JAK2

ENSG00000096968
Target class
Kinase
Chromosome
9
Approved drugs
14
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
29

Approved drugs
14
Clinical candidates (approved and in development)
29

Chemical probe available
Yes

Other names
  • JTK10
Target name
JAK2
Gene name
Janus kinase 2
Gene symbol
JAK2
Protein name
Tyrosine-protein kinase JAK2 (EC 2.7.10.2) (Janus kinase 2) (JAK-2)

Gene biotype
Protein coding
Gene family
SH2 domain containing|FERM domain containing|Jak family tyrosine kinases
Target class
Kinase
Target type
Human gene

Tissues expressed in
54
Protein localisation evidence grade
Supported
Highest tissue expression
68.89
Tissue specificity (Gini)
0.434
Tissue specificity (tau)
0.846

KEGG gene identifiers
  • hsa:3717
Protein interaction confidence
0.873976
Protein interaction partners
207

  • R-HSA-1059683
  • R-HSA-110056
  • R-HSA-112411
  • R-HSA-1170546
  • R-HSA-1433557
  • R-HSA-2586552
  • R-HSA-3214858
  • R-HSA-512988
  • R-HSA-5673000
  • R-HSA-5673001
  • R-HSA-6785807
  • R-HSA-6788467
  • R-HSA-6802946
  • R-HSA-6802952
  • R-HSA-6802955
  • R-HSA-69231
  • R-HSA-877300
  • R-HSA-877312
  • R-HSA-8854691
  • R-HSA-8984722
  • R-HSA-9006335
  • R-HSA-9020591
  • R-HSA-9020933
  • R-HSA-9020956
  • R-HSA-9027276

And 14 more, listed on the interactive page.

End position
5129948
Start position
4984390
Chromosome
9
Strand
Forward

Ensembl gene ID
ENSG00000096968
HGNC ID
NCBI Gene ID
3717
UniProt ID
O60674

  • Endomembrane system
  • Peripheral membrane protein . Cytoplasm . Nucleus .
  • Focal adhesion sites
  • Nucleoplasm

Publication evidence

Tissue specificity (tau)
0.846351
Expression inequality (Gini)
0.434397

Expression in transcripts per million

Artery - Tibial
68.89
Artery - Aorta
46.89
Artery - Coronary
31.65
Adipose - Subcutaneous
20.79
Nerve - Tibial
20

Expression in transcripts per million

  • Artery - Tibial68.89
  • Artery - Aorta46.89
  • Artery - Coronary31.65
  • Adipose - Subcutaneous20.79
  • Nerve - Tibial20
  • Lung18.99
  • Skin - Sun Exposed (Lower leg)18.02
  • Vagina17.78
  • Cervix - Ectocervix17.51
  • Uterus17.36
  • Ovary17.28
  • Cells - EBV-transformed lymphocytes17.13
  • Skin - Not Sun Exposed (Suprapubic)16.38
  • Cervix - Endocervix16.17
  • Spleen15.6
  • Breast - Mammary Tissue15.46
  • Adipose - Visceral (Omentum)14.8
  • Fallopian Tube14.62
  • Bladder13.17
  • Esophagus - Muscularis12.66
  • Esophagus - Gastroesophageal Junction12.5
  • Colon - Sigmoid11.34
  • Small Intestine - Terminal Ileum11.33
  • Testis11.02
  • Esophagus - Mucosa9.67

And 29 more, listed on the interactive page.

And 9 more, listed on the interactive page.

  • heart disease

    Studies

    • preclinical: Important for the heart and vasculature based on findings in genetically modified or kinase-inhibitor-treated mice. Role of kinase in heart/vasculature: JAK2 and STAT3 protective in many pathological settings

    Biological samples

    • cardiovascular system

  • regulation of catalytic activity

    Studies

    • biochemical: NVS_ENZ_hJak2, is one of one assay component(s) measured or calculated from the NVS_ENZ_hJak2 assay. It is designed to make measurements of enzyme activity, a form of enzyme reporter, as detected with fluorescence intensity signals by Fluorescence and electrophoretic mobility shift technology.

    Biological samples

    • cell-free
    Evidence source

Related records

Trials (1,095)

Drugs (32)