe Periodontitis
- 12 Weeks Treatment With 3 Different Doses of BI 10773 in Type 2 Diabetic Patients
- 24-Hour Glycemia: Rosiglitazone Versus Glimepiride In Type 2 Diabetes
- 24-week Study Comparing Lixisenatide to Sitagliptin as add-on to Metformin in Obese Type 2 Diabetic Patients Younger Than 50 Years
- 24-week Treatment With Lixisenatide in Type 2 Diabetes Insufficiently Controlled With Metformin and Insulin Glargine
- 30-Week Extension to an Initial Combination Study (24 Weeks in Duration) of Sitagliptin With Pioglitazone (0431-064)
- 52-week add-on to Metformin Comparison of Saxagliptin and Sulphonylurea, With a 52-week Extension Period
- A 12 Week Study in Patients With Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus (T2DM)
- A 24-week Open-Label, Phase 3b Trial With a 28-week Extension to Evaluate the Efficacy and Safety of Saxagliptin Co-administered With Dapagliflozin Compared to Insulin Glargine in Subjects withType 2 Diabetes Who Have Glycemic Control on Metformin
- A Bioequivalence Study of CT-L01 Compared to Co-administration (ALO 12.5 mg and MET XR 500 mg) in Healthy Volunteers
- A Bioequivalence Study of CT-L01 Compared to Co-administration (ALO 25 mg and MET XR 1,000 mg) in Healthy Volunteers
- A Bioequivalence Study Of Ethinylestradiol + Gestodene In Female And Healthy Volunteers.
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components in Healthy Fed Participants
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combination Tablets of Canagliflozin and Metformin Extended Release (XR) With Respect to the Individual Components in Healthy Fed Participants
- A Bioequivalence Study of the Fixed Dose Combinations of Saxagliptin/Metformin XR Relative to Co-Administration
Drugs (4)
- ME-344 Mitochondrial complex I (NADH dehydrogenase) inhibitor
- Metformin Mitochondrial complex I (NADH dehydrogenase) inhibitor
- Metformin hydrochloride Mitochondrial complex I (NADH dehydrogenase) inhibitor
- NV-128 Mitochondrial complex I (NADH dehydrogenase) inhibitor