MMP13

ENSG00000137745
Target class
Enzyme
Chromosome
11
Approved drugs
3
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6

Approved drugs
3
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
6

Chemical probe available
Yes

Other names
  • CLG3
Target name
MMP13
Gene name
Matrix metallopeptidase 13
Gene symbol
MMP13
Protein name
Collagenase 3 (EC 3.4.24.-) (Matrix metalloproteinase-13) (MMP-13)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Receptor ligands|M10 matrix metallopeptidases
Target class
Enzyme
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
0
Highest tissue expression
0.64
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.901
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.981

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:4322
Protein interaction confidence
0.819867
Protein interaction partners
30

  • R-HSA-1442490
  • R-HSA-1474228
  • R-HSA-1592389
  • R-HSA-2022090
  • R-HSA-8941332

End position
102955732
Start position
102942995
Chromosome
11
Strand
Reverse

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000137745
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
4322
UniProt ID
P45452

  • Secreted, extracellular space, extracellular matrix . Secreted .

Publication evidence

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.980542
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.90114

Expression in transcripts per million

Pituitary
0.64
Testis
0.14
Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)
0.14
Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)
0.07
Vagina
0.07

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Pituitary0.64
  • Testis0.14
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)0.14
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)0.07
  • Vagina0.07
  • Minor Salivary Gland0.04
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous0.04
  • Bladder0.03
  • Prostate0.03
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum0.03
  • Lung0.03
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts0.03
  • Kidney - Medulla0.01
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue0
  • Brain - Hypothalamus0
  • Esophagus - Mucosa0
  • Artery - Tibial0
  • Whole Blood0
  • Thyroid0
  • Muscle - Skeletal0
  • Brain - Nucleus accumbens (basal ganglia)0
  • Colon - Transverse0
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)0
  • Brain - Frontal Cortex (BA9)0
  • Ovary0

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

Cellular components

  • regulation of catalytic activity

    Studies

    • biochemical: NVS_ENZ_hMMP13, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_ENZ_hMMP13 assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme activity, a form of enzyme reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Fluorescence technology.

    Biological samples

    • cell-free
    Evidence source

Related records

Trials (340)

Drugs (7)