NDUFA12

ENSG00000184752
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
12
Approved drugs
1
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
3

Approved drugs
1
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Definitive
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
3

Chemical probe available
No

Target name
NDUFA12
Gene name
NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase subunit A12
Gene symbol
NDUFA12
Protein name
NADH dehydrogenase [ubiquinone] 1 alpha subcomplex subunit 12 (13 kDa differentiation-associated protein) (Complex I-B17.2) (CI-B17.2) (CIB17.2) (NADH-ubiquinone oxidoreductase subunit B17.2)

  • DAP13
  • B17.2

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase supernumerary subunits
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Protein localisation evidence grade
Supported
Highest tissue expression
78.1
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.161
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.491

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:55967
Protein interaction confidence
0.92252
Protein interaction partners
123

  • R-HSA-611105
  • R-HSA-6799198

End position
95003748
Start position
94895297
Chromosome
12
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000184752
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
55967
UniProt ID
Q9UI09

  • Mitochondrion inner membrane
  • Peripheral membrane protein
  • Matrix side .
  • Mitochondria

Publication evidence

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.491069
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.161217

Expression in transcripts per million

Heart - Left Ventricle
78.1
Muscle - Skeletal
76.82
Heart - Atrial Appendage
75.08
Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes
66.94
Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)
55.03

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Heart - Left Ventricle78.1
  • Muscle - Skeletal76.82
  • Heart - Atrial Appendage75.08
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes66.94
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)55.03
  • Brain - Cerebellar Hemisphere54.37
  • Artery - Tibial52.51
  • Colon - Sigmoid49.27
  • Thyroid49.2
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts48.56
  • Esophagus - Muscularis46.04
  • Brain - Cerebellum44.87
  • Artery - Aorta44.3
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction43.69
  • Artery - Coronary43.63
  • Colon - Transverse43.4
  • Kidney - Medulla42.98
  • Brain - Anterior cingulate cortex (BA24)42.63
  • Brain - Cortex42.11
  • Bladder41.82
  • Pituitary41.64
  • Brain - Hypothalamus40.88
  • Lung40.71
  • Nerve - Tibial40.44
  • Vagina40.4

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Biological processes

Molecular functions

Related records

Trials (2,107)

Drugs (4)