JAK2
ENSG00000096968
Target class
Kinase
Chromosome
9
Approved drugs
14
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
29
- Approved drugs
- 14
- Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
- 29
- Chemical probe available
- Yes
- Other names
- JTK10
- Target name
- JAK2
- Gene name
- Janus kinase 2
- Gene symbol
- JAK2
- Protein name
- Tyrosine-protein kinase JAK2 (EC 2.7.10.2) (Janus kinase 2) (JAK-2)
- Gene biotype
- Protein coding
- Gene family
- SH2 domain containing|FERM domain containing|Jak family tyrosine kinases
- Target class
- Kinase
- Target type
- Human gene
- Tissues expressed in
- 54
- Protein localisation evidence grade
- Supported
- Highest tissue expression
- 68.89
- Tissue specificity (Gini)
- 0.434
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.846
- KEGG gene identifiers
- hsa:3717
- Protein interaction confidence
- 0.873976
- Protein interaction partners
- 207
- R-HSA-1059683
- R-HSA-110056
- R-HSA-112411
- R-HSA-1170546
- R-HSA-1433557
- R-HSA-2586552
- R-HSA-3214858
- R-HSA-512988
- R-HSA-5673000
- R-HSA-5673001
- R-HSA-6785807
- R-HSA-6788467
- R-HSA-6802946
- R-HSA-6802952
- R-HSA-6802955
- R-HSA-69231
- R-HSA-877300
- R-HSA-877312
- R-HSA-8854691
- R-HSA-8984722
- R-HSA-9006335
- R-HSA-9020591
- R-HSA-9020933
- R-HSA-9020956
- R-HSA-9027276
And 14 more, listed on the interactive page.
- End position
- 5129948
- Start position
- 4984390
- Chromosome
- 9
- Strand
- Forward
- Endomembrane system
- Peripheral membrane protein . Cytoplasm . Nucleus .
- Focal adhesion sites
- Nucleoplasm
Publication evidence
- PubMed 19783980
- Tissue specificity (tau)
- 0.846351
- Expression inequality (Gini)
- 0.434397
Expression in transcripts per million
- Artery - Tibial
- 68.89
- Artery - Aorta
- 46.89
- Artery - Coronary
- 31.65
- Adipose - Subcutaneous
- 20.79
- Nerve - Tibial
- 20
Expression in transcripts per million
- Artery - Tibial68.89
- Artery - Aorta46.89
- Artery - Coronary31.65
- Adipose - Subcutaneous20.79
- Nerve - Tibial20
- Lung18.99
- Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)18.02
- Vagina17.78
- Cervix - Ectocervix17.51
- Uterus17.36
- Ovary17.28
- Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes17.13
- Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)16.38
- Cervix - Endocervix16.17
- Spleen15.6
- Breast - Mammary Tissue15.46
- Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)14.8
- Fallopian Tube14.62
- Bladder13.17
- Esophagus - Muscularis12.66
- Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction12.5
- Colon - Sigmoid11.34
- Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum11.33
- Testis11.02
- Esophagus - Mucosa9.67
And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0007155
- GO:0007259
- GO:0007498
- GO:0010572
- GO:0010811
- GO:0019221
- GO:0033209
- GO:0034612
- GO:0035556
- GO:0035722
- GO:0038043
- GO:0038065
- GO:0038155
- GO:0038156
- GO:0038157
- GO:0038162
- GO:0038163
- GO:0038165
- GO:0043687
- GO:0046677
- GO:0048861
- GO:0050727
- GO:0051897
- GO:0060333
- GO:0060391
And 9 more, listed on the interactive page.
- GO:0000785
- GO:0005634
- GO:0005654
- GO:0005737
- GO:0005829
- GO:0009898
- GO:0019897
- GO:0031234
- GO:0031904
- GO:0004713
- GO:0004715
- GO:0005102
- GO:0005515
- GO:0019901
- GO:0020037
- GO:0035401
- GO:0042169
- GO:0042802
heart disease
Studies
- preclinical: Important for the heart and vasculature based on findings in genetically modified or kinase-inhibitor-treated mice. Role of kinase in heart/vasculature: JAK2 and STAT3 protective in many pathological settings
Biological samples
- cardiovascular system
PubMed 21283106
regulation of catalytic activity
Studies
- biochemical: NVS_ENZ_hJak2, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_ENZ_hJak2 assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme activity, a form of enzyme reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Fluorescence and electrophoretic mobility shift technology.
Biological samples
- cell-free
Evidence source
Related records
Trials (1,095)
- "Baricitinib for Treating Hospital-acquired Pneumonia in Critically Ill Patients With a Proinflammatory Phenotype.
- 3T Therapy in the Treatment of MDA5-positive Dermatomyositis
- A 12 Day Study To Evaluate A Topical Drug To Treat Plaque Psoriasis
- A 16-week Trial to Investigate the Efficacy and Safety of Delgocitinib Cream 20 mg/g in Adult Participants With Mild to Severe Palmoplantar Pustulosis
- A 2-Year Phase 3 Study Of CP-690,550 In Patients With Active Rheumatoid Arthritis On Background Methotrexate
- A 24 Week Trial to Compare the Efficacy and Safety of Delgocitinib Cream 20 mg/g Twice-daily With Alitretinoin Capsules Once-daily in Adult Participants With Severe Chronic Hand Eczema
- A 52-Week Trial to Investigate the Efficacy and Safety of Delgocitinib Cream in Adult Participants With Lichen Sclerosus
- A 6-Month Study Of CP-690,550 Versus Tacrolimus In Kidney Transplant Patients
- A Clinical Study of Ruxolitinib in Patients With Primary Myelofibrosis (PM), Post-polycythemia Vera (PV) Myelofibrosis, or Post-essential Thrombocythemia (ET) Myelofibrosis
- A Clinical Study to Test the Effects of Ruxolitinib And Thalidomide Combination for Patients With Myelofibrosis
- A Clinical Trial of Bomedemstat in Participants With Polycythemia Vera (MK-3543-025)
- A Clinical Trial of Flonoltinib Maleate for Intermediate or High-Risk Myelofibrosis
- A Clinical Trial of TQH3906 Capsules in the Treatment of Active Psoriatic Arthritis
- A Dose Ranging Study of the Effect of Ruxolitinib Phosphate Cream When Applied to Participants With Plaque Psoriasis
- A Dose-escalation Study of the Safety and Tolerability of Orally Administered TG101348 in Patients With Myelofibrosis
- A Drug Drug Interaction (DDI) Study of Baricitinib (LY3009104) and Digoxin in Healthy Participants
- A Drug Interaction Study to Evaluate the Pharmacokinetics of ASP015K and Metformin
- A Drug Interaction Study to Evaluate the Pharmacokinetics of ASP015K and Methotrexate in Patients With Rheumatoid Arthritis
- A Long Term Study To Evaluate The Safety And Tolerability Of CP-690,550 For Patients With Moderate To Severe Chronic Plaque Psoriasis
- A Long Term Study To Evaluate The Safety, Tolerability And Efficacy Of CP-690,550 In Patients With Moderate To Severe Plaque Psoriasis And/Or Psoriatic Arthritis
Drugs (32)
- AC-430 Tyrosine-protein kinase JAK2 inhibitor
- AT-9283 Tyrosine-protein kinase JAK2 inhibitor
- AZD-1480 Tyrosine-protein kinase JAK2 inhibitor
- Baricitinib Tyrosine-protein kinase JAK2 inhibitor
- BMS-911543 Tyrosine-protein kinase JAK2 inhibitor
- CT-1578 Tyrosine-protein kinase JAK2 inhibitor
- Delgocitinib Janus Kinase (JAK) inhibitor
- Deuruxolitinib phosphate Tyrosine-protein kinase JAK2 inhibitor
- Fedratinib Tyrosine-protein kinase JAK2 inhibitor
- Fedratinib hydrochloride Tyrosine-protein kinase JAK2 inhibitor
- Filgotinib Tyrosine-protein kinase JAK2 inhibitor
- Filgotinib maleate Tyrosine-protein kinase JAK2 inhibitor
- Gandotinib Tyrosine-protein kinase JAK2 inhibitor
- Gusacitinib Janus Kinase (JAK) inhibitor
- Izencitinib Janus Kinase (JAK) inhibitor
- Lestaurtinib Tyrosine-protein kinase JAK2 inhibitor
- LS-104 Tyrosine-protein kinase JAK2 inhibitor
- Momelotinib Tyrosine-protein kinase JAK2 inhibitor
- Momelotinib dihydrochloride monohydrate Tyrosine-protein kinase JAK2 inhibitor
- Nezulcitinib Janus Kinase (JAK) inhibitor