MMP13
ENSG00000137745
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
11
Approved drugs
3
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6
- Approved drugs
- 3
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 6
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Other names
- CLG3
- Target name
- MMP13
- Gene name
- Matrix metallopeptidase 13
- Gene symbol
- MMP13
- Protein name
- Collagenase 3 (EC 3.4.24.-) (Matrix metalloproteinase-13) (MMP-13)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Receptor ligands|M10 matrix metallopeptidases
- Target class
- Enzyme
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 0
- Highest tissue expression
- 0.64
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.901
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.981
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:4322
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.819867
- Protein interaction partners
- 30
- R-HSA-1442490
- R-HSA-1474228
- R-HSA-1592389
- R-HSA-2022090
- R-HSA-8941332
- End position
- 102955732
- Start position
- 102942995
- Chromosome
- 11
- Strand
- Reverse
- Secreted, extracellular space, extracellular matrix . Secreted .
Publication evidence
- PubMed 8576151
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.980542
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.90114
Expression in transcripts per million
- Pituitary
- 0.64
- Testis
- 0.14
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)
- 0.14
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)
- 0.07
- Vagina
- 0.07
Expression in transcripts per million
- Pituitary0.64
- Testis0.14
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)0.14
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)0.07
- Vagina0.07
- Minor Salivary Gland0.04
- Adipose - Subcutaneous0.04
- Bladder0.03
- Prostate0.03
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum0.03
- Lung0.03
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts0.03
- Kidney - Medulla0.01
- Breast - Mammary Tissue0
- Brain - Hypothalamus0
- Esophagus - Mucosa0
- Artery - Tibial0
- Whole Blood0
- Thyroid0
- Muscle - Skeletal0
- Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)0
- Colon - Transverse0
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)0
- Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)0
- Ovary0
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0006508
- GO:0022617
- GO:0030574
- GO:0060349
- GO:1904645
Cellular components
- GO:0005576
- GO:0004175
- GO:0004222
- GO:0004252
- GO:0005509
- GO:0005518
- GO:0008270
regulation of catalytic activity
Studies
- biochemical: NVS_ENZ_hMMP13, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_ENZ_hMMP13 assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme activity, a form of enzyme reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Fluorescence technology.
Biological samples
- cell-free
Evidence source
Related records
Trials (340)
- A 24 Month Study to Compare Efficacy of Doxycycline vs Placebo for Improving Filarial Lymphedema in India
- A 24 Month Study to Compare Efficacy of Doxycycline vs Placebo for Improving Filarial Lymphedema in Sri Lanka
- A 24 Month Study, to Compare the Efficacy of Doxycycline vs. Placebo for Improving Filarial Lymphedema in Mali
- A Clinical Trial of YH14642 in Patients With Chronic Periodontal Disease
- A Clinical Trial to Determine the Effects of 40 Mg Doxycycline Versus a Placebo Control for the Treatment of Rosacea
- A Clinico-Pathological Study to Investigate the Possible Infective Causes of Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma of the Ocular Adnexae
- A Comparative Study on Ivermectin and Hydroxychloroquine on the COVID19 Patients in Bangladesh
- A Controlled Study to Assess the Efficacy, Safety and Tolerability of Oral DFD-29 Extended Release Capsules
- A Novel Combination Oral Agent to Treat Acne Vulgaris
- A Phase II Study of Doxycycline in Relapsed NHL
- A Pilot of Pediatric/Adult Study of Gene Expression Profiling and Clinical Characterization of Phototoxicity
- A Pilot Study of Inflammatory Markers in Alzheimer's Disease
- A Randomized Controlled Trial of Doxycycline Post Exposure Prophylaxis to Prevent Incident Bacterial STIs Among Women in the United States
- A Randomized Controlled Trial of Three Antibiotic Regimens for First Trimester Abortions
- A Randomized, Double-Blind Study to Assess the Safety, Efficacy and Tolerability of Oral DFD-29 Capsules for the Treatment of Rosacea.
- A Randomized, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled, Multicenter Trial of the Safety and Efficacy of Ceftriaxone and Doxycycline in the Treatment of Patients With Seronegative Chronic Lyme Disease
- A Randomized, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled, Multicenter Trial of the Safety and Efficacy of Ceftriaxone and Doxycycline in the Treatment of Patients With Seropositive Chronic Lyme Disease
- A Randomized, Placebo-Controlled Trial of BMS-275291 Given Daily for 12 Months to Women With Stage 1c-IIIA Breast Cancer Receiving Adjuvant Chemotherapy and/or Hormonal Therapy
- A Study Comparing Doxycycline and Levofloxacin for Treating COPD Exacerbations
- A Study of ALTY-0501 for the Treatment of Dry Eye Administered 4 Times a Day for a 56 Day Period
Drugs (7)
- Apratastat Matrix metalloproteinase 13 inhibitor
- CTS-1027 Matrix metalloproteinase 13 inhibitor
- Doxycycline Matrix metalloproteinase 13 inhibitor
- Doxycycline anhydrous Matrix metalloproteinase 13 inhibitor
- Doxycycline calcium Matrix metalloproteinase 13 inhibitor
- Doxycycline hyclate Matrix metalloproteinase 13 inhibitor
- Rebimastat Matrix metalloproteinase 13 inhibitor