MET
ENSG00000105976
Target class
Kinase
Chromosome
7
Approved drugs
8
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
39
- Approved drugs
- 8
- ClinGen gene-disease validity
- Definitive
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 39
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Target name
- MET
- Gene name
- MET proto-oncogene, receptor tyrosine kinase
- Gene symbol
- MET
- Protein name
- Hepatocyte growth factor receptor (HGF receptor) (EC 2.7.10.1) (HGF/SF receptor) (Proto-oncogene c-Met) (Scatter factor receptor) (SF receptor) (Tyrosine-protein kinase Met)
- HGFR
- RCCP2
- DFNB97
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- Receptor tyrosine kinases|IPT domain containing
- Target class
- Kinase
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 41
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Approved
- Highest tissue expression
- 21.26
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.485
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.737
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:4233
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.849418
- Protein interaction partners
- 122
- R-HSA-1257604
- R-HSA-2219530
- R-HSA-416550
- R-HSA-5673001
- R-HSA-6806942
- R-HSA-6807004
- R-HSA-6811558
- R-HSA-8851805
- R-HSA-8851907
- R-HSA-8865999
- R-HSA-8874081
- R-HSA-8875360
- R-HSA-8875513
- R-HSA-8875555
- R-HSA-8875656
- R-HSA-8875791
- R-HSA-9022699
- R-HSA-9734091
- R-HSA-9825892
- End position
- 116798386
- Start position
- 116672051
- Chromosome
- 7
- Strand
- Forward
- Membrane
- Single-pass type I membrane protein.
- SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform 3]: Secreted.
- Plasma membrane
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.737163
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.484823
Expression in transcripts per million
- Nerve - Tibial
- 21.26
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
- 18.5
- Thyroid
- 16.74
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)
- 16.19
- Breast - Mammary Tissue
- 15.36
Expression in transcripts per million
- Nerve - Tibial21.26
- Cells - Cultured fibroblasts18.5
- Thyroid16.74
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)16.19
- Breast - Mammary Tissue15.36
- Adipose - Subcutaneous14.49
- Kidney - Medulla12.82
- Minor Salivary Gland12.67
- Liver11.58
- Kidney - Cortex11.03
- Lung9.77
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)9.43
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)8.54
- Vagina8.07
- Prostate7.52
- Muscle - Skeletal7.11
- Pituitary6.78
- Cervix - Endocervix6.56
- Uterus6.45
- Colon - Transverse6.28
- Artery - Aorta6.17
- Cervix - Ectocervix6.13
- Bladder6.12
- Artery - Coronary5.93
- Colon - Sigmoid5.65
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0001886
- GO:0045944
- GO:0048012
- GO:0048754
- GO:0050918
- GO:0071526
- GO:1901299
- GO:2001028
- GO:0005886
- GO:0009925
- GO:0009986
- GO:0004713
- GO:0005008
- GO:0005515
- GO:0019903
- GO:0042802
- GO:0140677
regulation of catalytic activity
Studies
- biochemical: NVS_ENZ_hMet, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_ENZ_hMet assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme activity, a form of enzyme reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Fluorescence and electrophoretic mobility shift technology.
Biological samples
- cell-free
Evidence source
Related records
Trials (726)
- -02341066 and PF-00299804 for Advanced Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
- 5G-EMERALD: Amivantamab in Malignant Brain Tumours
- A Bioavailability Study of GSK1363089 in Subjects With Solid Tumors
- A Bioequivalence Study Between Fluticasone and Salmeterol vs. SERETIDE DISKUS® in Healthy Volunteers With Charcoal Blockade
- A Bioequivalence Study Between Fluticasone Salmeterol Xinafoate vs. SERETIDE DISKUS® in Healthy Volunteers With Charcoal Blockade (BREATH-PK250-CC)
- A Clinical Gene Therapy Study With Hematopoietic Stem Cells for the Treatment, With Single Dose of Temferon, of Patients Suffering From Metastatic Renal Cell Carcinoma
- A Clinical Study Evaluating Nivolumab-containing Treatments in Patients With Advanced Non-small Cell Lung Cancer After Failing Previous PD-1/(L)1 Therapy and Chemotherapy
- A Clinical Study of Belzutifan and Zanzalintinib in People With Recurrent Kidney Cancer Following Adjuvant Therapy (MK-6482-033)
- A Clinical Study Testing The Safety And Efficacy Of Crizotinib In East Asian Patients With Anaplastic Lymphoma Kinase (ALK) Positive Advanced Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
- A Clinical Trial for Examining the Therapeutic Equivalence Between Fluticasone Propionate 100 mcg and Salmeterol 50 mcg Inhalation Powder/Respirent Pharmaceuticals vs. ADVAIR DISKUS® 100/50 mcg Inhalation Powder/GSK in Patients With Asthma
- A Clinical Trial for Examining the Therapeutic Equivalence Between Fluticasone Propionate 100 mcg/Blister Oral Inhalation Powder/Respirent Pharmaceuticals vs. FLOVENT DISKUS® 100mcg/Blister Oral Inhalation Powder/GSK in Patients With Asthma
- A DDI Study to Assess the Effect of INC280 on the PK of Midazolam and Caffeine in Patients With cMET-dysregulated Advanced Solid Tumors
- A Dose Escalation Study of the Safety and Pharmacokinetics of GSK1363089 (Formerly XL880) Administered Orally Daily to Subjects With Solid Tumors
- A Dose Escalation Study of the Safety and Pharmacokinetics of GSK1363089 (Formerly XL880) Administered Orally to Subjects With Solid Tumors
- A Dose Escalation Study to Assess PK, Safety and Tolerability of INC280 When Taken With Food in cMET Dysregulated Advanced Solid Tumors.
- A Dose Escalation With Expansion Study of EMB-01 in Participants With Advanced/Metastatic Solid Tumors
- A Dose-Finding Study of E7050 Administered Orally to Patients With Advanced Solid Tumors
- A Drug-drug Interaction (DDI) Study to Assess the Effect of INC280 on the Pharmacokinetics of Digoxin and Rosuvastatin in Patients With cMET-dysregulated Advanced Solid Tumors
- A Drug-Drug Interaction Study of the Effects of XL184 (Cabozantinib) on Rosiglitazone in Subjects With Solid Tumors
- A Food Effect Phase I Study of the Volitinib in Healthy Subjects
Drugs (40)
- Altiratinib Hepatocyte growth factor receptor inhibitor
- AMG-208 Hepatocyte growth factor receptor inhibitor
- AMG-337 Hepatocyte growth factor receptor inhibitor
- Amivantamab Hepatocyte growth factor receptor inhibitor
- Amuvatinib Hepatocyte growth factor receptor inhibitor
- ARRY-300 Hepatocyte growth factor receptor inhibitor
- Bafisontamab Hepatocyte growth factor receptor inhibitor
- Beperminogene perplasmid Hepatocyte growth factor receptor agonist
- BMS-698769 Hepatocyte growth factor receptor inhibitor
- BMS-777607 Hepatocyte growth factor receptor inhibitor
- BMS-794833 Hepatocyte growth factor receptor inhibitor
- BMS-817378 Hepatocyte growth factor receptor inhibitor
- BPI-9016 Hepatocyte growth factor receptor inhibitor
- Cabozantinib Hepatocyte growth factor receptor inhibitor
- Cabozantinib S-malate Hepatocyte growth factor receptor inhibitor
- Capmatinib Hepatocyte growth factor receptor inhibitor
- Capmatinib hydrochloride Hepatocyte growth factor receptor inhibitor
- Crizotinib Hepatocyte growth factor receptor inhibitor
- EMD-1204831 Hepatocyte growth factor receptor inhibitor
- Emibetuzumab Hepatocyte growth factor receptor inhibitor