MET

ENSG00000105976
Target class
Kinase
Chromosome
7
Approved drugs
8
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
39

Approved drugs
8
ClinGen gene-disease validity
Definitive
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
39

Chemical probe available
Yes

Target name
MET
Gene name
MET proto-oncogene, receptor tyrosine kinase
Gene symbol
MET
Protein name
Hepatocyte growth factor receptor (HGF receptor) (EC 2.7.10.1) (HGF/SF receptor) (Proto-oncogene c-Met) (Scatter factor receptor) (SF receptor) (Tyrosine-protein kinase Met)

  • HGFR
  • RCCP2
  • DFNB97

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
Receptor tyrosine kinases|IPT domain containing
Target class
Kinase
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
41
Protein localisation evidence grade
Approved
Highest tissue expression
21.26
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.485
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.737

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:4233
Protein interaction confidence
0.849418
Protein interaction partners
122

  • R-HSA-1257604
  • R-HSA-2219530
  • R-HSA-416550
  • R-HSA-5673001
  • R-HSA-6806942
  • R-HSA-6807004
  • R-HSA-6811558
  • R-HSA-8851805
  • R-HSA-8851907
  • R-HSA-8865999
  • R-HSA-8874081
  • R-HSA-8875360
  • R-HSA-8875513
  • R-HSA-8875555
  • R-HSA-8875656
  • R-HSA-8875791
  • R-HSA-9022699
  • R-HSA-9734091
  • R-HSA-9825892

End position
116798386
Start position
116672051
Chromosome
7
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000105976
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
4233
UniProt ID
P08581

  • Membrane
  • Single-pass type I membrane protein.
  • SUBCELLULAR LOCATION: [Isoform 3]: Secreted.
  • Plasma membrane

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.737163
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.484823

Expression in transcripts per million

Nerve - Tibial
21.26
Cells - Cultured fibroblasts
18.5
Thyroid
16.74
Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)
16.19
Breast - Mammary Tissue
15.36

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Nerve - Tibial21.26
  • Cells - Cultured fibroblasts18.5
  • Thyroid16.74
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)16.19
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue15.36
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous14.49
  • Kidney - Medulla12.82
  • Minor Salivary Gland12.67
  • Liver11.58
  • Kidney - Cortex11.03
  • Lung9.77
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)9.43
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)8.54
  • Vagina8.07
  • Prostate7.52
  • Muscle - Skeletal7.11
  • Pituitary6.78
  • Cervix - Endocervix6.56
  • Uterus6.45
  • Colon - Transverse6.28
  • Artery - Aorta6.17
  • Cervix - Ectocervix6.13
  • Bladder6.12
  • Artery - Coronary5.93
  • Colon - Sigmoid5.65

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

  • regulation of catalytic activity

    Studies

    • biochemical: NVS_ENZ_hMet, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_ENZ_hMet assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme activity, a form of enzyme reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Fluorescence and electrophoretic mobility shift technology.

    Biological samples

    • cell-free
    Evidence source

Related records

Trials (726)

Drugs (40)